सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड में बिजली पर आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रबंधन वाली सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली पर जोर दिया
15 SEP 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 'इनसाइट 2022': हरित और स्वस्थ परिवहन के लिए सतत और अभिनव वित्त पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड में बिजली पर आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रबंधन वाली सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली में लोग अच्छी रुचि दिखाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर लागू करने के लिए एक सही मॉडल है तो पूंजी निवेश कोई समस्या नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी वाहनों के इस्तेमाल में कमी लाने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। लंदन परिवहन मॉडल की सराहना करते हुए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि लोग कम खर्च में अधिक आराम चाहते हैं। उन्होंने बस निगमों को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने और यात्रा में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बसों में भौतिक टिकट प्रणाली के स्थान पर कार्ड या क्यूआर कोड आधारित प्रवेश-निकास प्रणाली के इस्तेमाल का प्रस्ताव दिया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के आने से प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी और हमडीजल और कच्चे तेल के आयात को भी कम कर पाएंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम 15 लाख करोड़ का ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि यह वह उद्योग है जिसमें देश में 4 करोड़ रोजगार पैदा करने की अधिकतम रोजगार क्षमता है और इस उद्योग ने राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों को अधिकतम राजस्व दिया है।
श्री गडकरी ने सीईएसएल को 5450 ई-बसों के टेंडर के लिए बधाई दी, जो दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 50000 ई-बसों के बजाय 5 लाख बसों का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हरित हाइड्रोजन आवागमन का भविष्य है। उन्होंने दिल्ली से जयपुर तक ई-रोड स्थापित करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता और सतत विकास के लिए परिवहन क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक ईंधन, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों की खोज की जानी चाहिए।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for professionally managed Public transport system based on electricity in public-private partnership mode
15 SEP 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said professionally managed Public transport system based on electricity in public-private partnership mode will get a good response. Addressing ‘INSIGHT 2022’: International Conference on Sustainable and Innovative Finance for Green and Healthy Transportation he said capital investment is not an issue if there is a correct model to implement . He said efforts should be made to discourage use of personal vehicles . Appreciating the London transport model the Minister said people want more comfort in less rate. He proposed use of card or QR code based entry-exit system in place of physical ticket system in the buses to prevent losses to the bus corporations and promote ease of travelling.
He emphasized that with coming of electric buses there will be reduction in pollution and also we will be able to reduce our import of diesel and crude oil.
Shri Gadkari said we are trying to make automobile industry of 15 lakh crore as this is the industry which has maximum employment potential generating 4 crore jobs in the country and further this industry has given maximum revenue to state and central governments.
The Minister congratulated CESL for tender of 5450 e-buses which is largest in the world. He said the target should be 5Lakh buses instead of 50000 e-Buses. Shri Gadkari said green Hydrogen is future of mobility .The minister also proposed setting of E-road from Delhi to Jaipur. He said alternate fuels,new technologies and innovations in transport sector must be found for economic viability and sustainable development.