Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Riot of colours on Kartavya Path as artistes from CBC captivate visitors
15 SEP 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has begun to offer a bouquet of entertainment cum infotainment programmes with a mesmerizing blend of music, dance, street plays, skits and exhibitions for a whole month.
The artistes of its Song & Drama Division (S&DD) are dazzling the visitors with their celebration of the inauguration of Kartavya Path and unveiling of the statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
The events, that take place on Step Plaza open-air stage can be attended free of cost by people of all ages after sunset everyday and the celebration goes on till 8 PM.
On weekends, the ambience is enhanced with a special cultural fare which reflects India’s rich cultural heritage mixed with a flavor of modern improvisations.
An immaculate mix of information dissemination with entertainment, the event aims to convey citizen centric messages on various developmental initiatives by the Government along with the cultural performances. CBC is also organizing special programmes to mark important events like the Raktadan Amrit Mahotsav (blood donation drive) which is to be observed on 17th September, 2022.
The cultural evenings are enriched by the performance comprising folk arts from various states that symbolize the cultural heritage of this proud country. Classical dance forms like Kathak, Oddissi etc are being performed to provide a diverse and enchanting experience to the audience. Both classical and semi classical instrumental music performances are also added for the audience visiting India Gate canopy. The programmes are spreading the message of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through patriotic songs and cultural programmes on freedom movement.
Songs on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose are the mainstay at these evemts to the mark the unveiling of the grand statue of Netaji at India Gate. As a tribute to the brave national hero, each performance ends with the song “kadam kadam badhaye ja”, the marching song of Bose’s Indian National Amy.
Lined up for the rest of the month are skits, street plays, dance dramas etc on Netaji’s life and ideals. Special performances are waiting to be unveiled as part of this year’s Gandhi Jayanti Celebrations.
CBC invites all the people to come and be a part of this gala event.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કર્તવ્ય પથ પર રંગોનાં હંગામાથી CBCના કલાકારો મુલાકાતીઓને મોહિત કરે છે
15 SEP 2022 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઑફ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (સીબીસી) એ આખા મહિના માટે સંગીત, નૃત્ય, શેરી નાટકો, સ્કીટ અને પ્રદર્શનોના મંત્રમુગ્ધ મિશ્રણ સાથે મનોરંજન અને ઇન્ફોટેનમેન્ટ કાર્યક્રમોનો ગુલદસ્તો આપવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે.
તેના ગીત અને નાટક વિભાગ (S&DD) ના કલાકારો કર્તવ્ય પથના ઉદ્ઘાટન અને નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝની પ્રતિમાના અનાવરણની ઉજવણી સાથે મુલાકાતીઓને ચકિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
સ્ટેપ પ્લાઝા ઓપન-એર સ્ટેજ પર યોજાતા કાર્યક્રમોમાં દરરોજ સૂર્યાસ્ત પછી તમામ ઉંમરના લોકો વિનામૂલ્યે હાજરી આપી શકે છે અને ઉજવણી રાત્રે 8 વાગ્યા સુધી ચાલે છે.
સપ્તાહના અંતે, વાતાવરણને વિશિષ્ટ સાંસ્કૃતિક ભાડા સાથે વધારવામાં આવે છે જે આધુનિક સુધારણાના સ્વાદ સાથે મિશ્રિત ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મનોરંજન સાથે માહિતીના પ્રસારણનું અમૂલ્ય મિશ્રણ, આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શનની સાથે સરકાર દ્વારા વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પહેલો પર નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સંદેશાઓ આપવાનો છે. CBC 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ મનાવવામાં આવનાર રક્તદાન અમૃત મહોત્સવ (રક્તદાન ઝુંબેશ) જેવી મહત્વની ઘટનાઓને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ ગૌરવવંતા દેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું પ્રતીક એવા વિવિધ રાજ્યોની લોકકલાઓના પ્રદર્શનથી સાંસ્કૃતિક સાંજ સમૃદ્ધ બને છે. પ્રેક્ષકોને વૈવિધ્યસભર અને મોહક અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કથક, ઓડિસી વગેરે જેવા શાસ્ત્રીય નૃત્ય સ્વરૂપો રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે. ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ કેનોપીની મુલાકાત લેતા પ્રેક્ષકો માટે ક્લાસિકલ અને સેમી ક્લાસિકલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટલ મ્યુઝિક પરફોર્મન્સ પણ ઉમેરવામાં આવે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમો દેશભક્તિના ગીતો અને સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળ પર સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’નો સંદેશ ફેલાવી રહ્યા છે.
ઈન્ડિયા ગેટ ખાતે નેતાજીની ભવ્ય પ્રતિમાના અનાવરણની નિશાની માટે આ પ્રસંગોમાં નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ પરના ગીતો મુખ્ય આધાર છે. બહાદુર રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયકને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ તરીકે, દરેક પ્રદર્શનનો અંત બોઝના ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય એમીનું કૂચ ગીત “કદમ કદમ બઢાયે જા” ગીત સાથે થાય છે.
બાકીનો મહિનો નેતાજીના જીવન અને આદર્શો પરના સ્કીટ્સ, શેરી નાટકો, નૃત્ય નાટકો વગેરે છે. આ વર્ષની ગાંધી જયંતીની ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે વિશિષ્ટ પર્ફોર્મન્સનું અનાવરણ થવાની રાહ જોવાઈ રહી છે.
CBC તમામ લોકોને આ ગાલા ઈવેન્ટનો ભાગ બનવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપે છે.