Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Riot of colours on Kartavya Path as artistes from CBC captivate visitors
15 SEP 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has begun to offer a bouquet of entertainment cum infotainment programmes with a mesmerizing blend of music, dance, street plays, skits and exhibitions for a whole month.
The artistes of its Song & Drama Division (S&DD) are dazzling the visitors with their celebration of the inauguration of Kartavya Path and unveiling of the statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
The events, that take place on Step Plaza open-air stage can be attended free of cost by people of all ages after sunset everyday and the celebration goes on till 8 PM.
On weekends, the ambience is enhanced with a special cultural fare which reflects India’s rich cultural heritage mixed with a flavor of modern improvisations.
An immaculate mix of information dissemination with entertainment, the event aims to convey citizen centric messages on various developmental initiatives by the Government along with the cultural performances. CBC is also organizing special programmes to mark important events like the Raktadan Amrit Mahotsav (blood donation drive) which is to be observed on 17th September, 2022.
The cultural evenings are enriched by the performance comprising folk arts from various states that symbolize the cultural heritage of this proud country. Classical dance forms like Kathak, Oddissi etc are being performed to provide a diverse and enchanting experience to the audience. Both classical and semi classical instrumental music performances are also added for the audience visiting India Gate canopy. The programmes are spreading the message of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through patriotic songs and cultural programmes on freedom movement.
Songs on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose are the mainstay at these evemts to the mark the unveiling of the grand statue of Netaji at India Gate. As a tribute to the brave national hero, each performance ends with the song “kadam kadam badhaye ja”, the marching song of Bose’s Indian National Amy.
Lined up for the rest of the month are skits, street plays, dance dramas etc on Netaji’s life and ideals. Special performances are waiting to be unveiled as part of this year’s Gandhi Jayanti Celebrations.
CBC invites all the people to come and be a part of this gala event.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कर्तव्य पथ पर रंगों की छटा बिखेर आगंतुकों को मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर रहे हैं सीबीसी के कलाकार
15 SEP 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) संगीत, नृत्य, नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रहसन और प्रदर्शनियों के मनमोहक मिश्रण के साथ महीने भर के लिए मनोरंजन सह इंफोटेनमेंट कार्यक्रमों को पेश कर रहा है।
मंत्रालय के गीत और नाटक प्रभाग (एस एंड डीडी) के कलाकार कर्तव्य पथ के उद्घाटन और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा के अनावरण के अवसर पर अपनी प्रस्‍तुतियों से आगंतुकों को मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर रहे हैं।
प्रतिदिन सूर्यास्त के बाद स्टेप प्लाजा ओपन-एयर स्टेज पर आयोजित होने वाले इन कार्यक्रमों में सभी आयु वर्गों के लोग निःशुल्‍क भाग ले सकते हैं और यह उत्सव रात 8 बजे तक चलता है।
सप्ताहांत के दौरान, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आधुनिकता के कलेवर की झलक प्रस्‍तुत करने वाले विशेष सांस्कृतिक मेले के आयोजन के साथ यहां का वातावरण और भी भव्य हो जाता है।
मनोरंजन के साथ सूचना प्रसार के बेजोड़ मिश्रण वाले इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न विकासात्मक पहलों पर सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ नागरिक केंद्रित संदेश देना है। सीबीसी रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव (रक्तदान अभियान) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को चिह्नित करने के लिए भी विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। यह आयोजन 17 सितंबर, 2022 को होगा।
सांस्कृतिक संध्याएं हमारे गौरवशाली देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक, विभिन्न राज्यों की लोक कलाओं के प्रदर्शन से अलंकृत हो रही हैं। दर्शकों को वैविध्‍यपूर्ण और मनमोहक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए कथक, ओडिसी आदि जैसे शास्त्रीय नृत्य रूपों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। इंडिया गेट छतरी में आने वाले दर्शकों के लिए शास्त्रीय और अर्ध शास्त्रीय वाद्य संगीत की प्रस्‍तुतियां भी पेश की जा रही हैं। ये कार्यक्रम देशभक्ति के गीतों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का संदेश फैला रहे हैं।
इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की भव्य प्रतिमा के अनावरण के अवसर पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस पर आधारित गीत इन कार्यक्रमों का मुख्‍य आधार हैं। मां भारती के इस वीर सपूत को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में प्रत्येक आयोजन का समापन बोस की आजाद हिंद फौज के गीत "कदम कदम बढ़ाए जा" के साथ होता है।
महीने के शेष दिनों में नेताजी के जीवन और आदर्शों पर प्रहसन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, नृत्य नाटिका आदि का आयोजन किया जाना है। गांधी जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर भी विशेष कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
सीबीसी सभी लोगों को इस भव्य समारोह में आने और इसका हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।