பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்பகுதியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் குஜராத் தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்புப் படை இணைந்து பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து படகு மூலம் கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட 200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான போதைப்பொருளை பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்பகுதியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் குஜராத் தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்புப் படை இணைந்து பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து படகு மூலம் கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட சுமார் 40 கிலோ கிராம் எடையிலான 200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புடைய போதைப்பொருளை பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். குஜராத் தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்புப் படைக்கு கிடைத்த ரகசிய தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையுடன் இணைந்து செப்டம்பர் 13-14 நள்ளிரவு அன்று சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லைப்பகுதியில் ரோந்து பணியை மேற்கொண்டது. அப்போது, பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த படகு ஒன்று, சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான வகையில் இந்திய கடற்பகுதிக்குள் உலாவியது தெரியவந்தது. இதையடுத்து இரண்டு ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் மூலம் அங்கு விரைந்த இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை படகை மறித்து அதிலிருந்தவர்களை கைது செய்தனர்
இதுகுறித்த மேல் விசாரணைக்காக அப்படகு ஜக்காவுக்கு கொண்டுட செல்லப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & ATS, Gujarat apprehend a Pak boat carrying Rs 200 crore worth of drugs from Indian waters
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and ATS, Gujarat have jointly apprehended a Pakistani boat with six crew, carrying approximately 40 kilograms of drugs worth Rs 200 crore, from Indian waters. On the intervening night of September 13-14, 2022, the ICG, on the basis of intelligence inputs by ATS Gujarat, strategically deployed two fast interceptor class of ships - C-408 and C-454 - for patrolling in the area close to notional International Maritime Border Line (IMBL). A Pakistani boat was spotted moving suspiciously in Indian waters, five nautical miles inside notional IMBL and 40 nautical miles from Jakhau. On being challenged, the Pakistani boat over boarded a consignment and started evasive manoeuvring. Braving rough seas, the ICG ships intercepted the boat and apprehended it.
The boat is being brought to Jakhau for further joint investigation. This is the fifth such joint operation by the ICG and ATS, Gujarat in last one year. It highlights the importance of effective coordination amongst stakeholders for robust coastal security network.