Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & ATS, Gujarat apprehend a Pak boat carrying Rs 200 crore worth of drugs from Indian waters
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and ATS, Gujarat have jointly apprehended a Pakistani boat with six crew, carrying approximately 40 kilograms of drugs worth Rs 200 crore, from Indian waters. On the intervening night of September 13-14, 2022, the ICG, on the basis of intelligence inputs by ATS Gujarat, strategically deployed two fast interceptor class of ships - C-408 and C-454 - for patrolling in the area close to notional International Maritime Border Line (IMBL). A Pakistani boat was spotted moving suspiciously in Indian waters, five nautical miles inside notional IMBL and 40 nautical miles from Jakhau. On being challenged, the Pakistani boat over boarded a consignment and started evasive manoeuvring. Braving rough seas, the ICG ships intercepted the boat and apprehended it.
The boat is being brought to Jakhau for further joint investigation. This is the fifth such joint operation by the ICG and ATS, Gujarat in last one year. It highlights the importance of effective coordination amongst stakeholders for robust coastal security network.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ અને એટીએસ, ગુજરાતે ભારતીય જળસીમામાંથી રૂ. 200 કરોડનું ડ્રગ્સ લઈને જતી પાક બોટને પકડી પાડી
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) અને ATS, ગુજરાતે સંયુક્ત રીતે છ ક્રૂ સાથે એક પાકિસ્તાની બોટને ભારતીય જળસીમામાંથી 200 કરોડ રૂપિયાના અંદાજે 40 કિલોગ્રામ ડ્રગ્સ વહન કરતી પકડી પાડી છે. 13-14 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022 ની મધ્યવર્તી રાત્રે, ICG એ, ATS ગુજરાત દ્વારા ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે, વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે બે ઝડપી ઇન્ટરસેપ્ટર વર્ગના જહાજો - C-408 અને C-454 - કાલ્પનિક નજીકના વિસ્તારમાં પેટ્રોલિંગ માટે તૈનાત કર્યા. ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ બોર્ડર લાઇન (IMBL). એક પાકિસ્તાની બોટ ભારતીય જળસીમામાં શંકાસ્પદ રીતે ફરતી જોવા મળી હતી, જે કાલ્પનિક IMBLની અંદર પાંચ નોટિકલ માઈલ અને જખાઉથી 40 નોટિકલ માઈલ દૂર છે. પડકારવામાં આવતા, કન્સાઈનમેન્ટ સાથેની એક પાકિસ્તાની બોટના લોકોએ છટકવા માટે દાવપેચ શરૂ કર્યા. તોફાની દરિયામાં હિંમત કરીને, ICG જહાજોએ બોટને અટકાવી અને તેને ઝડપી લીધી.
વધુ સંયુક્ત તપાસ માટે બોટને જખૌ ખાતે લાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં ICG અને ATS, ગુજરાત દ્વારા આ પ્રકારનું આ પાંચમું સંયુક્ત ઓપરેશન છે. તે મજબૂત દરિયાઇ સુરક્ષા નેટવર્ક માટે હિતધારકો વચ્ચે અસરકારક સંકલનનું મહત્વ દર્શાવે છે.