Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & ATS, Gujarat apprehend a Pak boat carrying Rs 200 crore worth of drugs from Indian waters
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and ATS, Gujarat have jointly apprehended a Pakistani boat with six crew, carrying approximately 40 kilograms of drugs worth Rs 200 crore, from Indian waters. On the intervening night of September 13-14, 2022, the ICG, on the basis of intelligence inputs by ATS Gujarat, strategically deployed two fast interceptor class of ships - C-408 and C-454 - for patrolling in the area close to notional International Maritime Border Line (IMBL). A Pakistani boat was spotted moving suspiciously in Indian waters, five nautical miles inside notional IMBL and 40 nautical miles from Jakhau. On being challenged, the Pakistani boat over boarded a consignment and started evasive manoeuvring. Braving rough seas, the ICG ships intercepted the boat and apprehended it.
The boat is being brought to Jakhau for further joint investigation. This is the fifth such joint operation by the ICG and ATS, Gujarat in last one year. It highlights the importance of effective coordination amongst stakeholders for robust coastal security network.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षकों और एटीएस गुजरात ने भारतीय जल क्षेत्र से 200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की ड्रग्स ले जा रही एक पाक नौका पकड़ी
14 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षकों (आईसीजी) और एटीएस गुजरात ने संयुक्त रूप से 200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 40 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स ले जा रही छह सदस्यों वाली एक पाकिस्तानी नौका को भारतीय जल क्षेत्र से पकड़ा है। 13-14 सितंबर, 2022 की मध्यरात्रि को, आईसीजी ने एटीएस गुजरात से मिली खुफिया सूचना के आधार पर इंटरसेप्टर वर्ग के दो तेज़ जहाजों- सी-408 और सी-454 को क्षेत्र में गश्त के लिए तैनात किया। यह इलाका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के नजदीक है। एक पाकिस्तानी नौका को अनुमानित आईएमबीएल के अंदर पांच समुद्री मील और जखाउ से 40 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में संदिग्ध रूप से देखा गया। चुनौती दिए जाने पर, पाकिस्तानी नौका ने एक खेप चढ़ानी शुरू कर दी और कपटपूर्ण तरीके से युद्धाभ्यास शुरू कर दिया। समुद्र में ऊंची लहरों का मुकाबला करते हुए आईसीजी जहाज ने नौका को रोका और पकड़ लिया।
नौका को आगे की संयुक्त जांच के लिए जखाउ लाया जा रहा है। पिछले एक साल में आईसीजी और एटीएस गुजरात का यह पांचवां संयुक्त अभियान है। यह मजबूत तटीय सुरक्षा नेटवर्क के लिए हितधारकों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है।