স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডা. মনসুখমাণ্ডব্য ২০২২-এর অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধের জাতীয় তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন
তালিকায় ৩৮৪টি ওষুধের মধ্যে ৩৪টি নতুন ওষুধ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
‘সবার জন্য ওষুধ, সস্তা ওষুধ’ – এই ভাবনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক স্বল্প মূল্যে ভালো মানের ওষুধ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে নানা ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য আজ অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধের জাতীয় তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। মানুষ যাতে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যেভালো ওষুধ পান, এই তালিকা তা নিশ্চিত করে।
তালিকায় থাকা ৩৮৪টি ওষুধের মধ্যে ৩৪টিই নতুন। গত বছরের তালিকা থেকে ২৬টি ওষুধকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অনুমোদিত দেশে জনস্বাস্থ্য সমস্যার নিরসনে যে ওষুধগুলি কার্যকর সেগুলিকে তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রমাণের মাধ্যমে যে ওষুধগুলির ব্যবহার নিরাপদ সেগুলিকেই তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বর্তমান চিকিৎসা বিধি মেনে জাতীয়স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির সুপারিশক্রমে থাকা ওষুধগুলিকেই অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। কোনো রোগ নিরাময়ের জন্য যদি একাধিক ওষুধ থাকে, তখন যেটি ভালো ওষুধ সেটিকে এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। তালিকাটি তৈরির সময় রোগ নিরাময়ে কত অর্থ ব্যয় হতে পারে,সেটি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় থাকা টিকাগুলিকেও এখানে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
তালিকা তৈরির সময় ওষুধের দাম, সেটি প্রয়োগ করলে কতটা কার্যকর হবে এবং নিরাপত্তার দিকটি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। চিকিৎসার পদ্ধতি বিবেচনা করে এই তালিকাটিকে ২৭টি ভাগে বিভক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সম্পদের সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত হবে। এছাড়াও, এই তালিকার সাহায্যে ওষুধ সংগ্রহ নীতি, স্বাস্থ্য বীমা, রোগীকে ওষুধের বিষয়ে পরামর্শদান,স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে ডাক্তারি পাঠরত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওষুধ সম্পর্কে ধারণাদিতে সুবিধা হবে।
১৯৯৬ সালে অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধের জাতীয়তালিকা প্রথম তৈরি করা হয়। পরবর্তীতে ২০০৩, ২০১১ এবং ২০১৮ সালে তালিকার সংশোধন করাহয়। ২০১৮ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ওষুধের বিষয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি স্বতন্ত্র স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি গঠন করে। কমিটি সবদিক বিবেচনা করে যে রিপোর্ট জমা দেয়তার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই ২০২২ সালের অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধের জাতীয় তালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. ভারতীয় প্রবীণ পাওয়ার এই তালিকা তৈরির সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি অ্যান্টিবায়োটিকের ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধানে সচেতনতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ডা. পাওয়ার বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ওষুধের তালিকা পর্যালোচনা করার পর শিক্ষাবিদ, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কর্ণধার এবং ওষুধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের থেকে পরামর্শ নিয়ে এই তালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
তালিকাটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==
অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধের জাতীয় তালিকা প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, ডিসিজিআই-এর ডা.ভি জি সোমানি সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022
384 Drugs included in NLEM 2022; 34 new drugs added
“Under Hon. PM’s vision of Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai NLEM another step towards affordable healthcare with reduced Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE)”
It will further ensure efficacy, safety, quality, affordability and accessibility of medicines: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar urges stakeholders to create awareness on Antimicrobial Resistance
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“Union Health Ministry is taking various steps under vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji towards Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai. In this direction, National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) plays an important role in ensuring accessibility of affordable quality medicines at all levels of healthcare. This will give boost to cost-effective, quality medicines and contribute towards reduction in Out of Pocket Expenditure on healthcare for the citizens.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he launched National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, here today.
384 drugs have been included in this list with addition of 34 drugs, while 26 from the previous list have been dropped. The medicines have been categorized into 27 therapeutic categories.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Minister stated that the “essential medicines” are those that satisfy the priority health care needs, based on efficacy, safety, quality and total cost of the treatment. The primary purpose of NLEM is to promote rational use of medicines considering the three important aspects i.e., cost, safety and efficacy. It also helps in optimum utilization of healthcare resources and budget; drug procurement policies, health insurance; improving prescribing habits; medical education and training for UG/PG; and drafting pharmaceutical policies. In NLEM, the medicines are categorized based on level of healthcare system as- P- Primary; S- Secondary and T- Tertiary.
He elaborated that the concept is based on the premise that a limited list of carefully selected medicines will improve quality of health care, provide cost-effective health care and better management of medicines. He added that the NLEM is a dynamic document and is revised on a regular basis considering the changing public health priorities as well as advancement in pharmaceutical knowledge. The National List of Essential Medicines was first formulated in 1996 and it was revised thrice earlier in 2003, 2011, and 2015.
“The independent Standing National Committee on Medicines (SNCM) was constituted by Union Health Ministry in 2018. The Committee after detailed consultation with experts and stakeholders has revised the NLEM, 2015 and submitted its report on NLEM, 2022 to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Government of India has accepted the recommendations of the Committee and adopted the list”, he stated. He also noted that the process of creation of NLEM depends on the feedback backed by scientific sources from stakeholders and inclusion/exclusion principle followed.
While congratulating the stakeholders for the revised NLEM which takes the country forward in the direction of provisioning of affordable healthcare to its citizens, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State stressed on enhancing awareness regarding Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) which “is emerging as a big challenge for our scientists and community and we need to create awareness in the society about AMR”.
Revision of NLEM 2022 has been done after constant consultation with stakeholders spanning from academia, industrialists and public policy experts etc., and crucial documents like WHO EML 2021.
The following criteria are followed for inclusion in NLEM:
1. be useful in diseases which is a public health problem in India
2. be licensed/ approved Drugs Controller General (India) (DCGI)
3. have proven efficacy and safety profile based on scientific evidence
4. be comparatively cost effective
5. be aligned with the current treatment guidelines
6. recommended under National Health Programs of India. (e.g. Ivermectin part of Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis 2018).
7. when more than one medicine are available from the same therapeutic class, one prototype/ medically best suited medicine of that class to be included.
8. price of total treatment is considered and not the unit price of a medicine
9. fixed dose combinations are usually not included
10. vaccines as and when are included in Universal Immunization Program (e.g. Rotavirus vaccine).
NLEM 2022 can be accessed here:
https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary, Dr Y K Gupta, Vice Chairman SNCM and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the launch.