প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহমেদাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত খাদী উৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
27 AUG 2022 9:28PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল, মোৰ সংসদৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰী চিআৰ পাটিল জী, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয় ভাই জগদীশ পাঞ্চাল আৰু হৰ্ষ সংঘৱী, আহমেদাবাদৰ মেয়ৰ কিৰিতভাই, কেভিআইচি ৰ অধ্যক্ষ মনোজ জী, গুজৰাটৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰপৰা অহা আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল!
সবৰমতীৰ এই পাৰ আজি ধন্য হৈছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ শুভলগনত ৭,৫০০ গৰাকী ভগ্নী-কন্যাই যঁতৰত একেলগে সূতা কাটি এক নতুন ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছে। ময়ো ক্ষন্তেক সময় যঁতৰত সূতা কটাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। মোৰ বাবে এয়া এক আৱেগিক মুহূৰ্ত কিয়নো এই কাৰ্য্যই মোক শৈশৱলৈ লৈ গৈছিল। কাৰণ এই সকলোবোৰ আহিলা আমাৰ সৰু ঘৰখনৰ এটা চুকত ৰখা হৈছিল আৰু মায়ে আৰ্থিক প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণৰ বাবে সময় পালেই ইয়াত সূতা কাটিছিল। সেই স্মৃতি আজি মানসপটত ভাঁহি উঠিছে।
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত যিদৰে যঁতৰটো দেশখনৰ হৃদস্পন্দন হৈ পৰিছিল, সেইদৰে আজিও ইয়াত সবৰমতীৰ পাৰত একেই উদ্দীপনা অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিছো। মই নিশ্চিত যে আজি খাদী উৎসৱত উপস্থিত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি আৰু এই অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা সকলোৱে ইয়াক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিব। স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ উপলক্ষে খাদী মহোৎসৱ (উৎসৱ) আয়োজনেৰে দেশখনৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰা হৈছে। আজি গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যিক খাদী গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ ব’ৰ্ডৰ নতুন ভৱন আৰু সবৰমতী নদীৰ ওপৰত থকা অত্যাধুনিক অটল দলংখনো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। আহমেদাবাদ আৰু গুজৰাটবাসীৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে মই অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
অটল দলঙে কেৱল সবৰমতী নদীৰ দুয়োপাৰ সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ডিজাইন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই অভূতপূৰ্ব। ইয়াৰ ডিজাইনে গুজৰাটৰ বিখ্যাত কাইট ফেষ্টিভেলকো অনুসৰণ কৰিছে। গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু গুজৰাটবাসীয়ে অটল জীৰ প্ৰতি সদায়েই অতিশয় শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। ১৯৯৬ ৰ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনত গান্ধীনগৰৰপৰা অটল জীয়ে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ভোট লাভেৰে জয়লাভ কৰিছিল। এই অটল দলংখনৰ জৰিয়তেও তেখেতলৈ ৰাইজে আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত অতিশয় উৎসাহেৰে ‘অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ উদযাপন কৰিছিল। গুজৰাটতো আমি প্ৰতিখন গাওঁ, গলি-ঘৰত ত্ৰিৰংগাৰ ছবিসমূহ দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। ত্ৰিৰংগাৰ সমাবেশ আৰু ‘প্ৰভাত ফেৰী’ (পুৱাৰ সমদল) ত কেৱল দেশপ্ৰেমৰ জোৱাৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ‘অমৃত কাল’ ত এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। খাদী উৎসৱতো আজি একেই সংকল্প দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। যঁতৰত সূতা কাটি থকা আপোনালোকৰ হাত দুখনে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক আগুৱাই নিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসে কয়, খাদীৰ এডাল সূতা স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু ই দাসত্বৰ শিকলি ছিঙি পেলাইছিল। এখন উন্নত আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰ পূৰণৰ বাবেও খাদীৰ একেডাল সূতাই প্রেৰণা যোগাব পাৰে। এটি শিখা যিমানেই সামন্য নহওঁক কিয়, ই যিদৰে অন্ধকাৰ নাশ কৰে, ঠিক সেইদৰে খাদীৰ দৰে আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত সম্ভাৱনাৰাজিও ভাৰতক নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰেৰণা হৈ উঠিব পাৰে। সেয়েহে এই খাদী উৎসৱ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ ইতিহাস পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ এক প্ৰয়াস। এই খাদী উৎসৱ ভাৰতৰ এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ প্ৰেৰণা।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই যোৱা ১৫ আগষ্টত লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰপৰা ‘পঞ্চ প্ৰাণ’ (পাঁচটা প্ৰতিজ্ঞা) ৰ বিষয়ে কৈছিলো। আজি সবৰমতীৰ পাৰৰপৰা আৰু এই পৱিত্ৰ স্থানত গুণী মণ্ডলীৰ সন্মুখত এই ‘পঞ্চ প্ৰাণ’ ৰ কথা দোহাৰিব খুজিছো। প্ৰথমে -- এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সংকল্প; দ্বিতীয়তে -- দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিহাৰ কৰা; তৃতীয় – আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰাজিক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা; চতুৰ্থতে -- ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু পঞ্চমতে -- প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ কৰ্তব্য।
আজিৰ খাদী উৎসৱত এই ‘পঞ্চ প্ৰাণ’ ৰ এক সুন্দৰ প্ৰতিফলন। এই খাদী উৎসৱত সকলোৰে সমন্বয় প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে -- বিশাল লক্ষ্য, আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। আমাৰ খাদীও দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ বলি হৈছিল। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত আমাৰ মাজত ‘স্বদেশী’ ৰ মনোভাৱৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰা খাদীক স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত হেয়জ্ঞান কৰা হৈছিল। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত গান্ধী জীয়ে যি খাদীক দেশখনৰ গৌৰৱ কৰি তুলিছিল, সেই খাদিকে এসময়ত দুৰ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। ফলত খাদী আৰু খাদীৰ লগত জড়িত গ্ৰামোদ্যোগসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ধ্বংস হৈ পৰিছিল। বিশেষকৈ গুজৰাটৰ বাবে এই পৰিস্থিতি অতি বেদনাদায়ক আছিল, কাৰণ খাদীৰ সৈতে গুজৰাটৰ এক অতি বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই এই গুজৰাটৰ ভূমিয়ে আকৌ এবাৰ খাদীক জীৱন প্ৰদান কৰাত সন্তোষ পাইছো। মোৰ মনত পৰিছে, আমি ২০০৩ ত গান্ধীজীৰ জন্মস্থান পোৰবন্দৰৰপৰা খাদীৰ মৰ্য্যাদাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিবলৈ এক বিশেষ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। সেই সময়ত আমি ‘খাদী ফৰ নেচন’ ৰ লগতে ‘খাদী ফৰ ফেশ্বন’ ৰো অংগীকাৰ কৰিছিলো। গুজৰাটত খাদীক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে একাধিক ফেশ্বন শ্ব’ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰে কেইবাগৰাকীও চেলিব্ৰিটি জড়িত হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত একাংশ লোকে আমাক ঠাট্টা কৰিছিল, আনকি অপমানো কৰিছিল। কিন্তু খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগসমূহক অৱহেলা গুজৰাটৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নাছিল। গুজৰাটে এক নিষ্ঠাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছিল আৰু খাদীক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছিল।
২০১৪ ত আপোনাসৱে মোক দিল্লীলৈ পঠিওঁৱাত, মই গুজৰাটৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণাৰে ইয়াক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিলো। ‘খাদী ফৰ নেচন’ আৰু ‘খাদী ফৰ ফেশ্বন’ ৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞাত আমি সংযোজন কৰিলো ‘খাদী ফৰ ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মেশ্যন’। আমি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গুজৰাটৰ সফল অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খাদীৰ লগত জড়িত সকলো সমস্যা দূৰ কৰা হ’ল। আমি দেশবাসীক খাদী সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিলো। আৰু ইয়াৰ ফল আজি বিশ্বই দেখিবলৈ পাইছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ ফেশ্বন ব্ৰেণ্ডসমূহে খাদীৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে। আজি ভাৰতে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ খাদী সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰিছে আৰু বিক্ৰী কৰিছে। যোৱা আঠটা বছৰত খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ বিক্ৰী চাৰিগুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগৰ টাৰ্ণ অ’ভাৰে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। খাদীৰ লগত জড়িত আৰু গাঁৱে-ভূঞে বাস কৰা মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল খাদীৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বিক্ৰী বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হৈছে।
খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ বিক্ৰী বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ বাবে গাঁৱসমূহলৈ অধিক ধনৰ প্ৰৱাহ হোৱাৰ লগতে অধিক লোকে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে। বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ হৈছে। কেৱল যোৱা ৮ বছৰতে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগত প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ কোটি নতুন নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। আৰু বন্ধুসকল, এতিয়া গুজৰাটত সেউজ খাদীৰ বাবে অভিযানৰ সূচনা হৈছে। এতিয়া খাদী সৌৰচালিত যঁতৰৰে প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। এয়া শিপিনীসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ আকৌ এবাৰ গুজৰাটে নতুন পথ দেখুৱাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ খাদী উদ্যোগটোৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো নাৰী শক্তিয়ে এক প্ৰধান অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ মনোভাৱ আমাৰ ভগ্নী-কন্যাসকলৰ মাজত শিপাই আছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ গুজৰাটত ‘সখী মণ্ডল’ ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। আমি গুজৰাটত ভগ্নীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ‘মিছন মংগলম’ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো প্ৰায় এটা দশক পূৰ্বে। আজি গুজৰাটত ২.৬০ লাখৰো অধিক আত্মসহায়ক গোট গঠন হৈছে ভগ্নীসকলক লৈ। ২৬ লাখৰো অধিক গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ ভগ্নীসকল ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত। এই ‘সখী মণ্ডল’ সমূহেও ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰপৰা দুগুণে সহায় লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগ্নী-কন্যাসকলৰ সম্ভাৱনাই এই ‘অমৃত কাল’ ত প্ৰকৃত প্ৰভাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। দেশখনৰ কন্যাসকলৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ পছন্দৰ কাম-কাজ কৰিব পৰাৰ প্ৰতি আমি প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ভগ্নীসকলে সৰু লোন এটা পাবলৈয়ো খাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু, আজি মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৫০,০০০ ৰপৰা ১০ লাখ টকালৈকে ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ঋণ লৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ কোটি-কোটি ভগ্নী-কন্যাই ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, তেওঁলোকে এজন বা দুজন লোককো কৰ্মসংস্থাপন দিছে। ইয়াৰে বহু মহিলা খাদী গ্ৰামোদ্যোগৰ সৈতেও জড়িত।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি খাদীৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আমি এতিয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে চাব লাগিব। আজিকালি আমি প্ৰতিখন বিশ্ব মঞ্চতে বহনক্ষমতা সম্পৰ্কে বহু কথা শুনিবলৈ পাওঁ, সেয়া বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিয়েই হওঁক, বহনক্ষম শক্তিয়েই হওঁক, বহনক্ষম কৃষিয়েই হওঁক বা বহনক্ষম সামগ্ৰীয়েই হওঁক। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এই দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। আজিকালি বিশ্বত অনুৰণিত হৈছে ‘বেক টু বেচিক’ শীৰ্ষক এক নতুন মন্ত্ৰ। প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এনে অৱস্থাত বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ কথাও চৰ্চিত হৈছে।
আমাৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল আৰু এইসমূহে পৰিবেশৰ ক্ষতি নকৰাটো অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয় দিশ। খাদী উৎসৱলৈ অহা আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় ভাবিছে যে মই কিয় বহনক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত ইমান গুৰুত্ব দিছো! কাৰণ খাদী বহনক্ষম সাজ-পোছাকৰ উদাহৰণ। পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল সাজ-পোছাকৰ উদাহৰণ খাদী। খাদীৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিন্ট নূন্যতম। স্বাস্থ্যৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰাও খাদী অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আৰু সেইবাবে খাদীয়ে আজি বিশ্বব্যাপী এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। আমি আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা উচিত।
আজি খাদীৰ লগত জড়িত সকলো লোকৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে এখন বিশাল বজাৰ। আমি এই সুযোগ এৰি দিয়াটো উচিত নহয়। মই সেই দিনটোৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছো, যিদিনা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন বৃহৎ চুপাৰ মাৰ্কেট আৰু বস্ত্ৰৰ বজাৰত ভাৰতৰ খাদীৰ আধিপত্য থাকিব। আপোনালোকৰ কষ্ট আৰু ঘামে বিশ্বত আধিপত্য বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি খাদীৰ চাহিদা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে। এতিয়া কোনো শক্তিয়ে খাদীক স্থানীয়ৰ পৰা বিশ্বজনীন হোৱাত বাধা দিব নোৱাৰে।
বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি এই ধাৰণা আৰু আন্দোলনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ মূল্যবোধক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো।
ভাৰতৰ উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতৰ আধাৰ হ’ব পৰা শ্ৰদ্ধেয় বাপু জীৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ উদ্দীপনাৰে আমাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’ ত ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ আহক। এই প্ৰত্যাশাৰেই সকলো মাতৃ-ভগ্নীক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণাম কৰি মোৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Khadi Utsav in Ahmedabad
27 AUG 2022 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament Shri CR Patil ji, Ministers in the Government of Gujarat Bhai Jagdish Panchal and Harsh Sanghavi, Mayor of Ahmedabad Kiritbhai, Chairman of KVIC Manoj ji, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come from different parts of Gujarat!
This bank of Sabarmati has become blessed today. To mark the completion of 75 years of independence, 7,500 sisters and daughters have created new history by spinning yarn together on spinning wheels. It is my good fortune that I also got the privilege to try my hand at spinning wheel for a few moments and spin yarn. It was an emotional moment for me as it took me back to my childhood because all these things were kept in one corner of our small house and my mother used to spin yarn whenever she got time to meet financial needs. I am reminded of that memory today. When I look at all these things, I feel that the process of spinning yarn is no less than the worship of God as it is akin to a devotee worshipping God with all the prayer items.
As the spinning wheel became the heartbeat of the country during the freedom movement, I can feel the same vibrations today here on the banks of Sabarmati. I am sure that everyone present here and those watching this event would be energized by the Khadi Utsav today. The country has given a beautiful gift to its freedom fighters by organizing Khadi Mahotsav (festival) on the occasion of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. Today, the new building of the Gujarat State Khadi Village Industries Board and the grand Atal Bridge on the Sabarmati River have also been inaugurated. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to the people of Ahmedabad and Gujarat for moving ahead continuously.
Friends,
Atal Bridge is not only connecting the two banks of the Sabarmati River, but it is also unprecedented in design and innovation. Its design has also taken care of the famous Kite Festival of Gujarat. Gandhinagar and Gujarat always had great affection for Atal ji. Atal ji won the 1996 Lok Sabha election from Gandhinagar by a record number of votes. This Atal Bridge is also a heartfelt tribute to him by the people.
Friends,
A few days ago, the entire country along with Gujarat celebrated the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ with great enthusiasm on the completion of 75 years of independence. In Gujarat too, we have seen the pictures of the Tricolor in every village, street and house with enthusiasm and zeal. There was not only a tide of patriotism in the Tricolor rallies and ‘prabhat pheris’ (early morning rounds) but also a resolve to build a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The same resolution is visible in the Khadi Utsav today as well. Your hands spinning the yarn on the spinning wheels are weaving the future of India.
Friends,
History is witness that a thread of Khadi became the force of freedom movement and it broke the shackles of slavery. The same thread of Khadi can also become a source of inspiration to fulfill the promise of a developed and self-reliant India. The way a lamp, no matter how small it is, defeats the darkness, similarly, our traditional potential like Khadi, can also become an inspiration to take India to new heights. Hence, this Khadi Utsav is an attempt to revive the history of the freedom movement. This Khadi Utsav is an inspiration to fulfill the resolution of a bright future of India.
Friends,
I spoke about ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) from the ramparts of the Red Fort on August 15 this year. Today I want to reiterate these ‘Panch Pran’ from the banks of Sabarmati and in front of this virtuous flow at this holy place. First -- bigger resolves and resolve for a developed India; second -- complete rejection of the slave mentality; third – to be proud of our heritage; fourth -- vigorous efforts for the unity of the nation; and fifth -- the duties of every citizen.
Today's Khadi Utsav is a beautiful reflection of these ‘Panch Pran’. There is amalgamation of everything in this Khadi Utsav -- huge goals, pride of our heritage, public participation and our duties. Our Khadi has also been a victim of the slave mentality. The Khadi which made us feel ‘swadeshi’ at the time of independence movement was looked down upon after independence. The Khadi which Gandhiji made the country's pride during the freedom movement was ill-treated. As a result, Khadi and the village industry associated with Khadi were completely destroyed. This situation was very painful especially for Gujarat, because Gujarat has a very special relationship with Khadi.
Friends,
I am happy that this land of Gujarat is providing life to Khadi once again. I remember we started a special campaign in 2003 from Porbandar, the birthplace of Gandhiji, to improve the condition of Khadi. At that time, we took the pledge of ‘Khadi for Nation’ as well as ‘Khadi for Fashion’. Many fashion shows were organized for the promotion of Khadi in Gujarat and several celebrities were associated with it. At that time, people used to make fun of us and even insulted us. But the neglect of Khadi and Village Industries was not acceptable to Gujarat. Gujarat continued to move forward with a dedicated spirit and showed it by reviving Khadi.
When you ordered me to go to Delhi in 2014, I took inspiration from Gujarat and expanded it further. We added ‘Khadi for Transformation’ to the pledge of ‘Khadi for Nation’ and ‘Khadi for Fashion’. We started expanding the successful experiences of Gujarat across the country. All the problems related to Khadi across the country were removed. We encouraged the countrymen to buy Khadi products. And the result of this is being seen by the world today.
Today, India's top fashion brands are coming forward to associate themselves with Khadi. Today India is making record production and sales of Khadi products. The sales of Khadi products have increased by more than four times in the last eight years. Today, the turnover of India's Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 1 lakh crore for the first time. You, my brothers and sisters associated with Khadi and living in villages, have benefited the most from the increase in the sale of Khadi products.
Due to the increase in the sale of Khadi products, more money went to the villages and more people got employment in the villages. Especially our mothers and sisters have been empowered. In the last eight years alone, about 1.75 crore new jobs have been created in Khadi and Village Industries. And friends, the campaign for Green Khadi has now started in Gujarat. Now Khadi is being made from solar spinning wheels which are being given to the artisans. That is, once again Gujarat is showing a new path.
Friends,
Women’s power is also a major contributor to the growing strength of India's Khadi industry. The spirit of entrepreneurship is ingrained in our sisters and daughters. The proof of this is also the expansion of ‘Sakhi Mandals’ in Gujarat. We started ‘Mission Mangalam’ for the empowerment of sisters in Gujarat about a decade ago. Today more than 2.60 lakh self-help groups of sisters have been formed in Gujarat. More than 26 lakh rural sisters are involved in this. These ‘Sakhi Mandals’ are also getting double help from the double-engine government.
Friends,
The potential of sisters and daughters is going to create real impact in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. It is our endeavor that the daughters of the country should be employed in a large number and they should do the work of their choice. The Mudra Yojana is playing an important role in this regard. There was a time when sisters had to make several rounds to get even a small loan. Today, loans ranging from 50,000 to 10 lakh rupees are being given without guarantee under the Mudra Yojana. Crores of sisters and daughters in the country have started their business for the first time by taking loans under the Mudra Yojana. Not only this, they have also given employment to one or two people. Many of these women are also associated with Khadi Village Industries.
Friends,
We have to look towards the future now in view of the success of Khadi today. Nowadays, we hear a lot about sustainability on every global platform, be it sustainable growth, sustainable energy, sustainable agriculture, or sustainable products. The entire world is making efforts in this direction so that our earth should be less burdened by the activities of human beings. Nowadays, a new mantra of ‘Back to Basic’ has started in the world. Special emphasis is being laid on the protection of natural resources. In such a situation, sustainable lifestyle is also being talked about.
It is very important that our products are eco-friendly and do not harm the environment. All of you who have come for the Khadi Utsav must be wondering why I am laying so much emphasis on sustainability. This is because Khadi is an example of sustainable clothing. Khadi is an example of eco-friendly clothing. The carbon footprint of Khadi is minimal. There are many countries where the temperature is high and Khadi is also very important from the point of view of health. And therefore, Khadi can play a huge role on a global scale today. We should be proud of our heritage.
Today a huge market is ready for all the people associated with Khadi. We should not miss this opportunity. I am looking forward to the day when every major supermarket in the world and the cloth market would be dominated by Khadi of India. Your hard work and sweat is about to dominate the world. The demand for Khadi is going to increase rapidly in view of climate change. Now no power can stop Khadi from becoming global from local.
Friends,
Today I also want to make an appeal to the people of the country from the banks of Sabarmati. Gift only the products made in Khadi Village Industries during the upcoming festivals. You can have clothes made of different fabrics in your home, but if you give some space to Khadi, then you will give impetus to the Vocal for Local campaign and it will help in improving the life of the poor. Those going to meet their relatives or friends abroad should carry a product of Khadi as a gift. This will not only promote Khadi, but will also bring awareness about Khadi among the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
Countries which forget their history are not able to create a new history. Khadi is an integral part of our history and heritage. When we take pride in our heritage, the world also respects and honors it. An example of this is also the toy industry of India. Toys based on Indian traditions are also good for nature and do not harm the health of children. But India's own prosperous toy industry was getting ruined in view of the competition from foreign toys in the last few decades.
With the efforts of the government and the hard work of our brothers and sisters associated with the toy industries, the situation has now started changing. Now there is a huge decline in the toys imported from abroad. At the same time, Indian toys are making a place of their own in more and more world markets. Our small industries, artisans, workers and people of Vishwakarma society have benefited a lot from this.
Friends,
The export of handicrafts and hand woven carpets is also increasing continuously due to the efforts of the government. Today more than two lakh weavers and handicraft artisans are registered with the GeM Portal and are easily selling their goods to the government.
Friends,
Even during the crisis of Corona, our government has supported handicraft artisans, weavers, brothers and sisters associated with the cottage industry. The government has saved crores of jobs by giving financial help to small scale industries, MSMEs.
Brothers and sisters,
Amrit Mahotsav began on the anniversary of Dandi Yatra in March last year from Sabarmati Ashram. Amrit Mahotsav will continue till August 2023. I congratulate our brothers and sisters associated with Khadi and the Government of Gujarat for this grand event. We have to keep introducing the new generation to the freedom movement through such events during Amrit Mahotsav.
I want to make a request to all of you and you would have seen that ‘Swaraj’ serial has started on Doordarshan. The stories related to the freedom movement and the pride of the country, the struggles across the country and the sacrifices have been shown in great detail in this serial. This serial is telecast on Doordarshan on Sundays probably at 9 p.m. The young generation and their entire family should watch this serial ‘Swaraj’. Our future generations should know about the endurance of our ancestors for us. May this feeling of patriotism, national consciousness and self-reliance continue to grow in the country! With this wish, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Today I especially want to salute these mothers and sisters, because spinning the wheel is also a kind of ‘sadhana’. These mothers and sisters are contributing in the development of the nation with complete concentration and yogic spirit. This event with such a large number must have happened for the first time in history. For the first time in history!
I request all the friends who have been associated with this idea and movement for years to help the efforts of the Government of India in reviving the values of Mahatma Gandhi. I invite all such friends in this regard.
Let all of us come forward to put all our efforts and potential behind the great tradition of revered Bapu which can become the basis of India’s bright future and move ahead by taking pride in the heritage in the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. With this expectation, I end my speech by bowing respectfully to all mothers and sisters.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.