उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 का उपयोग करने के लिए विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों में सुरक्षा पर पुस्तिका और गाइड जारी की
पुस्तिका विद्युत सुरक्षा और इमारतों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सुविधा, पहुंच और स्थिरता के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यक स्तर पर पर जागरूकता पैदा करेगी
12 SEP 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की चौथी गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक के दौरान, हाल ही में " विद्यत संस्‍थानों में सुरक्षा - भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता द्वारा सुरक्षा का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ विकल्‍प" विषय पर पुस्तिका और भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 का उपयोग करने के लिए गाइड जारी की। इन दो महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों के साथ, अपने घर का निर्माण करते समय या बिल्डरों से घर खरीदते समय अपने अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आम जनता के लिए तीन प्रचार पुस्तिकाएं भी तैयार की गई हैं।
विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों में सुरक्षा पर पुस्तिका संयुक्त रूप से बीआईएस और इंटरनेशनल कूपर एसोसिएशन (आईसीए) इंडिया द्वारा तैयार की गई है। यह पुस्तिका विद्युत सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगी और इमारतों में वायरिंग करने के लिए तकनीकी गाइडेंस प्रदान करेगी। पुस्तिका में दिए गए डिजाइन, यंत्र आदि लगाने की जानकारी और अन्‍य विशेषताएं उद्देश्‍य तथा आवेदन को सरल तरीके से समझने में मदद करेगी। इससे इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय कम विद्युत वोल्टेज की बुनियादी आवश्यकता एवं प्रक्रिया को समझने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 (एनबीसी 2016) एक तकनीकी दस्तावेज है जिसमें भवनों के नियोजन, डिजाइन, निर्माण और संचालन तथा रखरखाव से संबंधित सभी प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया है। इन कोडल प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सुविधा और इमारत के टिकाऊपन के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यक स्तर सुनिश्चित करता है एनबीसी 2016 के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बीआईएस द्वारा सभी हितधारकों जैसे शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, भवन प्राधिकरणों, बिल्डरों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इमारत के आर्किटेक्ट, इंजीनियरों, नलसाजों आदि के लिए कोड का उपयोग करने के लिए यह सरलीकृत गाइड लाई गई है ताकि वे संहिता के विभिन्न भागों/अनुभागों की विषय वस्‍तु और उनका आपसी संबंध समझने के लिए एनबीसी 2016 के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा दे सकें। 2200 से अधिक पृष्‍ठों की विशाल संहिता में दी गई तकनीकी जानकारी को आसानी से समझने के लिए, एनबीसी 2016 के 13 भागों की विषय वस्‍तु और अवधारणा को इन्फोग्राफिक्स तथा सरलीकृत भाषा का उपयोग करते हुए पुस्तिका में रखा गया है।
तीन प्रचार पुस्तिकाएं न केवल नगर निकायों और वैधानिक प्राधिकरणों से, बल्कि सभी भवन निर्माण पेशेवरों (इंजीनियर, वास्तुकार, आदि) से भी बेहतर सेवाएं लेने के तरीकों पर मार्गदर्शन करेंगी, जिन्हें उन्हें एक सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ घर के लिए संलग्न करना चाहिए। इन प्रचार पुस्तिकाओं को हिन्‍दी और अंग्रेजी दोनों में प्रकाशित किया गया है और शीर्षक इस प्रकार हैं: गृहस्वामियों के लिए मार्गदर्शिका - श्रृंखला 1 भवन परमिट प्रक्रिया, गृहस्वामियों के लिए मार्गदर्शिका - श्रृंखला 2 अपने स्वतंत्र घर का निर्माण, गृहस्वामियों के लिए मार्गदर्शिका - श्रृंखला 3 एक डेवलपर/बिल्डर से अपार्टमेंट खरीदना।
फ्लोचार्ट और चेकलिस्ट की सहायता से, इन प्रचार पुस्तिकाओं में भवन निर्माण या उसे तैयार करने के लिए प्राधिकरण से परमिट प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया की व्याख्या की गई है, और घर खरीदने या निर्माण करते समय घर के मालिकों तथा घर खरीदारों को विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में उनका मार्गदर्शन भी करते हैं।
यह सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है कि इन गाइडों की सामग्री स्पष्ट प्रकृति की है ताकि आम जनता बीआईएस द्वारा तैयार किए गए मानकों की तकनीकी सामग्री और उपयोगिता को आसानी से समझ सके।
इन दस्तावेजों तक नीचे दिए गए लिंक की मदद से पहुंचा जा सकता है: -
गृहस्वामियों के लिए गाइड
https://www.bis.gov.in/index.php/guide-for-homeowners-and-homebuyers/
एनबीसी सरलीकृत गाइड
https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/Booklet-Guide-for-Using-NBC- 2016.pdf
"विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों में सुरक्षा – विद्यत संस्‍थानों में सुरक्षा - भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता द्वारा सुरक्षा का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ विकल्‍प " पर पुस्तिका
https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/Handbook-_Electrical-safety-
_फाइनल.पीडीएफ

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Goyal releases handbook on Safety in Electrical Installations and Guide for Using National Building Code of India 2016
Handbooks to create awareness on Electrical Safety and minimum required level for the safety, health, amenity, accessibility and sustainability of buildings
12 SEP 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles during the fourth Governing Council Meeting of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), recently, released handbook on the subject “Safety in Electrical Installations – A way forward to Safety by National Electrical Code of India” and Guide for Using National Building Code of India 2016. Along with these two important documents, three pamphlets for awareness of general public about their rights and duties while constructing their own home or buying one from a builder are also developed.
The handbook on Safety in Electrical Installations is jointly developed by BIS and International Cooper Association (ICA) India. This handbook will create awareness about Electrical Safety and provides technical guidance for wiring installations in buildings. The design, installation and other features provided in the handbook will help in understanding the purpose and application in a simplistic way. This will help electrical engineers and technicians to understand the basic need and procedure for safe and reliable electrical Low Voltage installations.
National Building Code of India 2016 (NBC 2016) is a technical document in which all provisions relating to planning, design, construction and operation and maintenance of buildings are covered. Implementation of these codal provisions ensures minimum required level for the safety, health, amenity, accessibility and sustainability of buildings. In order to promote the use of NBC 2016, this simplified guide for using the Code has been brought out by BIS for all stakeholders like academicians, students, building authorities, builders, and most importantly building professionals like architects, engineers, plumbers, etc. for understanding the contents of various Parts/Sections of the Code and their interconnection. For an easy understanding of the technical information provided in the voluminous Code of more than 2200 pages, the key contents and concept of each of the thirteen parts of NBC 2016 have been laid down in the booklet using infographics and simplified language.
The three pamphlets will also guide on the ways to take better services from not only municipal bodies and statutory authorities but also from all building professionals (engineer, architect, etc.) whom they should engage for a safe and sustainable home. These pamphlets have been published in both Hindi and English and are titles as: Guide for Homeowners – Series 1 Building Permit Process, Guide for Homeowners – Series 2 Constructing your Independent House, Guide for Homeowners – Series 3 Buying an Apartment from a Developer/Builder.
With the help of flowchart and checklists, these pamphlets explain the process of obtaining the permits from the Authority for development or building construction, and also guides homeowners and homebuyers about the various aspects they must ensure while buying or building a home.
Special attention has been taken to ensure that the contents of these manuals are lucid in nature so that the common public can easily comprehend the technical content and utility of standards formulated by BIS.
These documents can be accessed from the below links :-
Guide for Homeowners
https://www.bis.gov.in/index.php/guide-for-homeowners-and-homebuyers/
NBC Simplified Guide
https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/Booklet-Guide-for-Using-NBC- 2016.pdf
Handbook on “Safety in Electrical Installations – A way forward to Safety by National Electrical Code of India”
https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/Handbook-_Electrical-safety-
_Final.pdf