Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' overall revenue grew by 38% till August 2022 over the corresponding period of last year
Passenger traffic revenue grew by 116%
Growth from the long distance reserved Mail express trains sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains
Other Coaching revenue up by 50%, Goods revenue grows by 20%, Sundry revenue grows by 95%
11 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The overall revenue of Indian Railways at the end of August'22 was Rs 95,486.58 cr, showing an increase of Rs. 26271.29 cr (38%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The revenue from passenger traffic was Rs.25,276.54cr with an increase of Rs 13,574.44 cr (116%) over the corresponding period of last year. Passenger traffic also increased compared to last year in both the segments, reserved as well as unreserved. The growth from the long distance reserved mail express trains has been sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains.
The other coaching revenue was Rs. 2437.42 cr, showing an increase of Rs.811.82 cr (50%) over the corresponding period of last year. This growth is being fueled by robust growth in the Parcel segment of Indian Railways.
Goods revenue was Rs.65,505.02cr by August this year and has increased by Rs 10,780.03 cr (20%) over the corresponding period of last year. This has been achieved through incremental loading of more than 58 MT and 18% growth in the NTKMs during the period. Food grains, fertilizer, cement, mineral oil, container traffic and Balance other goods segments have been important contributors in this growth, in addition to the coal transportation.
The sundry revenue was Rs 2267.60 cr, showing an increase of Rs 1105 cr (95%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The position of railway revenue at end of August 2022 is summarized below:
Rs in Cr
Category
Actual
2021-22
Actual
Actual
Variation over last year
Upto Aug 21
Upto Aug 22
Amount
%
Passenger Revenue
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
Other Coaching Revenue
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
Goods Revenue
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
Sundry Revenue
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
Total Revenue
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत रेल्वेच्या एकूण महसूलात 38% वाढ
प्रवासी वाहतूक महसूलात 116% वाढ
11 SEP 2022 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
ऑगस्ट 2022 महिनाअखेरीपर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने एकूण 95,486.58 कोटी रुपये महसूल मिळवला आहे.
गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील महसुलाच्या तुलनेत हा महसूल 26271.29 कोटी म्हणजेच 38% नी जास्त आहे.
रेल्वेला प्रवासी वाहतूकीतून 25,276.54 कोटी रुपये एवढा महसूल मिळाला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत मिळालेल्या प्रवासी वाहतूक महसुलापेक्षा ही रक्कम 13,574.44 कोटी रुपयांनी म्हणजेच 116 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे.
गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत आरक्षित तसेच अनारक्षित या दोन्ही प्रकारात प्रवासी वाहतूक वाढली आहे. लांब अंतराच्या आरक्षित मेल एक्सप्रेस संदर्भातली वाढ ही त्याच अंतरावरील पॅसेंजर किंवा उपनगरी गाड्यांच्या तुलनेत जास्त आहे.
कोच विषयक इतर महसूल हा 2437.42 कोटी रुपये आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालखंडातील महसुलापेक्षा हा महसूल 811.82 कोटी रुपयांनी म्हणजेच 50 टक्क्यांनी वाढला आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या पार्सल क्षेत्रातल्या लक्षणीय वाढीचा यात मोठा वाटा आहे.
माल वाहतुकीतून मिळणारा महसूल यावर्षी ऑगस्ट अखेरीपर्यंत 65,505.02 कोटी रुपये झाला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत याच प्रकारच्या महसुलाच्या तुलनेत त्यात 10,780.03 कोटी रुपयांनी म्हणजेच 20 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे. धान्य, खते, सिमेंट, खनिज तेल , कंटेनर वाहतूक आणि इतर मालाच्या वाहतुकीने त्याचबरोबर कोळसा वाहतुकीनेही या वाढीत महत्त्वाचा वाटा उचलला आहे.
इतर प्रकारचा महसूल सुद्धा 2267.60 कोटी रुपये झाला आहे. म्हणजेच त्यात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील महसुलापेक्षा 1105 कोटी रुपये म्हणजेच 95% नी वाढ झाली आहे.
रेल्वे महसुलाची ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंतची महसुलाची थोडक्यात आकडेवारी पुढील प्रमाणे:
Rs in Cr
Category
Actual
2021-22
Actual
Actual
Variation over last year
Upto Aug 21
Upto Aug 22
Amount
%
Passenger Revenue
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
Other Coaching Revenue
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
Goods Revenue
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
Sundry Revenue
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
Total Revenue
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%