Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' overall revenue grew by 38% till August 2022 over the corresponding period of last year
Passenger traffic revenue grew by 116%
Growth from the long distance reserved Mail express trains sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains
Other Coaching revenue up by 50%, Goods revenue grows by 20%, Sundry revenue grows by 95%
11 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The overall revenue of Indian Railways at the end of August'22 was Rs 95,486.58 cr, showing an increase of Rs. 26271.29 cr (38%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The revenue from passenger traffic was Rs.25,276.54cr with an increase of Rs 13,574.44 cr (116%) over the corresponding period of last year. Passenger traffic also increased compared to last year in both the segments, reserved as well as unreserved. The growth from the long distance reserved mail express trains has been sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains.
The other coaching revenue was Rs. 2437.42 cr, showing an increase of Rs.811.82 cr (50%) over the corresponding period of last year. This growth is being fueled by robust growth in the Parcel segment of Indian Railways.
Goods revenue was Rs.65,505.02cr by August this year and has increased by Rs 10,780.03 cr (20%) over the corresponding period of last year. This has been achieved through incremental loading of more than 58 MT and 18% growth in the NTKMs during the period. Food grains, fertilizer, cement, mineral oil, container traffic and Balance other goods segments have been important contributors in this growth, in addition to the coal transportation.
The sundry revenue was Rs 2267.60 cr, showing an increase of Rs 1105 cr (95%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The position of railway revenue at end of August 2022 is summarized below:
Rs in Cr
Category
Actual
2021-22
Actual
Actual
Variation over last year
Upto Aug 21
Upto Aug 22
Amount
%
Passenger Revenue
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
Other Coaching Revenue
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
Goods Revenue
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
Sundry Revenue
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
Total Revenue
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی آمدنی میں اگست 2022 تک گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 38 فیصد کا اضافہ
مسافروں کی آمد و رفت سے آمدنی میں 116 فیصد کا اضافہ
لمبی دوری کی ریزرو میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں سے آمدنی میں اسی مدت میں پسنجر مضافاتی ٹرینوں کی نسبت تیز رہی
دیگر کوچنگ آمدنی میں 50 فیصد، مال برداری سے آمدنی میں 20 فیصد، مختلف آمدنی میں 95 فیصد کا اضافہ
11 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی آمدنی اگست 22 کے آخر میں 95,486.58 کروڑ روپے تھی جس سے گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 26271.29 کروڑ (38 فی صد) روپے کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مسافروں کی آمد ورفت سے 25,276.54 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی یعنی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13,574.44 کروڑ روپے (116 فی صد) کے اضافہ ہوا۔
مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں بھی ریزرو اور غیر غیر ریزرو دونوں زمروں میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لمبی دوری کی ریزرو میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں سے آمدنی میں اسی مدت میں پسنجر مضافاتی ٹرینوں کی نسبت تیز رہی۔
دیگر کوچنگ آمدنی 2437.42 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 811.82 کروڑ (50 فی صد) کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس نمو کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پارسل کے زمرے میں زبردست نمو سے تقویت مل رہی رہی ہے۔
اس سال اگست تک مال برداری سے ہونے والی آمدنی 65,505.02 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10,780.03 کروڑ روپے (20 فی صد) بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ اس مدت کے دوران 58 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی اضافی مال برداری اور این ٹی کے ایم میں 18 فیصد نمو ککا نتیجہ ہے۔ غذائی اجناس، کھاد، سیمنٹ، معدنی تیل، کنٹینر ٹریفک اور باقی اشیا ء کے دیگر زمرےاس ترقی میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے علاوہ اہم شراکت دار رہے ۔
مختلف آمدنی 2267.60 کروڑ روپے تھی جو گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1105 کروڑ روپے (95 فی صد) کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ریلوے کی اگست 2022 کے آخر میں آمدنی کی پوزیشن کا خلاصہ حسبِ ذیل ہے:
روپے کروڑ میں
زمرے
اصل
2021-22
اصل
اصل
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فرق
اگست 21تک
اگست 22تک
رقم
%
پسنجر ریلوے
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
دیگر کوچنگ آمدنی
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
مال برداری سے آمدنی
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
مختلف آمدنی
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
کُل آمدنی
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%