Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' overall revenue grew by 38% till August 2022 over the corresponding period of last year
Passenger traffic revenue grew by 116%
Growth from the long distance reserved Mail express trains sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains
Other Coaching revenue up by 50%, Goods revenue grows by 20%, Sundry revenue grows by 95%
11 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The overall revenue of Indian Railways at the end of August'22 was Rs 95,486.58 cr, showing an increase of Rs. 26271.29 cr (38%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The revenue from passenger traffic was Rs.25,276.54cr with an increase of Rs 13,574.44 cr (116%) over the corresponding period of last year. Passenger traffic also increased compared to last year in both the segments, reserved as well as unreserved. The growth from the long distance reserved mail express trains has been sharper than the same in passenger & suburban trains.
The other coaching revenue was Rs. 2437.42 cr, showing an increase of Rs.811.82 cr (50%) over the corresponding period of last year. This growth is being fueled by robust growth in the Parcel segment of Indian Railways.
Goods revenue was Rs.65,505.02cr by August this year and has increased by Rs 10,780.03 cr (20%) over the corresponding period of last year. This has been achieved through incremental loading of more than 58 MT and 18% growth in the NTKMs during the period. Food grains, fertilizer, cement, mineral oil, container traffic and Balance other goods segments have been important contributors in this growth, in addition to the coal transportation.
The sundry revenue was Rs 2267.60 cr, showing an increase of Rs 1105 cr (95%) over the corresponding period of last year.
The position of railway revenue at end of August 2022 is summarized below:
Rs in Cr
Category
Actual
2021-22
Actual
Actual
Variation over last year
Upto Aug 21
Upto Aug 22
Amount
%
Passenger Revenue
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
Other Coaching Revenue
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
Goods Revenue
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
Sundry Revenue
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
Total Revenue
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 116 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਮੇਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਨਗਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧਾ
ਹੋਰ ਕੋਚਿੰਗਾਂ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ, ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 95 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
11 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 95,486.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 26271.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (38 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ13,574.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (116%) ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 25,276.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ ਮੇਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਨਗਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 2437.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 811.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (50 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 65,505.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10,780.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (20 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਇੰਕਰੀਮੈਂਟਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਨਾਜ, ਖਾਦ, ਸੀਮੈਂਟ, ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ 2267.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1105 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (95 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ
ਅਸਲ
2021-22
ਅਸਲ
ਅਸਲ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਰਕ
21 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ
22 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ
ਰਕਮ
%
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ
39214.38
11702.10
25276.54
13574.44
116%
ਹੋਰ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ
4899.55
1625.60
2437.42
811.82
50%
ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ
141096.39
54724.99
65505.02
10780.03
20%
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ
6067.97
1162.60
2267.60
1105.00
95%
ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵਨਿਊ
191278.29
69215.29
95486.58
26271.29
38%