Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Both India and USA desire to strengthen economic relations & strategic partnership: Shri Piyush Goyal
Asks Indian diaspora to grab the opportunity that the growth story of India offers
Inauguration of ‘Kartavya Path’ reflects growing aspirations of young India : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses US-India Strategic Partnership Forum in Los Angeles
10 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reaffirmed the desire of both India and USA to continue to work towards strengthening economic relations & strategic partnership. He was addressing the event hosted by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum in Los Angeles.
Shri Goyal reaffirmed that both the Government of India and the Government of USA desire to strengthen economic relations & strategic partnership, adding that the strong bond with the people of the United States will transcend into business and government very rapidly.
Touching upon the growth story that is unfolding in India, Shri Goyal mentioned that two FTAs have already been finalised this year, and hoped for the conclusion of at least two more FTAs by the end of this year.
Reiterating that India is expanding its international engagements with countries across the globe, Shri Goyal noted that having lived, worked and benefited from countries like the US, our Indian diaspora understands the importance of international engagements.
The minister emphasised that working with 30 million Indian diaspora all over the world and working with friendly countries like the US and Europe can significantly change the course of history. Further reiterating that India is on course to becoming a USD 30 trillion economy in next 25-30 years, he asked the Indian diaspora to grab the opportunity that the growth story of India offers.
The Minister said, the inauguration of ‘Kartavya Path’ aptly reflects the growing aspirations of young India and showcases to the world an India of tomorrow, an India that is going to follow both, the path of duty and aspire for big things in life.
The Minister said that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi articulated his vision for a developed and prosperous India in the next 25 years when we celebrate 100 years of Independence. He further added that the foundation and structure for this has been laid.
Urging everyone to be a part of Amrit Kaal, that is India's journey towards a prosperous nation, Shri Goyal expressed confidence that together with their efforts and the efforts of 130 crore Indians, will showcase to the world a new India aspiring for bigger goals while following the path of duty.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں کی خواہش ہے کہ اقتصادی تعلقات اور حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری کو مضبوط بنایا جائے: پیوش گوئل
بیرونِ وطن آباد ہندوستانیوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی سے ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا مشورہ
‘کرتویہ پتھ’ کا افتتاح نوجوان ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
لاس اینجلس میں جناب گوئل کا امریکہ- ہند حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری کی مجلس سے خطاب
10 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں کے اقتصادی تعلقات اور حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کام جاری رکھنے کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔ وہ لاس اینجلس میں امریکہ- ہند حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری کی مجلس کی جانب سے منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ امریکہ دونوں اقتصادی تعلقات اور حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری کو مضبوط بنانے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مضبوط رشتہ انتہائی تیزی کے ساتھ کاروبار اور حکومت کی سطح تک جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نےکہا کہ اس سال پہلے ہی دو آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدات طے پا چکے ہیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سال کے آخر تک کم از کم دو مزید آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدات کی تکمیل ہو جائے گی۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ اپنی بین اقوامی مصروفیات کو بڑھا رہا ہے، جناب گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ امریکہ جیسے ممالک میں رہنے، کام کرنے اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہمارے ہندوستانی باشندے بین اقوامی مصروفیات کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا میں آباد 30 ملین ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ کام کرنا اور امریکہ اور یورپ جیسے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنا تاریخ کے دھارے کو نمایاں طور پر بدل سکتا ہے۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اگلے 25 سے 30 برسوں میں 30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے انہوں نے بیرونِ وطن آباد ہندوستانیوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی سے ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘کرتویہ پتھ’’ کا افتتاح نوجوان ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کی صحیح ترجمانی کرتا ہے اور دنیا کو کل کا ایک ایسا ہندوستان دکھاتا ہےجو فرض کے راستے پر چلنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی میں بڑی چیزوں کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اگلے 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے لئے اپنے خیالات کو واضح کر چکے ہیں جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کی ساختیاتی بنیاد رکھ دی گئی ہے۔
ہر کسی پر امرت کال کا حصہ بننے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جو ایک خوشحال ملک کی جانب ہندوستان کا سفر ہے جناب گوئل نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ غیر اقامتی ہندوستانیوں اور 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی کوششوں کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے ایک نئے ہندوستان کو پیش کیا جائے گا جو فرض کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ بڑے مقاصد کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔