वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाने 1.3 अब्ज लोकसंख्या असलेल्या आकांक्षी बाजारपेठेच्या भारताने देऊ केलेल्या प्रचंड व्यावसायिक संधी जगापर्यंत पोचवण्याचे गोयल यांचे आवाहन
08 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेतील भारतीय समुदायाचा दृष्टीकोन अतिशय व्यावसायिक आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण आहे. त्याचवेळी भारतीय संस्कृती आणि मूल्यांशी मजबूत सांधा त्यांनी कायम ठेवला आहे. अशा प्रकारे त्यांच्यातील भारतीयत्व जिवंत राखले आहे असे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज म्हटले आहे.
सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथे ‘भारतीय समुदाया’ सोबतच्या मध्यान्हभोज संम्मेलनात ते बोलत होते.
भारत आणि परदेशातील दुवा म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायाचे अनोखे महत्व अधोरेखित करत गोयल यांनी, त्यांना 1.3 अब्ज आकांक्षी बाजारपेठ असलेला भारत देऊ करत असलेल्या प्रचंड व्यावसायिक संधींबद्दलची माहिती जगापर्यंत पोहचवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सरकार भारतीय स्टार्ट अप आणि अमेरिकेतील गुंतवणूकदार यांच्यात सुत्रधाराची भूमिका बजावत आहे. हा संवाद नवीन पातळीवर नेण्यासाठी एकमेकांशी जोडण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी भारतीय समुदायला केले. येथील गुंतवणूकदारांकडून काही संकल्पना जाणून घेत आहोत, ज्यामुळे भारतात नवीन नवकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या भांडवलाच्या उपयोजनाला आणखी गती मिळण्यास मदत होईल असे गोयल म्हणाले.
केन्द्र सरकारच्या कार्यपद्धतीत झालेल्या परिवर्तनाबाबत गोयल म्हणाले की, आम्ही पूर्वी अस्तित्वात असलेल्या लाल फिताशाहीपासून दूर जाण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहोत. नव्या कार्यपद्धतींमुळे तंत्रज्ञान आणि पारदर्शकतेला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाव मिळतो, व्यवस्थेत प्रामाणिकपणा येतो, असेही ते म्हणाले. केन्द्र सरकार व्यवसायासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रत्येक संधीकडे लक्ष देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन लोकांशी अधिक सक्रिय सहभागावर आधारित आहे, अधिक प्रमाणात धोरण निश्चितता आणि योग्य अंदाज आणि नियामक प्रक्रियेची सांगड विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये काय घडत आहे याच्याशी घालण्याकडे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतभर विशेषतः दुर्गम भागात चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याबद्दल बोलताना गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, उर्वरित 25,000 दुर्गम गावांमध्ये नेटवर्क कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय नुकताच मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतला. निर्यातीबाबत गोयल म्हणाले की, भारताने गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 675 अब्ज अमेरीकी डॉलर्सची आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च वस्तू आणि सेवा निर्यात गाठली आहे आणि या वर्षी आम्हाला 750 अब्ज अमेरीकी डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडण्याची आशा आहे.
आपण 2047 मधे भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करणार आहोत. हा अमृतकाल आहे. एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या आणि भारतात राहणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला समृद्ध करण्याच्या प्रवासाचा हा निर्णायक काळ असणार आहे. या प्रवासात परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाची खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका ठरणार आहे, कारण ते प्रतिभा, नवीन कल्पना आणि नवकल्पना यांचे मूल्य जाणतात, ते मार्गदर्शन करतात आणि आर्थिक मदतही करतात. भारतीय समुदायाकडून भारत आणि अमेरीका यांच्यात व्यवसाय आणि लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न आणि सहभागाची अपेक्षा आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal calls upon Indian Diaspora to convey to the world the tremendous business opportunities that India, a country of 1.3 billion aspirational market offers
You have kept the soul of India alive, Shri Goyal tells Indian Diaspora
International engagement needs to expand to provide more opportunities for our Indian Startup ideas; no better place than Silicon Valley to go global : Shri Goyal
Government of India is looking at every single opportunity to make a conducive business environment : Shri Goyal
Technology and transparency have transformed the way Government works in India: Shri Goyal
​​​​​​​Launch of ‘Startup India’ in 2016, was a recognition of the growing importance of innovation, of young talent coming up with new ideas, new solutions : Shri Goyal
08 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said while the Indian Diaspora in US has been very professional and innovative in their approach, they have simultaneously maintained the strong connect with Indian culture and value system, thus keeping the soul of India alive. He was speaking at the Luncheon Engagement with ‘Indian diaspora’ at San Francisco.
Referring to the unique positioning of the Indian Diaspora serving as the connect between India and abroad, Shri Goyal called upon them to convey to the world about the tremendous business opportunities that India, a country of 1.3 billion aspirational market, offers.
Highlighting that India has a vibrant Start-up ecosystem today, Shri Goyal recalled that when Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Startup India’ in 2016, it was a recognition of the growing importance of innovation, of young talent experimenting with new ideas, coming up with new solutions.
Observing that a lot of the start up ideas that are developed in India have the cosy comfort of a large domestic market and may not have engaged with the rest of the world as much as they could, Shri Goyal emphasised on the need to have more opportunities for our Indian Startup ideas to reach out to the global market and added that there can be no better place than Silicon Valley to go global. Recognizing the need for international engagement to expand, Shri Goyal noted that no country in the world has become a developed without significantly expanding engagement with the rest of the world. We need to engage with the world otherwise we will miss the bus, he added.
The Minister said the Government is playing a role of facilitator between Indian Start ups and Investors based in the US, and urged them to connect with each other to take this dialogue to a new level. Shri Goyal said he is taking back a few ideas from investors here that will help to further speed up deployment of capital encouraging new innovation in India.
Talking about the transformation that has taken place in the way of functioning of the Government of India, Shri Goyal said we are trying to move away from red tapism, which existed in the past. Old ways of working are giving way to technology and transparency in a big way, bringing in honesty in the system, he added. The Government of India is trying to look at every single opportunity to make a conducive business environment. The approach of the government is based on more proactive engagement with people on ground, bringing in greater degree of policy certainty & predictability and making regulatory processes more aligned to what is happening in developed economies.
Speaking about the Government's focus on providing good infrastructure across India especially remote and inaccessible areas, Shri Goyal referred to the recent Cabinet decision to provide network connectivity in the remaining 25000 remote villages. On Exports, Shri Goyal said, India achieved the highest ever Goods and Services export of USD 675 billion last fiscal year, and added that this year we hope to cross USD 750 billion.
The Amrit Kaal till 2047 when we celebrate 100 years of India’s Independence, Shri Goyal said, is going to be the defining period of India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and bringing prosperity to every single person residing in India. The Indian diaspora has a very important role to play in this journey because they recognise talent, new ideas and innovation, guide and support and finance them. Looking forward to continuous effort and engagement to bridge India and the United States in terms of businesses and people to people contact, he added.