وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 8ستمبر کو انڈیا گیٹ پر ’کرتویہ پتھ‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کے’ پنچ پران‘ میں سے ایک کی طرز پر ،نو آبادیاتی ذہنیت کے نقوش کو ختم کیا گیا ہے
’کرتویہ پتھ‘ بہتر بنائی گئی عوامی جگہوں اور سہولیات کا عکاس ہوگا جس میں پیدل چلنے کے لئے احاطہ، ہریالی والی مزید جگہیں ،تازہ کی گئی نہریں ،بہتر طریقے سے نصب کئے گئے سائن بورڈاورخوانچہ فروشوں کی جگہیں شامل ہیں
07 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 ستمبر 2022 کو شام 7 بجے’ کرتویہ پتھ‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔اس سے ماضی کے راج پتھ کو یکسر تبدیل کرکے طاقت کی علامت کرتویہ پتھ میں منتقل کرنے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر انڈیا گیٹ پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔ یہ اقدامات امرت کال میں نئے بھارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے دوسرے پنچ پران کے عین مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد نو آبادیاتی ذہنیت کے کسی بھی نقش کو ختم کردینا ہے۔
برسوں کی مدت میں راج پتھ اور سینٹرل وسٹا ایونیو کے متصل علاقوں میں ٹریفک کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوتا جارہا تھا جس کی وجہ سے یہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زبردست دباؤ تھا ۔یہاں عوامی بیت الخلاء، پینے کے پانی ،گلیوں کے فرنیچر اور وافر پارکنگ علاقے جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی تھی۔مزید یہ کہ یہاں سائن بورڈ موزوں طریقے سے نہیں لگے ہوئے تھے ،پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات مہیا نہیں تھی اس کے علاوہ ایک ضرورت یہ بھی تھی کہ یہاں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اور دیگر قومی تقاریب کے لئے رکاوٹیں نہ ہوں ،اس علاقے کی جدید کاری ان ہی کمیوں کے مد نظر کی گئی ہے جس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے کہ یہاں موجود تعمیراتی کیریکٹر برقرار رہے۔
’کرتویہ پتھ‘ پر خوبصورت بنائے گئے مناظر پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے احاطہ ، ہریالی والی جگہیں ،تازہ کی گئی نہریں ،جدید سہولیات اور خوانچہ والوں کی جگہیں بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔مزید یہ کہ پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے زیر زمین راستہ ،گاڑیوں کے لئے پارکنگ ،نمائش کے نئے پینل، رات کے وقت کی جانے والی روشنی اور دیگر سہولیات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں جن سے عوام لطف اندوز ہوسکیں گے۔ان سہولیات میں ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست ،برسات کے پانی کے بندوبست ، استعمال شدہ پانی کی تجدید ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے ،پانی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی روشنی کا نظام بھی شامل ہے۔
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ جس کی نقاب کشائی وزیر اعظم کریں گے اسی جگہ پر نصب کیا جارہا ہے جہاں انہوں نےنیتا جی کے ایک ہولو گرام مجسمہ کی اس سال کے آغاز میں پراکرم دیوس (23جنوری) کو نقاب کشائی کی تھی ۔یہ مجسمہ گرے نائٹ پتھر کا بنا ہوا ہے جو ہماری جدو جہد آزادی میں نیتا جی کے زبردست تعاون کے تئیں موزوں خراج عقیدت ہے۔یہ مجسمہ ملک کی ،ان کے تئیں قرض داری کی ایک علامت ہوگا ۔یہ مجسمہ جناب ارون یوگی راج نے تیار کیا ہے جو ایک اہم مجسمہ نگار ہیں ۔28فٹ اونچا یہ مجسمہ ،مونولتھک گرے نائٹ پتھر سے بنایا گیا ہےجس کا وزن 65 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 'Kartavya Path' and unveil the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on 8th September
Symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment
In line with one of PM’s ‘Panch Pran’: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’
Kartavya Path to exhibit improved public spaces and facilities including lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, improved signages, new amenity blocks and vending kiosks
New pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are going to enhance the public experience
Includes several sustainability features like solid waste management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting and energy efficient lighting systems, among others
07 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 'Kartavya Path' on 8th September, 2022 at 7 PM. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. Prime Minister will also unveil the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on the occasion. These steps are in line with Prime Minister’s second ‘Panch Pran’ for New India in Amrit Kaal: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’.
Over the years, Rajpath and adjoining areas of the Central Vista Avenue had been witnessing pressure of increasing traffic of visitors, putting stress on its infrastructure. It lacked basic amenities like public toilets, drinking water, street furniture and adequate parking space. Further, there was inadequate signage, poor maintenance of water features and haphazard parking. Also, a need was felt to organise the Republic Day parade and other National events in a less disruptive manner with minimal restrictions on public movement. The redevelopment has been done bearing these concerns in mind while also ensuring the integrity and continuity of architectural character.
Kartavya Path will exhibit beautified landscapes, lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, new amenity blocks, improved signages and vending kiosks. Further, new pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are some other features that will enhance the public experience. It also includes a number of sustainability features like solid waste management, stormwater management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting, water conservation and energy efficient lighting systems, among others.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, is being installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas (January 23) by him. The statue, made of granite, is a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji to our freedom struggle, and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Crafted by Shri Arun Yogiraj, who was the main sculptor, the 28 feet tall statue has been carved from a monolithic granite stone and weighs 65 MT.