Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 'Kartavya Path' and unveil the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on 8th September
Symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment
In line with one of PM’s ‘Panch Pran’: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’
Kartavya Path to exhibit improved public spaces and facilities including lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, improved signages, new amenity blocks and vending kiosks
New pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are going to enhance the public experience
Includes several sustainability features like solid waste management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting and energy efficient lighting systems, among others
07 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 'Kartavya Path' on 8th September, 2022 at 7 PM. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. Prime Minister will also unveil the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on the occasion. These steps are in line with Prime Minister’s second ‘Panch Pran’ for New India in Amrit Kaal: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’.
Over the years, Rajpath and adjoining areas of the Central Vista Avenue had been witnessing pressure of increasing traffic of visitors, putting stress on its infrastructure. It lacked basic amenities like public toilets, drinking water, street furniture and adequate parking space. Further, there was inadequate signage, poor maintenance of water features and haphazard parking. Also, a need was felt to organise the Republic Day parade and other National events in a less disruptive manner with minimal restrictions on public movement. The redevelopment has been done bearing these concerns in mind while also ensuring the integrity and continuity of architectural character.
Kartavya Path will exhibit beautified landscapes, lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, new amenity blocks, improved signages and vending kiosks. Further, new pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are some other features that will enhance the public experience. It also includes a number of sustainability features like solid waste management, stormwater management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting, water conservation and energy efficient lighting systems, among others.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, is being installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas (January 23) by him. The statue, made of granite, is a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji to our freedom struggle, and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Crafted by Shri Arun Yogiraj, who was the main sculptor, the 28 feet tall statue has been carved from a monolithic granite stone and weighs 65 MT.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ইন্ডিয়া গেটে ‘কর্তব্য পথ’ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন
তৎকালীন ক্ষমতার প্রতীক রাজপথের নাম বদলে কর্তব্য পথ করা জনঅংশীদারিত্ব ও ক্ষমতায়নের অনন্য উদাহরণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘পাঁচ প্রাণ’: ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার কোনও চিহ্ন না রাখা
কর্তব্য পথ – এ উন্নত জনব্যবস্থাপনা, লন, পথচারীদের পৃথক ব্যবস্থা, সবুজে ঢাকা অঞ্চল, সংস্কার করা নালা এবং রাস্তার ধারে লাগানো উন্নত সাইনবোর্ড, বিশেষ সুবিধাযুক্ত ব্লক ও বিক্রেতাদের স্টল থাকবে
পথচারীদের জন্য আন্ডারপাস, উন্নত পার্কিং ব্যবস্থা, প্রদর্শনীর জন্য নতুন জায়গা এবং রাতে আধুনিক আলোর ব্যবস্থা জনগণকে আরও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যকর অনুভূতি দেবে
বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, ব্যবহার করা জলের পুনর্ব্যবহার সহ বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়কারী আলোর ব্যবস্থা থাকছে
07 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৭টায় ‘কর্তব্য পথ’-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তৎকালীন ক্ষমতার প্রতীক রাজপথের নাম বদলে ‘কর্তব্য পথ’ করা জনঅংশীদারিত্ব ও ক্ষমতায়নের এক অনন্য উদাহরণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়া গেট – এ নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচনও করবেন। এই পদক্ষেপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘পাঁচ প্রাণ’ বা প্রতিজ্ঞার একটি ‘ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার কোনও চিহ্ন না রাখা’।
বহু বছর ধরে রাজপথ ও সেন্ট্রাল ভিস্তা এভিনিউ সংলগ্ন এলাকায় পর্যটকদের ব্যাপক ভিড় লক্ষ্য করা যায়। এর ফলে, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে কিছুটা চাপ সৃষ্টি হয়। জনগণের জন্য শৌচালয়, পানীয় জল, পর্যাপ্ত পার্কিং ব্যবস্থা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অভাব দেখা যায়। এছাড়া, এই এলাকায় সড়কের পাশে অপর্যাপ্ত দিশা-নির্দেশ বোর্ড, নিম্নমানের জল ব্যবস্থাপনা ও যথাযথ পার্কিং – এর ব্যবস্থা না থাকায় অসুবিধার সৃষ্টি হ’ত। সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ সহ অন্যান্য জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের সময় জনগণের যাতায়াতের উপর ন্যূনতম বিধিনিষেধ জারির প্রয়োজন হবে। এইসব চিন্তাভাবনাকে নজরে রেখেই এই এলাকার পুনর্বিন্যাস করা হয়েছে।
কর্তব্য পথ উন্নত সার্বজনীন এলাকাগুলিকে তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি, লন, সবুজ বাগিচা, পথচারীদের জন্য পৃথক রাস্তা, সংস্কার করা নালা, নতুন ব্লক ও বিক্রেতাদের স্টল সহ আরও নানা সুবিধা দেবে। এছাড়াও এখানে থাকবে, প্রদর্শনীর জন্য নতুন প্যানেল, উন্নত আলোর ব্যবস্থা, বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণের সুবিধা, বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়কারী আলোর ব্যবস্থা সহ নানা সুবিধা।
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তিটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই একই স্থানে এ বছর ২৩ জানুয়ারি পরাক্রম দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতাজীর হলোগ্রাম মূর্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন। মূল মূর্তিটি নির্মিত হয়েছে গ্রানাইট পাথরে। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে নেতাজীর ভূমিকার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে দেশবাসীর শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। শ্রী অরুণ যোগীরাজ মূর্তিটির প্রধান নির্মাতা। ২৮ ফুট উঁচু এই মূর্তিটি ৬৫ মেট্রিক টন ওজনের একটি গ্রানাইট পাথর থেকে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।