सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी 8 सितंबर को बेंगलुरु में "मंथन" का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी 08 सितंबर, 2022 को बेंगलुरु में "मंथन" का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई उनके साथ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन-दिवसीय आमंत्रण सम्मेलन सह-सार्वजनिक एक्सपो - “मंथनका आयोजन किया गया है। सड़क, परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्र से संबंधित अनेक मुद्दों तथा अवसरों पर चर्चा करना और राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों एवं उद्योगजगत के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना, नीतिगत समर्थन और क्षमता विकास करना इस आयोजन का लक्ष्य है। ''अवधारणाओं से कार्य तक: एक स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ, सड़क सुविधा, गतिशीलता और लॉजिस्टिक इको सिस्टम की ओर'' मंथन का मूल विषय है।
कई राज्यों के लोक निर्माण विभाग, परिवहन और उद्योग मंत्रालयों के विभागों के मंत्री तथा इन मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे। इसके अलावा, उद्योगजगत के वरिष्ठ एवं अग्रणी हस्तियां और विशेषज्ञ भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति नियोजक, विशेषज्ञ, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की हस्तियां और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ सहित अन्य लोग भी इस आयोजन के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में हिस्सा लेंगे।
चर्चा तीन व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगी। पहला, सड़क विकास, नई सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सड़क सुरक्षा सहित सड़कों के बारे में। दूसरा, ईवी और वाहन सुरक्षा आदि सहित परिवहन क्षेत्र; और तीसरा, रोपवे, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, पर्वतमाला और डिजिटल इंटरवेंशन सहित वैकल्पिक तथा भविष्य का आवागमन की गतिशीलता इनमें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम के दौरान परिवहन विकास परिषद की 41वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नेक्स्ट-जेन एम परिवहन मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
8 सितंबर की शाम को गायत्री विहार, पैलेस ग्राउंड में एक ड्रोन शो का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह शो आम लोगों के लिए खुला होगा।
सम्मेलन के साथ आयोजित तीन-दिवसीय सार्वजनिक एक्सपो का उद्देश्य राजमार्ग के विकास में काम आने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ भारतमाला, पर्वतमाला और ईवीएस आदि जैसे नए कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराना है। हुंडई कंस्ट्रक्शन, जेसीबी, एसीई, वोल्वो, टाटा हिताची, कैटलिन, 3एम, टिकी टार एंड शेल, टीवीएस मोटर्स, टाटा मोटर्स, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर, कैटलिन, राइटजेन इंडिया, आईसीईएमए, अम्मान इंडिया, इंडियन रोड सर्वे सहित 65 से अधिक प्रदर्शक सार्वजनिक एक्सपो में हिस्सा लेंगे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate “Manthan” on 8thSeptember in Bengaluru
06 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate , “Manthan”, in Bengaluru on September 08, 2022. He will be accompanied by General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for RT&H and Civil Aviation, and Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister, Karnataka.
Manthan— a three-day by-invitation conference cum public EXPO organised by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways aims to anchor discussions across multiple issues and opportunities in the roads, transport and logistics sector and engage with the States, UTs and other key stakeholders from the industry for sharing of best practices, policy support, and capacity development. The theme of Manthan is ‘’IDEAS TO ACTION: Towards a smart, sustainable ,road infra, mobility and logistics ecosystem.’’
Several state ministers holding portfolios of the ministries of PWD, Transport and Industries and senior government officials from these ministries will participate in the conference. In addition, senior industry leaders and experts are also scheduled to join the event. Apart from these, senior officials from MoRTH and NHAI, policy planners, experts, corporate leaders and technocrats, amongst others, would also join the deliberations during the event.
The discussions will be across three broad areas: first, on Roads, covering road development, new materials and technology, and road safety. Secondly, in the transport sector, covering EVs and vehicle safety, among others; and thirdly, alternate and future mobility, covering ropeways, multimodal logistics parks, Parvatmala, and digital interventions, to name a few. In addition, the 41st Meeting of the Transport Development Council will be organised during the programme. The Next-Gen M Parivahan Mobile App will also be launched during the event.
An open-to-public drone show is also planned for 8th September evening at Gayatri Vihar, Palace Grounds.
The three-day public EXPO organised alongside the conference is aimed at showcasing technologies and materials in highway development, and new programmes like Bharatmala, Parvatmala, and EVs, to name a few. More than 65 exhibitors, including, Hyundai construction, JCB, ACE, Volvo, Tata Hitachi, Kataline, 3m, Tiki Tar & Shell, TVS motors, Tata Motors, Toyota Kirloskar, Kataline, Writgen India, ICEMA, Ammann India, Indian Road Survey, are participating in the public EXPO.