Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate “Manthan” on 8thSeptember in Bengaluru
06 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate , “Manthan”, in Bengaluru on September 08, 2022. He will be accompanied by General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for RT&H and Civil Aviation, and Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister, Karnataka.
Manthan— a three-day by-invitation conference cum public EXPO organised by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways aims to anchor discussions across multiple issues and opportunities in the roads, transport and logistics sector and engage with the States, UTs and other key stakeholders from the industry for sharing of best practices, policy support, and capacity development. The theme of Manthan is ‘’IDEAS TO ACTION: Towards a smart, sustainable ,road infra, mobility and logistics ecosystem.’’
Several state ministers holding portfolios of the ministries of PWD, Transport and Industries and senior government officials from these ministries will participate in the conference. In addition, senior industry leaders and experts are also scheduled to join the event. Apart from these, senior officials from MoRTH and NHAI, policy planners, experts, corporate leaders and technocrats, amongst others, would also join the deliberations during the event.
The discussions will be across three broad areas: first, on Roads, covering road development, new materials and technology, and road safety. Secondly, in the transport sector, covering EVs and vehicle safety, among others; and thirdly, alternate and future mobility, covering ropeways, multimodal logistics parks, Parvatmala, and digital interventions, to name a few. In addition, the 41st Meeting of the Transport Development Council will be organised during the programme. The Next-Gen M Parivahan Mobile App will also be launched during the event.
An open-to-public drone show is also planned for 8th September evening at Gayatri Vihar, Palace Grounds.
The three-day public EXPO organised alongside the conference is aimed at showcasing technologies and materials in highway development, and new programmes like Bharatmala, Parvatmala, and EVs, to name a few. More than 65 exhibitors, including, Hyundai construction, JCB, ACE, Volvo, Tata Hitachi, Kataline, 3m, Tiki Tar & Shell, TVS motors, Tata Motors, Toyota Kirloskar, Kataline, Writgen India, ICEMA, Ammann India, Indian Road Survey, are participating in the public EXPO.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری 8 ستمبر کو بنگلورو میں ’’منتھن‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
06 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری 08 ستمبر کو 2022 کو بنگلور میں ’’منتھن‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان کے ہمراہ سڑک ، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) بی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوا راج بومئی بھی ہوں گے۔
منتھن – سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ دعوی کانفرنس اور عوامی ایکسپو کا مقصد، سڑکوں، نقل وحمل اور لاجسٹک کے شعبے میں متعدد مسائل اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا ہے۔ بہترین طور طریقوں، پالیسی کی معاونت اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے اشتراک کے لیے صنعت سے منتھن کا موضوع ہے ’’آئیڈیاز ٹو ایکشن: ایک اسمارٹ، پائیدار، روڈ انفرا، نقل وحرکت اور لاجسٹکس ایکونظام کی جانب‘‘۔
پی ڈبلیو ڈی، نقل وحمل اور صنعت کی وزارتوں کے قلمدان رکھنے والے کئی ریاستی وزراء اور ان وزارتوں کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعت کے سینئر رہنما اور ماہرین بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نیز قومی شاہراہوں کی ہندوستانی اتھارٹی کے سینئر عہدیداران، پالیسی منصوبہ ساز، ماہرین، کارپوریٹ لیڈرس اور ٹیکنوکریٹس سمیت دیگر افراد بھی اس تقریب کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی بات چیت میں شامل ہوں گے۔
بات چیت تین وسیع شعبوں میں ہوگی: سڑکوں پر ، سڑکوں کی ترقی کا احاطہ کرنا، نئے مواد اور ٹیکنالوجی نیز سڑک کی حفاظت کا احاطہ کرنا، دوئم ، نقل وحمل کے شعبے میں ، دیگر کے علاوہ ای ویز اور گاڑیوں کی حفاظت کا احاطہ کرنا، اور سوئم متبادل اور مستقبل کی نقل وحرکت، اس میں روپ ویز، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک اور پاروت مالا اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلتیں شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ پروگرام کے دوران نقل وحمل کی ترقیاتی کونسل کا اکتالیسواں اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔اس تقریب کے دوران نیکسٹ جنریشن ایم پریوہن موبائل ایپ کا آغاز بھی کیا جائے گا۔
مورخہ 08 ستمبر کی شام میں گایتری وہار، پیلس گراؤنڈس میں عوام کے لیے ایک ڈرون شو کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے تین روزہ عوامی ایکسپو کا مقصد، ہائی وے کی ترقی میں ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مواد کی نمائش کرنا ہے جن میں بھارت مالا، پاروت مالات اور ای ویز کے چند نام شامل ہیں۔ ہنڈئی کنسٹرکشن، جے سی بی، اے سی ای ای، اوولوو، ٹاٹا ہٹاچی، کیٹالائن، 3 ایم، ٹیکی ٹار اینڈ شیل، ٹی وی ایس موٹرس، ٹاٹا موٹرس، ٹیوٹا کرلاسکر، کیٹالائن، رائٹ جن انڈیا، آئی سی ای ایم اے، امّان انڈیا، انڈین روڈ سروے سمیت 65 سے زیادہ نمائش کار پبلک ایکسپو میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔