President's Secretariat
Prime Minister of Bangladesh calls on the President
06 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina, the Prime Minister of Bangladesh called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 6, 2022).
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Bangladesh to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that our shared history, language and culture connect us with each other. She noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, bilateral ties between India and Bangladesh have grown immensely. She said that the way the two countries together have celebrated the 50th year of Bangladesh's independence and the golden jubilee of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations, is truly special. The visits of both the President and the Prime Minister of India to participate in these historic celebrations show the great importance India attaches to its relationship with Bangladesh.
The President was happy to note that Bangladesh has achieved great success in the socio-economic prosperity of its people. She assured that India will continue to be a reliable partner in the developmental journey of Bangladesh.
The President said that our relations have always been guided by the spirit of cooperation and mutual trust. The pandemic and the current international situation demand that India and Bangladesh remain more economically connected to deal with the global crisis. She expressed confidence that with this visit, the relations between the two countries will further mature and develop.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم کی صدرجمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
06 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ نے آج (6 ستمبر 2022) کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے راشٹر پتی بھون میں ملاقات کی۔
راشٹر پتی بھون میں بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری یکساں تاریخ، زبان اور ثقافت ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے باہمی تعلقات میں بے پناہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں نے بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے 50 سال اور ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کی گولڈن جبلی جس طرح مل کر منائی ہے، وہ خصوصی نوعیت کے حامل ہیں۔ ان تاریخی تقریبات میں ہندوستان کے صدر اور وزیراعظم دونوں کی شرکت اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو کس قدر اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بنگلہ دیش نے اپنے عوام کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی کے سفر میں اس کا قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار بنا رہے گا۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارے تعلقات ہمیشہ تعاون اور آپسی اعتماد کی بنیاد پر قائم رہے ہیں۔ عالمی وباء اور موجودہ عالمی صورتحال اس بات کے متقاضی ہیں کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش اس عالمی بحران سے نمٹنے میں اقتصادی طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ جڑے رہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس دورے سے دونوں ملکوں کے تعلقات میں مزید وسعت اور گہرائی آئے گی۔