Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US ‘Partnership of Trust’ rests on 3 pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent - Shri Piyush Goyal
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the ‘Partnership of Trust’ between India-US, resting on three pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent is going ahead from strength to strength. He said this while interacting with the Media in San Francisco.
Briefing the Media, the Minister informed that he interacted with eminent business professionals, CEOs, senior captains of industry, start up ecosystems, venture capitalists etc. During the Meeting they shared their experiences of working with India and gave suggestions and new ideas on furthering India US engagements, in terms of increasing flow of investment into India and creation of Jobs in India, Minister added. Shri Goyal expressed happiness noting the phenomenal enthusiasm among them to work with India.
The Minister began his day with paying tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at San Francisco. He thereafter visited Gadar Memorial Hall. Later in the day, He also launched the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with the leadership of GITPRO (Global Indian Technology Professionals Associations) and FIIDS (Foundation for India and Indian Diaspora Studies) in San Francisco. Shri Goyal called upon the tech- community to endorse the ‘India Story’ and make India a preferred investment destination. Urging them to be a part of the Growth Story of India, Shri Goyal invited them to invest and set up operations in India.
Shri Piyush Goyal also interacted with the US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in San Francisco.
The Union Minister is on a foreign visit to San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत- अमेरिका 'विश्वास की साझेदारी' व्यापार, तकनीक और प्रतिभा के 3 स्तंभों पर आधारित है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि व्यापार, तकनीक और प्रतिभा के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित भारत-अमेरिका के बीच 'विश्वास की साझेदारी' मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रही है। यह बात आज उन्होंने अमेरिका के सैन फ्रांसिस्को में मीडिया के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कही।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मीडिया को बताया कि उन्होंने प्रख्यात व्यावसायिक पेशेवरों, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग के वरिष्ठ हस्तियों, स्टार्ट- अप इकोसिस्टम और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों आदि के साथ बातचीत की। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बैठक के दौरान सभी ने भारत के साथ काम करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और भारत में निवेश के बढ़ते प्रवाह व नौकरियों के सृजन को लेकर भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव व नए विचार दिए। श्री गोयल ने भारत के साथ काम करने के लिए उनके बीच अभूतपूर्व उत्साह को देखते हुए अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
श्री गोयल ने अपने दिन की शुरुआत सैन फ्रांसिस्को में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ की। इसके बाद उन्होंने गदर मेमोरियल हॉल का दौरा किया। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने अमेरिका के 6 क्षेत्रों में भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई) की भी शुरुआत की।
वहीं, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सैन फ्रांसिस्को में जीआईटीपीआरओ (ग्लोबल इंडियन टेक्नोलॉजी प्रोफेशनल एसोसिएशन) और एफआईआईडीएस (फाउंडेशन फॉर इंडिया एंड इंडियन डायस्पोरा स्टडीज) के नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत की। श्री गोयल ने तकनीक- समुदाय से 'इंडिया स्टोरी' का समर्थन करने और भारत को एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य बनाने का आह्वाहन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें भारत की विकास की कहानी (ग्रोथ स्टोरी) का हिस्सा बनने के अनुरोध के साथ भारत में निवेश करने और परिचालनों को शुरू करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इसके अलावा श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सैन फ्रांसिस्को में अमेरिकी- भारत रणनीतिक भागीदारी मंच (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) के साथ भी बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक भागीदारी मंच सम्मेलन और इंडो-पैसिफिक इकनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में हिस्सा लेने के लिए 5 से 10 सितंबर, 2022 तक अमेरिका के सैन फ्रांसिस्को और लॉस एंजिल्स की विदेश यात्रा पर हैं।