Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US ‘Partnership of Trust’ rests on 3 pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent - Shri Piyush Goyal
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the ‘Partnership of Trust’ between India-US, resting on three pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent is going ahead from strength to strength. He said this while interacting with the Media in San Francisco.
Briefing the Media, the Minister informed that he interacted with eminent business professionals, CEOs, senior captains of industry, start up ecosystems, venture capitalists etc. During the Meeting they shared their experiences of working with India and gave suggestions and new ideas on furthering India US engagements, in terms of increasing flow of investment into India and creation of Jobs in India, Minister added. Shri Goyal expressed happiness noting the phenomenal enthusiasm among them to work with India.
The Minister began his day with paying tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at San Francisco. He thereafter visited Gadar Memorial Hall. Later in the day, He also launched the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with the leadership of GITPRO (Global Indian Technology Professionals Associations) and FIIDS (Foundation for India and Indian Diaspora Studies) in San Francisco. Shri Goyal called upon the tech- community to endorse the ‘India Story’ and make India a preferred investment destination. Urging them to be a part of the Growth Story of India, Shri Goyal invited them to invest and set up operations in India.
Shri Piyush Goyal also interacted with the US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in San Francisco.
The Union Minister is on a foreign visit to San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रतिभा या तीन स्तंभांवर भारत-अमेरिका यांच्यातील विश्वासाची भागीदारी उभी आहे – केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग पीयूष गोयल
06 SEP 2022 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
भारत-अमेरिका यांच्यातील 'विश्वासाची भागीदारी' व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रतिभा या तीन स्तंभांवर विसंबून असून ती अधिकाधिक बळकट होत जाईल, असा विश्वास केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज व्यक्त केला. ते सॅन फ्रान्सिस्कोमध्ये प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना बोलत होते.
प्रख्यात व्यावसायिक, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, मोठे उद्योजक, स्टार्ट अप्स, मोठे भांडवलदार इत्यादींशी गोयल यांनी संवाद साधला. बैठकीत या सर्वांनी भारतासोबत काम करतानाचे त्यांचे अनुभव सांगितले. तसेच भारतात अमेरिकेच्या गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ वाढावा आणि भारतात नोकऱ्या निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत आणि अमेरिकेची भागीदारी अधिक पुढे जाण्यासाठी सल्ला आणि नवीन कल्पना दिल्याचे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले. भारतासोबत काम करण्याचा त्यांचा अभूतपूर्व उत्साह लक्षात घेऊन गोयल यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
गोयल यांच्या दिवसाची सुरुवात सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथे महात्मा गांधी यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करून झाली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी गदर मेमोरियल हॉलला भेट दिली. त्यांनी अमेरिकेतल्या 6 प्रांतात इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) चे उद्घाटन केले.
गोयल यांनी सॅन फ्रान्सिस्कोमध्ये जीआयटीपीआरओ (ग्लोबल इंडियन टेक्नॉलॉजी प्रोफेशनल्स असोसिएशन) आणि एफआयआयडीएस (फाउंडेशन फॉर इंडिया अँड इंडियन डायस्पोरा स्टडीज) यांच्या प्रमुखांशी संवाद साधला. ‘इंडिया स्टोरी’ ला पाठबळ देण्याचे आणि भारताला गुंतवणूकीसाठी पसंतीचे ठिकाण बनविण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. भारताच्या विकास कहाणीचा एक भाग बनवण्याचे आवाहन करून गोयल यांनी त्यांना भारतात गुंतवणूक आणि कामकाज सुरू करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
गोयल यांनी सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथे युएसआयएसपीएफ (यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रॅटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम-अमेरिका भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मंच ) शीही संवाद साधला.
भारत-अमेरिका स्ट्रॅटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम कॉन्फरन्स आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क (आयपीईएफ-भारत प्रशांत आर्थिक आराखडा) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी गोयल 5 ते 10 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत अमेरिकेतील सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को आणि लॉस एंजेलिसच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत.