Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US ‘Partnership of Trust’ rests on 3 pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent - Shri Piyush Goyal
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the ‘Partnership of Trust’ between India-US, resting on three pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent is going ahead from strength to strength. He said this while interacting with the Media in San Francisco.
Briefing the Media, the Minister informed that he interacted with eminent business professionals, CEOs, senior captains of industry, start up ecosystems, venture capitalists etc. During the Meeting they shared their experiences of working with India and gave suggestions and new ideas on furthering India US engagements, in terms of increasing flow of investment into India and creation of Jobs in India, Minister added. Shri Goyal expressed happiness noting the phenomenal enthusiasm among them to work with India.
The Minister began his day with paying tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at San Francisco. He thereafter visited Gadar Memorial Hall. Later in the day, He also launched the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with the leadership of GITPRO (Global Indian Technology Professionals Associations) and FIIDS (Foundation for India and Indian Diaspora Studies) in San Francisco. Shri Goyal called upon the tech- community to endorse the ‘India Story’ and make India a preferred investment destination. Urging them to be a part of the Growth Story of India, Shri Goyal invited them to invest and set up operations in India.
Shri Piyush Goyal also interacted with the US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in San Francisco.
The Union Minister is on a foreign visit to San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان ‘بھروسے کی ساجھیداری’ کے تین ستون ہیں، تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت: جناب پیوش گوئل
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تین ستونوں تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت پر قائم بھروسےکی ساجھیداری مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہو رہی ہے۔انہوں نے سان فانسسکو میں میڈیا والوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ انہوں نے ممتاز کاروباری ہستیوں، سی ای اوز، ممتاز صنعتکاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم، وغیرہ کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات بیان کئےاور ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان روابط کو بڑھانے کے لئے مشورے اور نئے خیالات سامنے لانے کو کہا تاکہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ جناب گوئل نے ان لوگوں میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش اور ولولے پر خوشی ظاہر کی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سان فرانسسکو میں مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر کے اپنے دن کا آغاز کیا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے امریکہ کے 6 خطوں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے سان فرانسسکو میں جی آئی ٹی پی آر او (گلوبل انڈین ٹیکنالوجی پروفیشنلز اسوسی ایشن) اور ایف آئی آئی ڈی ایس (ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن فاؤنڈیشن) کے اعلیٰ عہدہ داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جناب گوئل نے ٹیکنالوجی برادری سے کہا کہ وہ ‘ہندوستان کی کہانی’ کو آگے بڑھائیں اور ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ترجیحی ملک بنائیں۔ جناب گوئل نے ان لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کو کہا اور انہیں ہندوستان میں سرمایہ لگانے اور وہاں سے کارروائیاں چلانے کے لئے زور دیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سان فرانسسکو میں یو ایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ فورم سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر 5 سے 10 ستمبر تک امریکہ میں سان فرانسسکو اور لاس اینجلس کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں، جہاں وہ انڈیا یو ایس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ فورم کانفرنس اور انڈو-پیسفک اکنامک فریم ورک کے وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔