Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US ‘Partnership of Trust’ rests on 3 pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent - Shri Piyush Goyal
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the ‘Partnership of Trust’ between India-US, resting on three pillars of Trade, Tech and Talent is going ahead from strength to strength. He said this while interacting with the Media in San Francisco.
Briefing the Media, the Minister informed that he interacted with eminent business professionals, CEOs, senior captains of industry, start up ecosystems, venture capitalists etc. During the Meeting they shared their experiences of working with India and gave suggestions and new ideas on furthering India US engagements, in terms of increasing flow of investment into India and creation of Jobs in India, Minister added. Shri Goyal expressed happiness noting the phenomenal enthusiasm among them to work with India.
The Minister began his day with paying tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at San Francisco. He thereafter visited Gadar Memorial Hall. Later in the day, He also launched the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with the leadership of GITPRO (Global Indian Technology Professionals Associations) and FIIDS (Foundation for India and Indian Diaspora Studies) in San Francisco. Shri Goyal called upon the tech- community to endorse the ‘India Story’ and make India a preferred investment destination. Urging them to be a part of the Growth Story of India, Shri Goyal invited them to invest and set up operations in India.
Shri Piyush Goyal also interacted with the US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in San Francisco.
The Union Minister is on a foreign visit to San Francisco and Los Angeles in the United States of America from 5th to 10th September 2022 to attend the India-US Strategic Partnership Forum conference and Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Ministerial meeting.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ 3 ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
06 SEP 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀਪਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਦਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 6 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਂਉਟੈਂਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉੱਥੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਆਈਟੀਪੀਆਰਓ (ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ (ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ-ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੋਰੀ’ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ (ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਸਟੋਰੀ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ-ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੰਚ (ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਸ ਏਂਜਿਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।