ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 7,183.42 കോടി രൂപ റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് 1097.83 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിക്കും
06 SEP 2022 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് ഇന്ന് (ചൊവ്വാഴ്), 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പ്രതിമാസ പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനത്തിന്റെ (Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant - PDRDG) ആറാമത്തെ ഗഡുവായ 7,183.42 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മിഷന്റെ ശുപാർശ പ്രകാരമാണ് ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 86,201 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തത്. 12 തുല്യ പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുക്കളായി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട സഹായധനം ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിക്കും. 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മാസത്തെ ആറാമത്തെ ഗഡു അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ, 2022-23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം ആകെ 43,100.50 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 275 പ്രകാരം, ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ ശുപാർശകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി പോസ്റ്റ്- ഡെവലൂഷന് ശേഷമുള്ള റവന്യൂ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കനുവദിക്കുന്ന ധനസഹായമാണ് PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ്.
2022-23 കാലയളവിൽ പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ PDRD സഹായധനം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്: കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, അസം, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ.
2022-23-ലേയ്ക്ക് ശുപാർശ ചെയ് PDRD സഹായധനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും ആറാം ഗഡുവായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച തുകയും ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു:
(കോടി രൂപയിൽ)
S. No.
Name of State
6th instalment released for the month of September, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
5274.50
2
Assam
407.50
2445.00
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
4688.50
4
Kerala
1097.83
6587.00
5
Manipur
192.50
1155.00
6
Meghalaya
86.08
516.50
7
Mizoram
134.58
807.50
8
Nagaland
377.50
2265.00
9
Punjab
689.50
4137.00
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2431.00
11
Sikkim
36.67
220.00
12
Tripura
368.58
2211.50
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
3568.50
14
West Bengal
1132.25
6793.50

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs. 43,100.50 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 SEP 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Tuesday released the 6th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 6th instalment for the month of September, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 43,100.50 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 6th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
6th instalment released for the month of September, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
5274.50
2
Assam
407.50
2445.00
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
4688.50
4
Kerala
1097.83
6587.00
5
Manipur
192.50
1155.00
6
Meghalaya
86.08
516.50
7
Mizoram
134.58
807.50
8
Nagaland
377.50
2265.00
9
Punjab
689.50
4137.00
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2431.00
11
Sikkim
36.67
220.00
12
Tripura
368.58
2211.50
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
3568.50
14
West Bengal
1132.25
6793.50