Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation
Vice President emphasises the need for creating a support systemfor organ donation
Shri Dhankhar attends the launch of the National Campaign for Body-Organs Donation at SwasthSabal Bharat Sammelan organised by DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today appealed to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation by dispelling their doubts and creating awareness on this issue of vital importance.
Addressing a gathering during the launch of the NationalCampaign for Body-Organs Donationat an event organised by DadhichiDehdanSamitiin New Delhi today, the Vice President called organ donation a sensitive issue and emphasised the need for creating a support system for organ donation. Praising Dadhich Deh Dan Samiti for endeavouring to build the right ecosystem in this regard, he wanted these efforts to reach upto family level. “Media and social media have a great role in this mission. Every media person must contribute to spread this well-meaning message,” he added.
Conveying his greetings on the occasion of MaharshiDadhichiJayanti today, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to emulate the life and philosophy of the great Sage for “our own happiness and for giving back to the society.”
On this occasion, a book titled “Sakaratmakta se Sankalp Vijay Ka” was also released by SadhviBhagwatiSaraswati of ParmarthNiketan,Rishikesh. After the release, PujyaSadhvi Ji presented the first copy of the book to the Vice President.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Member of Parliament, Shri Sushil Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Alok Kumar, Senior advocate and Patron of DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti, family members of organ donors, representatives of NGOs from 22 states, doctors and other dignitaries attended the event.
Photographs of the event –

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مذہبی رہنماؤں اور میڈیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لوگوں کی اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں
نائب صدر نے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے ایک معاون نظام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جناب دھنکھڑنے ددھیچی دیہہ دان سمیتی کے زیر اہتمام سوستھ سبل بھارت سمیلن میں جسمانی اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لئے قومی مہم کے آغاز میں شرکت کی
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج مذہبی رہنماؤں اور میڈیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لوگوں کے شکوک کو دور کرکے اور اس اہم مسئلہ پر بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
آج نئی دہلی میں ددھیچی دیہہ دان سمیتی کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں جسمانی اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے قومی مہم کے آغاز کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اعضاء کے عطیہ کو ایک حساس معاملہ قرار دیا اور اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے ایک معاون نظام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں صحیح ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے ددھیچی دیہہ دان سمیتی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کوششیں خاندان کی سطح تک پہنچنی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن میں میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ میڈیا کے ہر فرد کو اس نیک نیتی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں تعاون کرنا چاہیے‘‘۔
آج مہارشی ددھیچی جینتی کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’’اپنی خوشی اور سماج کا قرض ادا کرنے کے لیے‘‘ عظیم سنت مہارشی ددھیجی کی زندگی اور فلسفے پر عمل کریں۔
اس موقع پر پرمارتھ نکیتن، رشی کیش کی سادھوی بھگوتی سرسوتی کےذریعہ ایک کتاب بعنوان ’’ساکراتمکتا سے سنکلپ وجے کا‘‘ کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔ اجرا کے بعد پوجیہ سادھوی جی نے کتاب کی پہلی کاپی نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کی۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سشیل مودی، سینئر ایڈوکیٹ اور ددھیچی دیہہ دان سمیتی کے سرپرست جناب آلوک کمار، اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والوں کے اہل خانہ، 22 ​​ریاستوں سے این جی اوز کے نمائندوں، ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کی تصاویر-