Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation
Vice President emphasises the need for creating a support systemfor organ donation
Shri Dhankhar attends the launch of the National Campaign for Body-Organs Donation at SwasthSabal Bharat Sammelan organised by DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today appealed to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation by dispelling their doubts and creating awareness on this issue of vital importance.
Addressing a gathering during the launch of the NationalCampaign for Body-Organs Donationat an event organised by DadhichiDehdanSamitiin New Delhi today, the Vice President called organ donation a sensitive issue and emphasised the need for creating a support system for organ donation. Praising Dadhich Deh Dan Samiti for endeavouring to build the right ecosystem in this regard, he wanted these efforts to reach upto family level. “Media and social media have a great role in this mission. Every media person must contribute to spread this well-meaning message,” he added.
Conveying his greetings on the occasion of MaharshiDadhichiJayanti today, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to emulate the life and philosophy of the great Sage for “our own happiness and for giving back to the society.”
On this occasion, a book titled “Sakaratmakta se Sankalp Vijay Ka” was also released by SadhviBhagwatiSaraswati of ParmarthNiketan,Rishikesh. After the release, PujyaSadhvi Ji presented the first copy of the book to the Vice President.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Member of Parliament, Shri Sushil Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Alok Kumar, Senior advocate and Patron of DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti, family members of organ donors, representatives of NGOs from 22 states, doctors and other dignitaries attended the event.
Photographs of the event –

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने धर्मगुरुओं और मीडिया से लोगों को अंगदान के लिए प्रेरित करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंगदान के लिए एक सहायता प्रणाली सृजित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
श्री धनखड़ दधीचिदेह दान समिति द्वारा आयोजित स्वस्थ सबल भारत सम्मेलन में अंगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान के शुभारंभ में शामिल हुए
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज धर्मगुरुओं और मीडिया से लोगों की शंकाओं को दूर करने और अहम महत्व के इस मुद्दे पर जागरूकता पैदा करके अंगदान के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील की।
आज नई दिल्ली में दधीचि देहदान समिति द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अंग दान के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान के शुभारंभ के दौरान एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंग दान को एक संवेदनशील मुद्दा बताया और अंग दान के लिए एक सहायता प्रणाली बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस संबंध में सही परितंत्र के निर्माण के प्रयास के लिए दधीच देह दान समिति की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍होने इच्‍छा जताई कि इन प्रयासों को परिवार के स्‍तर तक पहुंचना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा, "इस मिशन में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया की अहम भूमिका है। हर मीडियाकर्मी को इस सार्थक संदेश को फैलाने में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए।
श्री धनखड़ ने आज महर्षि दधीचि जयंती के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए सभी से अनुरोध किया कि अपनी प्रसन्‍नता और समाज को वापस देने के लिए महान संत के जीवन और दर्शन का अनुकरण करें।
इस अवसर पर ऋषिकेश के परमार्थ निकेतन की साध्वी भगवती सरस्वती द्वारा "सकारात्मकता से संकल्प विजय का" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया गया। विमोचन के बाद पूज्य साध्वी जी ने पुस्तक की पहली प्रति उपराष्ट्रपति को भेंट की।
सांसद डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, सांसद श्री सुशील मोदी, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता और दधीचिदेह दान समिति के संरक्षक श्री आलोक कुमारअंग दाताओं के परिवार के सदस्य, 22 राज्यों के गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, डॉक्टर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुए।