Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation
Vice President emphasises the need for creating a support systemfor organ donation
Shri Dhankhar attends the launch of the National Campaign for Body-Organs Donation at SwasthSabal Bharat Sammelan organised by DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today appealed to the religious leaders and media to encourage people for organ donation by dispelling their doubts and creating awareness on this issue of vital importance.
Addressing a gathering during the launch of the NationalCampaign for Body-Organs Donationat an event organised by DadhichiDehdanSamitiin New Delhi today, the Vice President called organ donation a sensitive issue and emphasised the need for creating a support system for organ donation. Praising Dadhich Deh Dan Samiti for endeavouring to build the right ecosystem in this regard, he wanted these efforts to reach upto family level. “Media and social media have a great role in this mission. Every media person must contribute to spread this well-meaning message,” he added.
Conveying his greetings on the occasion of MaharshiDadhichiJayanti today, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to emulate the life and philosophy of the great Sage for “our own happiness and for giving back to the society.”
On this occasion, a book titled “Sakaratmakta se Sankalp Vijay Ka” was also released by SadhviBhagwatiSaraswati of ParmarthNiketan,Rishikesh. After the release, PujyaSadhvi Ji presented the first copy of the book to the Vice President.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Member of Parliament, Shri Sushil Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Alok Kumar, Senior advocate and Patron of DadhichiDeh Dan Samiti, family members of organ donors, representatives of NGOs from 22 states, doctors and other dignitaries attended the event.
Photographs of the event –

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਦਧੀਚੀ ਦੇਹਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਵਾਸਥ ਸਬਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰ-ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 SEP 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਧੀਚੀ ਦੇਹਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰ-ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਦਧੀਚ ਦੇਹ ਦਾਨ ਸੰਮਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦਧੀਚੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ" ਲਈ ਮਹਾਨ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਰਮਾਰਥ ਨਿਕੇਤਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਭਗਵਤੀ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ “ਸਕਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਿਜੇ ਕਾ” ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੂਜਨੀਕ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਕੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਧੀਚੀ ਦੇਹ ਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ, 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (NGOs) ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ-