Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 on 5th September
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg on 5th September, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार (2022) विजेत्यांशी पतंप्रधान उद्या साधणार संवाद
04 SEP 2022 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
उद्या म्हणजे 5 सप्टेंबर रोजी शिक्षक दिन असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यंदाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. उद्या सायंकाळी 4:30 वाजता 7, लोककल्याण मार्ग येथे हा कार्यक्रम होईल.
देशातील काही सर्वोत्कृष्ट शिक्षकांच्या अद्वितीय योगदानाबद्दल आदर व्यक्त करणे, ज्यांनी केवळ आपली कटिबद्धता आणि कठोर परिश्रमातून केवळ शालेय शिक्षणाचा दर्जाच उंचावला नाही तर त्यांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे आयुष्यही समृद्ध केले, अशा शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देण्याचा उद्देष्य आहे.
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांद्वारे प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक शाळांमध्ये काम करणार्या गुणत्तापूर्ण शिक्षकांना सार्वजनिक मान्यता दिली जाते. या वर्षी पुरस्कारासाठी देशभरातील 45 शिक्षकांची निवड तीन ऑनलाईन टप्प्यांतील कठोर आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रियेतून करण्यात आली आहे.