Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 on 5th September
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg on 5th September, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ పురస్కారం-2022 విజేతలతో సెప్టెంబరు 5న ముచ్చటించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపాధ్యాయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 5 న సాయంత్రం 4:30 గంటలకు 7 లోక్ కళ్యాణ్ మార్గ్‌లో 2022కుగాను జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ పురస్కారం-2022 విజేతలతో సంభాషిస్తారు.
కర్తవ్య నిబద్ధత, విశిష్ట కృషితో పాఠశాల విద్య నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడమేగాక తమ విద్యార్థుల జీవితాలను సుసంపన్నం చేసిన అత్యుత్తమ ఉధ్యాయులను సత్కరించడమే ఈ జాతీయ అవార్డుల ప్రధానోద్దేశం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గల ప్రాథమిక, మాధ్యమిక పాఠశాలల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులైన ఉపాధ్యాయులకు ప్రజల గుర్తింపును ఈ జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ అవార్డులు ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం పురస్కారాలకు పటిష్ట, పారదర్శక ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రక్రియను మూడు దశలలో నిర్వహించారు. తద్వారా 45 మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులను ఈ పురస్కారం కోసం ఎంపిక చేశారు.