Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 on 5th September
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg on 5th September, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 सितंबर को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार, 2022 के विजेताओं से बातचीत करेंगे
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 5 सितंबर, 2022 को शाम 4:30 बजे 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार, 2022 के विजेताओं से बातचीत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य देश के बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अद्वितीय योगदान को सेलिब्रेट करना और उनका सम्मान करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत से न केवल स्कूली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध किया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार, प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में कार्यरत मेधावी शिक्षकों को सार्वजनिक मान्यता प्रदान करता है। इस पुरस्कार के लिए इस साल देश भर से 45 शिक्षकों का चयन, तीन चरण की एक कठोर और पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया है।