Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 on 5th September
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the winners of National Awards to Teachers, 2022 at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg on 5th September, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন.
04 SEP 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর বিকেল ৪ঃ৩০ মিনিটে, ৭ লোকমান্য মার্গে জাতীয় শিক্ষক দিবস পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন।
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার প্রদানের লক্ষ্য হলো, ভালো শিক্ষকদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি ও সম্মান জানানো। যারা নিজেদের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতা, কঠোর পরিশ্রম দিয়ে কেবলমাত্র বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার মান উন্নয়ন করেছেন তা নয় , পাশাপাশি তাদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবনকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন।
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার প্রাথমিক ও মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ের মেধাবী শিক্ষকদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে প্রদান করা হয়। এবছর সারাদেশের ৪৫ জন শিক্ষককে জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচন করা হয়েছে।