आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ‘स्वस्थ सबल भारत’ परिषदेचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले.
03 SEP 2022 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया, यांनी आज येथे सिक्कीमचे राज्यपाल गंगा प्रसाद यांच्या उपस्थितीत ‘स्वस्थ सबल भारत’ परिषदेचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले. भारतातील देह -अवयव-नेत्रदानाच्या सद्यस्थितीवर चर्चा करणे आणि भविष्यात उदभवणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, सुरुवातीला केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी या परिषदेमागील उदात्त हेतूचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की "आपल्या सांस्कृतिक परंपरेत आपण केवळ आपल्याच नव्हे तर इतरांच्या फायद्याचा विचार करतो आणि अवयवदानाचा मुद्दा अशा दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे."
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मानवतेसाठी अवयव दान करण्यासाठी लोकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी “जन भागीदारी” आणि लोक चळवळीवर भर दिला. “एकट्या सरकार किंवा स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना अवयवदानाबाबत लोकांना पटवून सांगणे शक्य नाही. अशी मोहीम यशस्वी होण्यासाठी ती लोकचळवळ झाली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
देह अवयव-नेत्रदान या राष्ट्रीय लोक-प्रणित चळवळीत, प्रत्येकाने सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन डॉ. मांडविया यांनी केले. "अवयव दानाच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे", असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave
Emphasizes on ‘Jan Bhagidari’ to popularise organ donation
“The issue of organ donation is inextricably linked to our tradition of common prosperity”
03 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually inaugurated the ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave in the presence of Shri Ganga Prasad, Hon’ble Governor of Sikkim, here today. The purpose of the conclave was to discuss the present situation of body-organ-eye donation in India and find solutions to the challenges ahead in future.
In his address to the audience of the Conclave, the Union Health Minister started off by appreciating the noble cause behind the meet. He stated that “it is in our cultural tradition that we think of not only our own benefit but also that of others, and the issue of organ donation is intricately linked to such a vision”.
The Union Minister emphasized on “Jan Bhagidari” or people’s movement to encourage people to come forward to donate their organs for humanity. “It is not possible for the government or NGOs alone to convince people for organ donation. It has to be people’s movement for the campaign to be successful”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya motivated everyone to work towards a national people driven movement on body-organ-eye donation. “The Ministry is whole-heartedly committed to supporting the goal of organ donation all its endeavour”, he stated.
Shri Alok Kumar, Patron, Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti (DDDS), Shri Harsh Malhotra, President, DDDS, Shri Yashwant Deshmukh, Founder Director, CVOTER Foundation on Organ/Body Donations in India, Dr Sahajananda, President, Indian Medical Association and Dr Rajneesh Sahai, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization were present in the meeting.