Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave
Emphasizes on ‘Jan Bhagidari’ to popularise organ donation
“The issue of organ donation is inextricably linked to our tradition of common prosperity”
03 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually inaugurated the ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave in the presence of Shri Ganga Prasad, Hon’ble Governor of Sikkim, here today. The purpose of the conclave was to discuss the present situation of body-organ-eye donation in India and find solutions to the challenges ahead in future.
In his address to the audience of the Conclave, the Union Health Minister started off by appreciating the noble cause behind the meet. He stated that “it is in our cultural tradition that we think of not only our own benefit but also that of others, and the issue of organ donation is intricately linked to such a vision”.
The Union Minister emphasized on “Jan Bhagidari” or people’s movement to encourage people to come forward to donate their organs for humanity. “It is not possible for the government or NGOs alone to convince people for organ donation. It has to be people’s movement for the campaign to be successful”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya motivated everyone to work towards a national people driven movement on body-organ-eye donation. “The Ministry is whole-heartedly committed to supporting the goal of organ donation all its endeavour”, he stated.
Shri Alok Kumar, Patron, Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti (DDDS), Shri Harsh Malhotra, President, DDDS, Shri Yashwant Deshmukh, Founder Director, CVOTER Foundation on Organ/Body Donations in India, Dr Sahajananda, President, Indian Medical Association and Dr Rajneesh Sahai, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா 'ஆரோக்கியமான வலுவான இந்தியா' மாநாட்டை காணொலி மூலம் தொடக்கி வைத்தார்
03 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சிக்கிமின் மாண்புமிகு கவர்னர் ஸ்ரீ கங்கா பிரசாத் முன்னிலையில் ‘ஆரோக்கியமான வலுவான இந்தியா’ மாநாட்டை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் உடல் உறுப்பு-கண் தானத்தின் தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையை விவாதிப்பதும் எதிர்காலத்தில் வரவிருக்கும் சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதும் மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் மாநாட்டின் உன்னதமான காரணத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். "நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில் நமது சொந்த நலன் மட்டுமல்ல, மற்றவர்களின் நலனையும் பற்றி சிந்திக்கிறோம், மேலும் உறுப்பு தானம் பற்றிய பிரச்சினை அத்தகைய பார்வையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மனித நேயத்திற்காக தங்கள் உறுப்புகளை தானம் செய்ய மக்கள் முன்வருவதை ஊக்குவிக்க, மக்கள் இயக்கமாக இதனை மாற்றவேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். “உறுப்பு தானம் செய்ய மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசாலோ அல்லது தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களாலோ மட்டும் சாத்தியமில்லை. பிரச்சாரம் வெற்றிபெற அது மக்கள் இயக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்," என்றார் அவர்.
உடல்-உறுப்பு-கண் தானம் குறித்த தேசிய மக்கள் இயக்கம் வெற்றி பெற உழைக்குமாறு டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா அனைவரையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். “உறுப்பு தானம் என்ற இலக்கை அதன் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஆதரிப்பதற்கு அமைச்சகம் முழு மனதுடன் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.