Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave
Emphasizes on ‘Jan Bhagidari’ to popularise organ donation
“The issue of organ donation is inextricably linked to our tradition of common prosperity”
03 SEP 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually inaugurated the ‘Swasth Sabal Bharat’ Conclave in the presence of Shri Ganga Prasad, Hon’ble Governor of Sikkim, here today. The purpose of the conclave was to discuss the present situation of body-organ-eye donation in India and find solutions to the challenges ahead in future.
In his address to the audience of the Conclave, the Union Health Minister started off by appreciating the noble cause behind the meet. He stated that “it is in our cultural tradition that we think of not only our own benefit but also that of others, and the issue of organ donation is intricately linked to such a vision”.
The Union Minister emphasized on “Jan Bhagidari” or people’s movement to encourage people to come forward to donate their organs for humanity. “It is not possible for the government or NGOs alone to convince people for organ donation. It has to be people’s movement for the campaign to be successful”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya motivated everyone to work towards a national people driven movement on body-organ-eye donation. “The Ministry is whole-heartedly committed to supporting the goal of organ donation all its endeavour”, he stated.
Shri Alok Kumar, Patron, Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti (DDDS), Shri Harsh Malhotra, President, DDDS, Shri Yashwant Deshmukh, Founder Director, CVOTER Foundation on Organ/Body Donations in India, Dr Sahajananda, President, Indian Medical Association and Dr Rajneesh Sahai, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 'स्वस्थ सबल भारत' कॉन्क्लेव का वस्तुतः उद्घाटन किया
अंगदान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए 'जनभागीदारी' पर जोर
"अंग दान का मुद्दा हमारी सामान्य समृद्धि की परंपरा से अटूट रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है"
03 SEP 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज यहां सिक्किम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री गंगा प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में 'स्वस्थ सबल भारत' सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य भारत में शरीर-अंग-नेत्र दान की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा करना और भविष्य में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजना था।
कॉन्क्लेव के दर्शकों को अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बैठक के पीछे नेक काम की सराहना करते हुए शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह हमारी सांस्कृतिक परंपरा में है कि हम न केवल अपने बल्कि दूसरों के लाभ के बारे में सोचते हैं, और अंग दान का मुद्दा इस तरह की दृष्टि से जटिल रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है"।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लोगों को मानवता के लिए अपने अंग दान करने के लिए आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "जनभागीदारी" या लोगों के आंदोलन पर जोर दिया। , उन्होंने कहा “सरकार या गैर सरकारी संगठनों के लिए अकेले लोगों को अंगदान के लिए राजी करना संभव नहीं है। अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए जन आंदोलन होना चाहिए” ।
डॉ मंडाविया ने सभी को शरीर-अंग-नेत्रदान पर राष्ट्रीय जन-संचालित आंदोलन की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मंत्रालय अपने पूरे प्रयास में अंगदान के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरे दिल से प्रतिबद्ध है।"
श्री आलोक कुमार, संरक्षक, दधीचि देह दान समिति (डीडीडीएस), श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, अध्यक्ष, डीडीडीएस, श्री यशवंत देशमुख, संस्थापक निदेशक, सीवोटर फाउंडेशन ऑन ऑर्गन/बॉडी डोनेशन इन इंडिया, डॉ सहजानंद, अध्यक्ष, इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन और डॉ रजनीश सहाय, राष्ट्रीय अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन बैठक में उपस्थित थे।