وزیراعظم کا دفتر
منگلور میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند جی گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، مرکزی کابینہ میں شامل میرے ساتھی، کرناٹک حکومت کے وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے، اور بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
بھارت کی سمندری طاقت کے لیے آج کا دن بہت بڑا ہے۔ ملک کی فوجی سلامتی ہو یا قوم کی اقتصادی سلامتی، بھارت آج بڑے مواقع دیکھ رہا ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل کوچی میں بھارت کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کی لانچنگ نے ہر بھارتی کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا ہے۔
اور اب یہاں منگلور میں 3 ہزار 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح، سنگ بنیاد اور بھومی پوجن کیا گیا ہے۔ تاریخی منگلور بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریفائنری اور ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو، کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں سے کرناٹک میں کاروبار اور صنعت کو طاقت ملے گی۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ کرناٹک کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کی مصنوعات کے لیے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا، جو خصوصی طور پر ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کے تحت تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار یوم آزادی پر، میں نے لال قلعہ سے جن پانچ عزائم کے بارے میں بات کی ہے، ان میں سے پہلا ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تخلیق ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں میک ان انڈیا کو بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہماری برآمدات بڑھیں، دنیا میں ہماری مصنوعات لاگت کے لحاظ سے مسابقتی ہوں۔ یہ سستے اور آسان لاجسٹکس کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔
اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر پچھلے 8 سالوں سے بے مثال کام ہو رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کا شاید ہی کوئی حصہ ایسا ہو جہاں کسی بڑے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ پر کام نہ ہو رہا ہو۔ سرحدی ریاستوں کے روڈ انفراسٹرکچر کو بھارت مالا سے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر کو ساگر مالا سے قوت مل رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ملک نے بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو، ترقی کا ایک اہم منتر بنا یا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں بھارت کی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت صرف 8 سالوں میں تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ یعنی سال 2014 تک ہمارے یہاں جتنی پورٹ کی گنجائش بنائی گئی تھی، گذشتہ 8 سالوں میں اتنی ہی تعداد میں ان میں نئی گنجائش شامل کی گئی ہے۔
منگلور پورٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق جو نئی سہولیات شامل کی گئی ہیں اس سے اس کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج، گیس اور سیال کارگو کے ذخیرہ سے متعلق چار پروجیکٹ، جن کا یہاں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، کرناٹک اور ملک کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہونے والے ہیں۔ اس سے خوردنی تیل، ایل پی جی گیس، بٹومین کی درآمدی لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
ساتھیو،
امرت کال میں، بھارت سبز ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سبز ترقی اور سبز ملازمتیں، یہ نئے مواقع ہیں۔ آج یہاں ریفائنری میں شامل کی گئی نئی سہولیات بھی ہماری ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ آج ہماری ریفائنری کا انحصار دریا کے پانی پر ہے۔ ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ سے ریفائنری کا دریائی پانی پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
پچھلے 8 سالوں میں جس طرح سے ملک نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے اس سے کرناٹک کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ کرناٹک ساگر مالا اسکیم سے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کرناٹک میں، صرف نیشنل ہائی وے کے علاقے میں، پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، تقریباً 70 ہزار کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام ہوا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ بنگلور-چنئی ایکسپریس وے، بنگلور-میسور روڈ ہائی وے کی چھ لیننگ، بنگلور کو پونے سے جوڑنے والا گرین فیلڈ کوریڈور، بنگلور سیٹلائٹ رنگ روڈ، اس طرح کے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
ریلوے میں تو کرناٹک کے بجٹ میں 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں 4 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کو چوڑا کرنے کا کام گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 4 گنا سے زیادہ رفتار سے ہوا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں ریلوے لائنوں کی برق کاری کا ایک بڑا حصہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا بھارت جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دے رہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ترقی بھارت کی تعمیر کا راستہ ہے۔ جدید انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر سے سہولیات میں اضافے کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ امرت کال میں ہماری بڑے عزائم کی تکمیل کا بھی یہی طریقہ ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے یہ بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک کے عوام کی توانائی صحیح سمت لگے ۔ جب عوام کی توانائی بنیادی سہولیات جٹانےمیں لگی ہو تو اس سے ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ پکے گھر، بیت الخلا، صاف پانی، بجلی اور دھوئیں سے پاک کچن آج کے دور میں باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے لیے فطری ضرورتیں ہیں۔
ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ان سہولیات پر زیادہ سے زیادہ زور دے رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ملک میں غریبوں کے لیے تین کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں بھی غریبوں کے لیے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ہزاروں متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو اپنے گھر بنانے کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کی مدد بھی دی گئی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت صرف تین سالوں میں ملک کے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو پائپ سے پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلی بار، کرناٹک میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری بہنیں، بیٹیاں ان سہولیات سے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہورہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
غریبوں کی بہت بڑی ضرورت ہے، علاج کی سستی سہولیات اور سماجی تحفظ۔ جب غریب مشکل میں ہوتا ہے تو پورا خاندان اور بعض اوقات آنے والی نسلیں بھی مشکل میں پڑ جاتی ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے غریبوں کو اس پریشانی سے نجات دلائی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تقریباً 4 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کا اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے دوران مفت علاج ہوا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے غریبوں کے تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہونے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب مریضوں کو بھی آیوشمان بھارت کا فائدہ ملا ہے اور انہوں نے 4000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت بھی کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارا یہ حال رہا ہے کہ ترقی کا فائدہ صرف وسائل سے مالامال لوگوں کو ہی ملا ہے۔ پہلی بار ،جو لوگ معاشی طور پر کمزور تھے انہیں ترقی کے ثمرات سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت بھی ان لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے جنہیں مالی طور پر چھوٹا سمجھ کر بھلا دیا گیا۔ چھوٹے کسان ہوں، چھوٹے تاجر ہوں، ماہی گیر ہوں، ریہڑی پٹری ،ٹھیلے والے ہوں، ایسے کروڑوں لوگوں کو پہلی بار ملک کی ترقی کا فائدہ ملنا شروع ہواہے، وہ ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت ملک کے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو تقریباً 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت ملک کے 35 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو مالی مدد ملی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے تقریباً 2 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے بھی اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے لاکھوں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو بھی تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بینک قرض دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن کی حکومت ساحلی پٹی میں ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں، بندرگاہوں کے آس پاس کے دیہاتوں اور ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے یہاں کے ماہی پروری سے جڑے ساتھیوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دیے گئے تھے۔ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے ضروری کشتیاں، جدید جہاز بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور روزی روٹی میں اضافےکے لیے پہلی بار ایسی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، چاہے وہ پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت سبسڈی ہو یا ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت۔
آج کولائی میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کا بھومی پوجن بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ سالہا سال سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہمارے بھائی بہن اس کا مطالبہ کررہے تھے۔ جب یہ تیار ہو جائے گا تو ماہی گیروں کے بہت سے مسائل حل ہو جائیں گے۔ اس منصوبے سے سیکڑوں ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو مدد ملے گی، کئی لوگوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ملک کے عوام کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے دن رات کوشاں ہے۔ ملک کے عوام کی خواہش ہماری حکومت کے لیے عوام کے حکم کی طرح ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لوگوں کی خواہش ہے کہ بھارت میں عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہونا چاہئے۔ آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں جدید انفرااسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ ملک کے لوگوں کی خواہش ہے کہ ہمارے زیادہ سے زیادہ شہر میٹرو کے ذریعے منسلک ہوں۔ ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں میٹرو سٹیز کی تعداد میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ملک کے عوام کی خواہش ہے کہ انہیں ہوائی پرواز کی سہولت آسانی سے ملے۔ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت اب تک ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافر ہوائی جہازوں میں سفر کر چکے ہیں۔
یہ ملک کے لوگوں کی خواہش ہے کہ بھارت میں صاف ستھری معیشت ہو۔ آج ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ایک تاریخی سطح پر ہے اور بھیم - یوپی آئی جیسی ہماری اختراعات دنیا کی توجہ مبذول کر رہی ہیں۔
آج ملک کے لوگ تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ چاہتے ہیں، سستا انٹرنیٹ چاہتے ہیں، ملک کے کونے کونے میں انٹرنیٹ چاہتے ہیں۔ آج تقریباً 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھا کر گرام پنچایتوں کو جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
5جی کی سہولت اس میدان میں ایک نیا انقلاب لانے جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کرناٹک کی ڈبل انجن حکومت بھی تیز رفتاری سے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے پاس ساڑھے سات ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کوسٹل لائن ہے۔ ہمیں ملک کی اس صلاحیت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ یہاں کا کراولی ساحل اور مغربی گھاٹ بھی اپنی سیاحت کے لیے بہت مشہور ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ نیو منگلور پورٹ ہر کروز سیزن میں اوسطاً 25,000 سیاحوں کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں غیر ملکیوں کی بھی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ یعنی امکانات بہت زیادہ ہیں اور جیسے جیسے بھارت میں متوسط ​​طبقے کی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے بھارت میں کروز ٹورزم کے امکانات زیادہ بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
جب سیاحت بڑھتی ہے تو اس سے ہماری کاٹیج انڈسٹریز، ہمارے کاریگروں، گاؤں کی صنعتوں، ریہڑی پٹری والےبھائیوں اور بہنوں، آٹو رکشہ ڈرائیوروں، ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں، جیسے معاشرے کے چھوٹے طبقات کو سیاحت سے بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نیو منگلور پورٹ کروز ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل نئی سہولیات کا اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب کورونا بحران شروع ہوا تو میں نے تباہی کو موقع/آپدا کو اوسر میں بدلنے کی بات کی۔ آج ملک نے اس تباہی کو موقع میں بدل کر دکھایا ہے۔ جی ڈی پی کے جو اعداد و شمار کچھ دن پہلے آئے ہیں وہ بتا رہے ہیں کہ بھارت نے کورونا کے دور میں جو پالیسیاں بنائیں، جو فیصلے لیے گئے، وہ بہت اہم تھے۔ پچھلے سال، بہت ساری عالمی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، بھارت نے کل 670 بلین ڈالر یعنی 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمد کی۔ ہر چیلنج پر قابو پاتے ہوئے بھارت نے 418 بلین ڈالر یعنی 31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تجارتی برآمدات کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا۔
آج ملک کے گروتھ انجن سے جڑا ہر شعبہ پوری صلاحیت سے چل پڑا ہے۔ سروس سیکٹر بھی تیزی سے ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا اثر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر نظر آنے لگا ہے۔ موبائل فون سمیت الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کا پورا شعبہ کئی گنا بڑھ چکا ہے۔
3 سال میں کھلونوں کی درآمد میں جتنی کمی آئی ہے، برآمدات میں تقریباً اتنا ہی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان سب کا براہ راست فائدہ ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں کو ہو رہا ہے، جو بھارتی سامان کی برآمد کے لیے اپنے وسائل مہیا کراتے ہیں، جن میں منگلورو جیسی بڑی بندرگاہیں شامل ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک میں ساحلی ٹریفک میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ملک کی مختلف بندرگاہوں پر سہولیات اور وسائل میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اب ساحلی نقل و حرکت آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ بندرگاہوں کا رابطہ بہتر ہو، اس میں تیزی لائی جائے۔ لہذا، پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت، ریلوے اور سڑکوں کے ڈھائی سو سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بندرگاہ کنیکٹوٹی میں مدد کریں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اپنی بہادری اور تجارت کے لیے معروف ، یہ ساحلی خطہ شاندار صلاحیتوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کے بہت سے کاروباری لوگ یہاں رہتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے بہت سے خوبصورت جزیرے اور پہاڑیاں کرناٹک ہی میں ہیں۔ بھارت کے بہت سے مشہور مندر اور زیارت گاہیں یہاں واقع ہیں۔ آج جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، میں رانی ابکا اور رانی چینہ بھیرا دیوی کو بھی یاد کرنا چاہوں گا۔ بھارت کی سرزمین، بھارت کے کاروبار کو غلامی سے بچانے کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد بے مثال تھی۔ آج برآمدات کے میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہے بھارت کیلئے یہ بہادر خواتین ایک عظیم ترغیب ہیں۔
کرناٹک کے لوگوں نے، ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں نے جس طرح ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو کامیاب بنایا، یہ بھی اسی بھرپور روایت کی توسیع ہے۔ کرناٹک کے کراولی علاقے میں آکر، میں ہمیشہ حب الوطنی، قومی عزم کی اس توانائی سے متاثر ہوتا ہوں۔ دعا ہے کہ منگلورو میں نظر آنے والی یہ توانائی اسی طرح کی ترقی کی راہیں روشن کرتی رہے، اس خواہش کے ساتھ، میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ اونچی آواز میں بولئے –
بھارت ماتا کی – جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی – جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی – جئے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launch of development projects in Mangalore
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand ji Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the Ministers, MPs and MLAs of the Government of Karnataka, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
Today is an important day for India's maritime power. Be it the military security of the nation or the economic security of the nation, India is witnessing huge opportunities today. The launch of India's first indigenous aircraft carrier in Kochi just a few hours ago has filled every Indian with pride.
And now projects worth more than Rs 3,700 crores have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid in Mangaluru. Along with expanding the capacity of the historic Mangalore Port, several projects have also been inaugurated and their foundation stone laid to increase the income of the refinery and our fishermen. I congratulate all of you, the people of Karnataka, for these projects.
These projects will add more strength to the businesses and industries and ease of doing business in Karnataka. Being developed exclusively under One District One Product, it will be easier for the products of farmers and fishermen of Karnataka to reach the international markets.
Friends,
The first of the five ‘pran’ (pledges) that I talked about from the ramparts of Red Fort during this year’s Independence Day is the creation of a developed India. To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand Make in India in the manufacturing sector of the country. To build a developed India, it is necessary that our exports increase and our products in the world should be competitive in terms of cost. This is not possible without cheap and easy logistics.
Keeping this in mind, unprecedented work has been done on the infrastructure of the country for the last eight years. Today there is hardly any part of the country where work on some major infrastructure project is not going on. While the road infrastructure of bordering states is being strengthened from the Bharatmala project, the coastal infrastructure is getting power from the SagarMala project.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, the country has made port-led development an important mantra for development. As a result of these efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just eight years. That is, as much as the port capacity was built till 2014, the same amount of capacity has been added in the last eight years.
The new technology-related facilities that have been added to Mangalore Port are going to increase both its capacity and efficiency. The four projects related to the storage of gas and liquid cargo, whose foundation stone has been laid today, are going to be of great benefit to Karnataka and the country. This will also reduce the import cost of edible oil, LPG gas and bitumen.
Friends,
India is moving ahead with the resolve of green growth in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. Green growth and green jobs are new opportunities. The new facilities added to the refinery here today also reflect our priorities. So far, this refinery was dependent on river water. The desalination plant will reduce the refinery's dependence on river water.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the country has made infrastructure development a priority in the last eight years, Karnataka has benefited immensely from it. Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the SagarMala scheme. National highways projects worth 70,000 crore rupees have been implemented in Karnataka in the last eight years. Moreover, projects worth more than Rs one lakh crore are in the pipeline. Many projects, including the Bengaluru-Chennai Expressway, development of the six-lane Bengaluru-Mysore Road Highway, the Greenfield Corridor connecting Bengaluru to Pune and Bengaluru Satellite Ring Road, are underway.
There has been a more than four-time increase in the railway budget of Karnataka in comparison to the period before 2014. Railway lines too have widened at more than four times speed in the last eight years. A major part of the electrification of railway lines in Karnataka has been completed in the last eight years.
Friends,
Today's India is focusing so much on the development of modern infrastructure because this is the only way to build a developed India. Construction of modern infrastructure along with increasing the facilities also creates new employment on a large scale. This is also the way for the fulfillment of our big resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Brothers and sisters,
For the rapid development of the country, it is also very necessary that the energy of the people of the country should be channelized in the right direction. When the energy of the people is spent in mobilizing basic facilities, it also affects the pace of development of the country. Pucca houses, toilets, clean water, electricity and smoke-free kitchens are the basic needs in today's era to live a dignified life.
Our double-engine government is laying maximum emphasis on these facilities. More than three crore houses have been built for the poor in the country in the last eight years. In Karnataka also, approval has been given for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor. Thousands of middle-class families have also been given the financial help of crores of rupees to build their houses.
Piped water has been provided to more than six crore households in the country in just three years under the Jal Jeevan Mission. For the first time, piped water has reached more than 30 lakh rural households in Karnataka. I am happy that our sisters and daughters are the biggest beneficiaries of these facilities.
Friends,
The major needs of the poor are affordable treatment facilities and social security. When any misfortune happens, the whole family and sometimes even the future generations of the poor have to suffer. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has liberated the poor people from this worry. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, about four crore poor people of the country have got free treatment during their hospitalization. As a result, the poor have been able to save about 50,000 crore rupees. More than 30 lakh poor patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and they have also saved more than Rs. 4000 crores.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence, we have had such a situation that only the resourceful people had access to the benefits of development. For the first time, those who were economically weak have been linked to the benefits of development. Our government also stands with those who were left behind because of their poor financial condition. Crores of people, be it small farmers, traders, fishermen and street vendors, have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. They are joining the mainstream of development.
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about two lakh crore rupees has been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country. More than 55 lakh small farmers of Karnataka have also received about 10,000 crore rupees. Under the PM SVANidhi, 35 lakh street vendors of the country have received financial help. About two lakh street vendors of Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme.
Loans worth more than Rs 20 lakh crore have been given to small entrepreneurs across the country under the Mudra Yojana. Bank loans of about Rs two lakh crore have also been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs of Karnataka.
Friends,
The double-engine government is making special efforts to improve the lives of our brothers and sisters in the coastal belt, villages around the ports and our fishermen. A little while back, Kisan Credit Cards were given to the friends from fisheries here. Necessary boats for deep sea fishing and modern vessels have also been provided.
For the first time, efforts are being made to increase the welfare and livelihood of fishermen, be it subsidy under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana or the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishermen.
Today the foundation laying ceremony for the fishing harbor has also been held in Kulai. Our brothers and sisters associated with the fisheries sector were demanding this for years. When it is ready, many problems of fishermen will be solved. This project will help hundreds of fishermen families and many people will also get employment.
Friends,
The double-engine government is working day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the people of the country. The aspiration of the people of the country is like the order of the people for our government. It is the aspiration of the people of the country that India should have world class infrastructure. Today modern infrastructure is being developed in every nook and corner of the country.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that more and more of our cities should be connected by metro connectivity. Due to the efforts of our government, the number of metro cities has quadrupled in the last eight years.
It is the desire of the people of the country that they should enjoy affordable air travel. So far, more than one crore passengers have traveled in airplanes under the UDAN scheme.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that there should be a clean economy in India. Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world.
The people of the country today want the Internet which is fast and cheap and in every nook and corner of the country. Today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about six lakh km of optical fiber.
The 5G facility is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfill the needs and aspirations of the people at a rapid pace.
Friends,
India’s coastal line spreads over more than 7,500 kilometers. We have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Karavali Coast and Western Ghats here are also famous for tourism. I am told that the New Mangalore Port handles an average of 25,000 tourists per cruise season and it also includes a large number of foreign nationals. In short, there are many possibilities. As the power of the middle class is increasing in India, there are greater possibilities of cruise tourism in India.
When tourism grows, it is of great benefit to our cottage industries, artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers and small sections of society. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.
Friends,
When the Corona crisis began, I talked about turning disaster into opportunity. Today the country has shown this by turning disaster into opportunity. The GDP figures that came a few days ago are showing that the policies and decisions made by India during the Corona period were very important. Despite so many global disruptions last year, India exported goods worth $670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees.
Today every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. The impact of PLI schemes is beginning to be visible on the manufacturing sector. The entire electronic manufacturing sector, including mobile phones, has grown manifold.
As much as the import of toys has decreased in three years, its export has increased almost as much. All these benefits are accruing to the coastal areas of the country, which have major ports like Mangalore, and which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods.
Friends,
With the efforts of the government, the country has also witnessed an increase in coastal traffic over the years. Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, coastal movement has become easier now. It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better and it should be accelerated. Therefore, more than 250 projects of railways and roads have been identified under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan which will help in seamless port connectivity.
Brothers and sisters,
Known for its valor and trade, this coastal region is full of enormous talents. Many entrepreneurial people of India are from here. Many beautiful islands and hills of India are in Karnataka itself. Many famous temples and pilgrimage centers of India are here. Today, as the country celebrates the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, I would also like to remember Rani Abbakka and Rani Chennabhairadevi. Their struggle to save India's soil and business from slavery was unprecedented. Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports.
The way the people of Karnataka and our young comrades made the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign successful is also an extension of this rich tradition. I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism and national resolve by coming to the Karavali region of Karnataka. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of development! With this hope, I wish you all the very best and many congratulations for these development projects.
Speak with me with full force:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.