Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launch of development projects in Mangalore
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand ji Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the Ministers, MPs and MLAs of the Government of Karnataka, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
Today is an important day for India's maritime power. Be it the military security of the nation or the economic security of the nation, India is witnessing huge opportunities today. The launch of India's first indigenous aircraft carrier in Kochi just a few hours ago has filled every Indian with pride.
And now projects worth more than Rs 3,700 crores have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid in Mangaluru. Along with expanding the capacity of the historic Mangalore Port, several projects have also been inaugurated and their foundation stone laid to increase the income of the refinery and our fishermen. I congratulate all of you, the people of Karnataka, for these projects.
These projects will add more strength to the businesses and industries and ease of doing business in Karnataka. Being developed exclusively under One District One Product, it will be easier for the products of farmers and fishermen of Karnataka to reach the international markets.
Friends,
The first of the five ‘pran’ (pledges) that I talked about from the ramparts of Red Fort during this year’s Independence Day is the creation of a developed India. To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand Make in India in the manufacturing sector of the country. To build a developed India, it is necessary that our exports increase and our products in the world should be competitive in terms of cost. This is not possible without cheap and easy logistics.
Keeping this in mind, unprecedented work has been done on the infrastructure of the country for the last eight years. Today there is hardly any part of the country where work on some major infrastructure project is not going on. While the road infrastructure of bordering states is being strengthened from the Bharatmala project, the coastal infrastructure is getting power from the SagarMala project.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, the country has made port-led development an important mantra for development. As a result of these efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just eight years. That is, as much as the port capacity was built till 2014, the same amount of capacity has been added in the last eight years.
The new technology-related facilities that have been added to Mangalore Port are going to increase both its capacity and efficiency. The four projects related to the storage of gas and liquid cargo, whose foundation stone has been laid today, are going to be of great benefit to Karnataka and the country. This will also reduce the import cost of edible oil, LPG gas and bitumen.
Friends,
India is moving ahead with the resolve of green growth in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. Green growth and green jobs are new opportunities. The new facilities added to the refinery here today also reflect our priorities. So far, this refinery was dependent on river water. The desalination plant will reduce the refinery's dependence on river water.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the country has made infrastructure development a priority in the last eight years, Karnataka has benefited immensely from it. Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the SagarMala scheme. National highways projects worth 70,000 crore rupees have been implemented in Karnataka in the last eight years. Moreover, projects worth more than Rs one lakh crore are in the pipeline. Many projects, including the Bengaluru-Chennai Expressway, development of the six-lane Bengaluru-Mysore Road Highway, the Greenfield Corridor connecting Bengaluru to Pune and Bengaluru Satellite Ring Road, are underway.
There has been a more than four-time increase in the railway budget of Karnataka in comparison to the period before 2014. Railway lines too have widened at more than four times speed in the last eight years. A major part of the electrification of railway lines in Karnataka has been completed in the last eight years.
Friends,
Today's India is focusing so much on the development of modern infrastructure because this is the only way to build a developed India. Construction of modern infrastructure along with increasing the facilities also creates new employment on a large scale. This is also the way for the fulfillment of our big resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Brothers and sisters,
For the rapid development of the country, it is also very necessary that the energy of the people of the country should be channelized in the right direction. When the energy of the people is spent in mobilizing basic facilities, it also affects the pace of development of the country. Pucca houses, toilets, clean water, electricity and smoke-free kitchens are the basic needs in today's era to live a dignified life.
Our double-engine government is laying maximum emphasis on these facilities. More than three crore houses have been built for the poor in the country in the last eight years. In Karnataka also, approval has been given for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor. Thousands of middle-class families have also been given the financial help of crores of rupees to build their houses.
Piped water has been provided to more than six crore households in the country in just three years under the Jal Jeevan Mission. For the first time, piped water has reached more than 30 lakh rural households in Karnataka. I am happy that our sisters and daughters are the biggest beneficiaries of these facilities.
Friends,
The major needs of the poor are affordable treatment facilities and social security. When any misfortune happens, the whole family and sometimes even the future generations of the poor have to suffer. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has liberated the poor people from this worry. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, about four crore poor people of the country have got free treatment during their hospitalization. As a result, the poor have been able to save about 50,000 crore rupees. More than 30 lakh poor patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and they have also saved more than Rs. 4000 crores.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence, we have had such a situation that only the resourceful people had access to the benefits of development. For the first time, those who were economically weak have been linked to the benefits of development. Our government also stands with those who were left behind because of their poor financial condition. Crores of people, be it small farmers, traders, fishermen and street vendors, have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. They are joining the mainstream of development.
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about two lakh crore rupees has been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country. More than 55 lakh small farmers of Karnataka have also received about 10,000 crore rupees. Under the PM SVANidhi, 35 lakh street vendors of the country have received financial help. About two lakh street vendors of Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme.
Loans worth more than Rs 20 lakh crore have been given to small entrepreneurs across the country under the Mudra Yojana. Bank loans of about Rs two lakh crore have also been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs of Karnataka.
Friends,
The double-engine government is making special efforts to improve the lives of our brothers and sisters in the coastal belt, villages around the ports and our fishermen. A little while back, Kisan Credit Cards were given to the friends from fisheries here. Necessary boats for deep sea fishing and modern vessels have also been provided.
For the first time, efforts are being made to increase the welfare and livelihood of fishermen, be it subsidy under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana or the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishermen.
Today the foundation laying ceremony for the fishing harbor has also been held in Kulai. Our brothers and sisters associated with the fisheries sector were demanding this for years. When it is ready, many problems of fishermen will be solved. This project will help hundreds of fishermen families and many people will also get employment.
Friends,
The double-engine government is working day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the people of the country. The aspiration of the people of the country is like the order of the people for our government. It is the aspiration of the people of the country that India should have world class infrastructure. Today modern infrastructure is being developed in every nook and corner of the country.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that more and more of our cities should be connected by metro connectivity. Due to the efforts of our government, the number of metro cities has quadrupled in the last eight years.
It is the desire of the people of the country that they should enjoy affordable air travel. So far, more than one crore passengers have traveled in airplanes under the UDAN scheme.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that there should be a clean economy in India. Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world.
The people of the country today want the Internet which is fast and cheap and in every nook and corner of the country. Today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about six lakh km of optical fiber.
The 5G facility is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfill the needs and aspirations of the people at a rapid pace.
Friends,
India’s coastal line spreads over more than 7,500 kilometers. We have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Karavali Coast and Western Ghats here are also famous for tourism. I am told that the New Mangalore Port handles an average of 25,000 tourists per cruise season and it also includes a large number of foreign nationals. In short, there are many possibilities. As the power of the middle class is increasing in India, there are greater possibilities of cruise tourism in India.
When tourism grows, it is of great benefit to our cottage industries, artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers and small sections of society. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.
Friends,
When the Corona crisis began, I talked about turning disaster into opportunity. Today the country has shown this by turning disaster into opportunity. The GDP figures that came a few days ago are showing that the policies and decisions made by India during the Corona period were very important. Despite so many global disruptions last year, India exported goods worth $670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees.
Today every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. The impact of PLI schemes is beginning to be visible on the manufacturing sector. The entire electronic manufacturing sector, including mobile phones, has grown manifold.
As much as the import of toys has decreased in three years, its export has increased almost as much. All these benefits are accruing to the coastal areas of the country, which have major ports like Mangalore, and which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods.
Friends,
With the efforts of the government, the country has also witnessed an increase in coastal traffic over the years. Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, coastal movement has become easier now. It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better and it should be accelerated. Therefore, more than 250 projects of railways and roads have been identified under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan which will help in seamless port connectivity.
Brothers and sisters,
Known for its valor and trade, this coastal region is full of enormous talents. Many entrepreneurial people of India are from here. Many beautiful islands and hills of India are in Karnataka itself. Many famous temples and pilgrimage centers of India are here. Today, as the country celebrates the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, I would also like to remember Rani Abbakka and Rani Chennabhairadevi. Their struggle to save India's soil and business from slavery was unprecedented. Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports.
The way the people of Karnataka and our young comrades made the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign successful is also an extension of this rich tradition. I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism and national resolve by coming to the Karavali region of Karnataka. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of development! With this hope, I wish you all the very best and many congratulations for these development projects.
Speak with me with full force:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মাংগালোৰত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত পাঠ
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ জী গেহলট, কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৱৰাজ বম্মাই জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহযোগী সকল, কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়ক সকল, আৰু ইয়ালৈ অহা বৃহৎ সংখ্যকমৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল!
ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিৰ বাবে আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সামৰিক নিৰাপত্তাই হওক বা জাতিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষাই হওক, ভাৰতে আজি প্ৰচুৰ সুযোগ আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। মাত্ৰ কেইঘণ্টামান পূৰ্বে কোচিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন থলুৱা বিমান পৰিবাহী জাহাজ মুকলি কৰাটোৱে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে।
আৰু এতিয়া ৩৭০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প হয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে নহয় মাংগালোৰত ইয়াৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ঐতিহাসিক মাংগালোৰ বন্দৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে শোধনাগাৰ আৰু আমাৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলো কৰ্ণাটকবাসীলৈ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহত অধিক শক্তি দিব আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰিবলৈ সহজ হ’ব। ৱান ডিষ্ট্ৰিক্ট ৱান প্ৰডাক্টৰ অধীনত একান্তভাৱে বিকশিত হোৱাৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটকৰ কৃষক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াৰ সামগ্ৰী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো সহজ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ সময়ত লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা যি পাঁচটা প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৰ কথা মই দোহাৰিছো, তাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথমটো হ’ল এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি। এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ হ’লে দেশৰ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ হ’লে আমাৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু বিশ্বত আমাৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। সস্তীয়া আৰু সহজ লজিষ্টিক অবিহনে এইটো সম্ভৱ নহয়।
এই কথা মনত ৰাখি বিগত আঠ বছৰে দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম-কাজ চলি আহিছে। আজি দেশৰ এনে কোনো অংশ প্ৰায়েই নাই য’ত কোনো এটা ডাঙৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি থকা নাই। ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে উপকূলীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰিছে
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি দেশখনে বন্দৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নক বিকাশৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে মাত্ৰ আঠ বছৰতে ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অৰ্থাৎ ২০১৪ চনলৈকে যিমানখিনি বন্দৰনিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল, বিগত আঠ বছৰত একে পৰিমাণৰ বন্দৰ সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে।
মাংগালোৰ বন্দৰত সংযোজন কৰা নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় সুবিধাসমূহে ইয়াৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষমতা দুয়োটা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা গেছ আৰু লিকুইড কাৰ্গো মজুতকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্পই কৰ্ণাটকৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট লাভৱান হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত খাদ্য তেল, এল পি জি গেছ আৰু বিটুমিনৰ আমদানি ব্যয়ও হ্ৰাস পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
‘অমৃত কাল’ত সেউজ বৃদ্ধিৰ সংকল্প লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে ভাৰত। সেউজ বৃদ্ধি আৰু সেউজ চাকৰি নতুন সুযোগ। আজি ইয়াত শোধনাগাৰটোত সংযোজন কৰা নতুন সুবিধাসমূহেও আমাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এতিয়ালৈকে এই শোধনাগাৰটো নদীৰ পানীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আছিল। ডিচেলাইনেচন প্লাণ্টে নদীৰ পানীৰ ওপৰত শোধনাগাৰটোৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
যোৱা আঠ বছৰত দেশে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নক যিদৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে, তাৰ পৰা কৰ্ণাটকে অপৰিসীম লাভৱান হৈছে। সাগৰমালা আঁচনিৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ হিতাধিকাৰী কৰ্ণাটক। যোৱা ৮ বছৰত কৰ্ণাটকত ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, এক লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে। বেংগালুৰু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, ছয় লেনযুক্ত বেংগালুৰু-মহীশূৰ ৰোড হাইৱেৰ উন্নয়ন, বেংগালুৰুৰ পৰা পুনে সংযোগ কৰা গ্ৰীণফিল্ড কৰিডৰ আৰু বেংগালুৰু চেটেলাইট ৰিং ৰোডকে ধৰি বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে।
২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ তুলনাত কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰে’ল বাজেট চাৰিগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।যোৱা আঠ বছৰত ৰে’ল লাইনসমূহো চাৰিগুণতকৈ অধিক গতিৰে বহল হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰে’লপথৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ এটা ডাঙৰ অংশ যোৱা আঠ বছৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ ভাৰতে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত ইমানেই মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে কাৰণ এয়াই একমাত্ৰ উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ উপায়। সা-সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। ‘অমৃত কাল’ত আমাৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ পথো এয়াই।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
দেশৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দেশবাসীৰ শক্তিক সঠিক দিশত চেনেল কৰাটোও অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। যেতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ শক্তি মৌলিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহ সংগঠিত কৰাত ব্যয় কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া ই দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতিতো প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়। পুকা ঘৰ, শৌচাগাৰ, বিশুদ্ধ পানী, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু ধোঁৱামুক্ত পাকঘৰ আজিৰ যুগত মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ জীৱন যাপন কৰিবলৈ মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজন।
আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে এই সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব দিছে। বিগত ৮ বছৰত দেশত দুখীয়াৰ বাবে তিনি কোটিৰো অধিক গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকতো দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৮ লাখতকৈ অধিক পুক্কা ঘৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। হাজাৰ হাজাৰ মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালকো ঘৰ সাজিবলৈ কোটি কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত মাত্ৰ তিনি বছৰতে দেশৰ ছয় কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়াললৈ পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰিছে। মই সুখী যে আমাৰ ভগ্নী-কন্যাই এই সুবিধাসমূহৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে সুলভ মূল্যৰ চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা। যেতিয়া যিকোনো দুৰ্ভাগ্য ঘটে তেতিয়া গোটেই পৰিয়ালটোৰ লগতে কেতিয়াবা দুখীয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মইও দুখ-কষ্ট ভুগিবলগীয়া হয়। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাই দৰিদ্ৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই চিন্তাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱাৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ প্ৰায় চাৰি কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিছে। ফলত দৰিদ্ৰসকলে প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৩০ লাখতকৈ অধিক দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীয়েও আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকেও ৫০ লাখতকৈ অধিক টকা ৰাহি কৰিছে। ৪০০০ কোটি টকা।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত দশক দশক ধৰি আমাৰ এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে যে উন্নয়নৰ সুফল কেৱল সম্পদশালী জনসাধাৰণেহে লাভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে যিসকল অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল আছিল তেওঁলোকক উন্নয়নৰ সুফলৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হৈছে। যিসকল লোকৰ আৰ্থিক অৱস্থা বেয়া হোৱাৰ বাবে পিছ পৰি ৰৈছিল তেওঁলোকৰ লগত আমাৰ চৰকাৰো থিয় দিছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক হওক, ব্যৱসায়ী হওক, মাছমৰীয়াই হওক, পথৰ ব্যৱসায়ী হওক, কোটি কোটি লোকে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ সুফল লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। উন্নয়নৰ মূলসুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় দুই লাখ কোটি টকা দেশৰ ১১ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৫৫ লাখৰো অধিক ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকেও লাভ কৰিছে প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী SVANidhiৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৩৫ লাখ পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে আৰ্থিক সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ প্ৰায় দুই লাখ পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে লাভৱান হৈছে।
মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীক ২০ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ লাখ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীক প্ৰায় দুই লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বেংক ঋণো দিয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উপকূলীয় বেল্টত থকা আমাৰ ভাই-ভনী, বন্দৰৰ আশে-পাশে থকা গাঁও আৰু আমাৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। অলপ আগতে ইয়াত মীন পালনৰ পৰা বন্ধু সকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছিল। গভীৰ সাগৰত মাছ ধৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নাও আৰু আধুনিক জাহাজৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মাছমৰীয়াৰ কল্যাণ আৰু জীৱিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে, সেয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰাজসাহায্যই হওক বা মাছমৰীয়াক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধাই হওক।
আজি কুলাইতো মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। মীন খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত আমাৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই দাবী কৰি আছিল। যেতিয়া ই সাজু হ’ব তেতিয়া মাছমৰীয়াৰ বহু সমস্যা সমাধান হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পই শতাধিক মাছমৰীয়া পৰিয়ালক সহায় কৰিব আৰু বহু লোকেও কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশবাসীৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে দিনে-নিশাই কাম কৰি আছে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে। দেশবাসীৰ আকাংক্ষা আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে ৰাইজৰ আদেশৰ দৰেই। ভাৰতত বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি থকাটো দেশবাসীৰ আকাংক্ষা। আজি দেশৰ প্রতিটো কোণত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে৷
দেশবাসীৰ আকাংক্ষা যে আমাৰ অধিক সংখ্যক চহৰক মেট্ৰ’ সংযোগেৰে সংযোগ কৰা উচিত। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে যোৱা আঠ বছৰত মেট্ৰ’ চহৰৰ সংখ্যা চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
সুলভ মূল্যৰ বিমান যাত্ৰা উপভোগ কৰাটো দেশবাসীৰ ইচ্ছা। উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে এক কোটিতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে বিমানেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিছে।
ভাৰতত স্বচ্ছ অৰ্থনীতি হ’ব লাগে সেয়া দেশবাসীৰ আকাংক্ষা। আজি ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট এক ঐতিহাসিক স্তৰত আছে আৰু আমাৰ ভীম-উপিৰ দৰে উদ্ভাৱনে বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে।
দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে আজি বিচাৰে ইণ্টাৰনেট যিটো দ্ৰুত আৰু সস্তীয়া আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত। আজি প্ৰায় ছয় লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ পাতি গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।
5G সুবিধাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন বিপ্লৱ আনিবলৈ গৈ আছে। মই আনন্দিত যে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰেও জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু আকাংক্ষা দ্ৰুত গতিত পূৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ উপকূলীয় ৰেখাডাল ৭৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যত বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে। দেশৰ এই সম্ভাৱনাৰ আমি পূৰ্ণ সুবিধা ল’ব লাগিব৷ ইয়াৰ কৰাৱলী উপকূল আৰু পশ্চিম ঘাটও পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে নিউ মাংগালোৰ বন্দৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ৰুজ ছিজনত গড়ে ২৫ হাজাৰ পৰ্যটক চম্ভালে আৰু ইয়াত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক বিদেশী নাগৰিককো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মুঠতে বহু সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতত ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা অধিক।
যেতিয়া পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হয়, তেতিয়া আমাৰ কুটিৰ উদ্যোগ, শিপিনী, গাওঁ উদ্যোগ, পথৰ ব্যৱসায়ী, অটো ৰিক্সা চালক, টেক্সি চালক আৰু সমাজৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে ই যথেষ্ট লাভৱান হয়। মই আনন্দিত যে নিউ মাংগালোৰ বন্দৰে ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ নতুন সুবিধা সংযোজন কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া কৰোনা সংকট আৰম্ভ হৈছিল তেতিয়া মই দুৰ্যোগক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কথা কৈছিলোঁ। আজি দেশে দুৰ্যোগক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি এই কথা দেখুৱাইছে। কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে অহা জিডিপিৰ পৰিসংখ্যাই দেখুৱাইছে যে কৰ’নাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে লোৱা নীতি-নিয়মবোৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল। যোৱা বছৰ ইমানবোৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী ব্যাঘাত জন্মাৰ পাছতো ভাৰতে ৬৭০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থাৎ ৫০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰিছিল। প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰি ভাৰতে ৪১৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থাৎ ৩১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ এক নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িলে।
আজি দেশৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ইঞ্জিনৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই পূৰ্ণ ক্ষমতাৰে চলি আছে। সেৱা খণ্ডও দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। উৎপাদন খণ্ডত পি এল আই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰভাৱ দৃশ্যমান হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। মোবাইল ফোনকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক উৎপাদন খণ্ডটো বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
তিনি বছৰত খেলনাৰ আমদানি যিমানেই হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ইয়াৰ ৰপ্তানিও প্ৰায় ইমানেই বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই সকলোবোৰ সুবিধা দেশৰ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ জমা হৈছে, য’ত মাংগালোৰৰ দৰে ডাঙৰ বন্দৰ আছে, আৰু যিবোৰে ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে নিজৰ সম্পদ যোগান ধৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত দেশখনত বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি উপকূলীয় যাতায়তৰ হাৰো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন বন্দৰত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সা-সুবিধা আৰু সম্পদৰ বাবে এতিয়া উপকূলীয় গতিবিধি সহজ হৈ পৰিছে। বন্দৰ সংযোগ উন্নত হ’ব লাগে আৰু ইয়াক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব লাগে সেয়া চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২৫০ টাতকৈও অধিক ৰে’ল আৰু পথৰ প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে বন্দৰ সংযোগত সহায় কৰিব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
শৌৰ্য্য আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে পৰিচিত এই উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলটো বিশাল প্ৰতিভাৰে ভৰি আছে। ভাৰতৰ বহু উদ্যমী মানুহ ইয়াৰ পৰাই। ভাৰতৰ বহুতো সুন্দৰ দ্বীপ আৰু পাহাৰ স্বয়ং কৰ্ণাটকতে আছে। ভাৰতৰ বহুতো বিখ্যাত মন্দিৰ আৰু তীৰ্থ কেন্দ্ৰ ইয়াত আছে। আজি দেশত স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰাৰ লগে লগে ৰাণী আব্ব্ক্কা আৰু ৰাণী চেন্নাভৈৰদেৱীকো স্মৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। দাসত্বৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ মাটি আৰু ব্যৱসায় বচাবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সংগ্ৰাম অভূতপূৰ্ব আছিল। আজি এইসকল সাহসী মহিলা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি অহা ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ প্ৰেৰণা।
কৰ্ণাটকৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু আমাৰ যুৱ সতীৰ্থসকলে ‘হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা’ অভিযানক যিদৰে সফল কৰি তুলিলে, সেয়াও এই চহকী পৰম্পৰাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। কৰ্ণাটকৰ কাৰাৱলী অঞ্চললৈ আহি দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু জাতীয় সংকল্পৰ এই শক্তিৰ পৰা মই সদায় অনুপ্ৰাণিত হওঁ। মাংগালোৰত দেখা পোৱা এই শক্তিয়ে উন্নয়নৰ পথ উজ্জ্বল কৰি থাকক! এই আশাৰে এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ আৰু বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
মোৰ লগত সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কওক:
ভাৰত মাতা কী – জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী – জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী – জয়!
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।