Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launch of development projects in Mangalore
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand ji Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the Ministers, MPs and MLAs of the Government of Karnataka, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
Today is an important day for India's maritime power. Be it the military security of the nation or the economic security of the nation, India is witnessing huge opportunities today. The launch of India's first indigenous aircraft carrier in Kochi just a few hours ago has filled every Indian with pride.
And now projects worth more than Rs 3,700 crores have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid in Mangaluru. Along with expanding the capacity of the historic Mangalore Port, several projects have also been inaugurated and their foundation stone laid to increase the income of the refinery and our fishermen. I congratulate all of you, the people of Karnataka, for these projects.
These projects will add more strength to the businesses and industries and ease of doing business in Karnataka. Being developed exclusively under One District One Product, it will be easier for the products of farmers and fishermen of Karnataka to reach the international markets.
Friends,
The first of the five ‘pran’ (pledges) that I talked about from the ramparts of Red Fort during this year’s Independence Day is the creation of a developed India. To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand Make in India in the manufacturing sector of the country. To build a developed India, it is necessary that our exports increase and our products in the world should be competitive in terms of cost. This is not possible without cheap and easy logistics.
Keeping this in mind, unprecedented work has been done on the infrastructure of the country for the last eight years. Today there is hardly any part of the country where work on some major infrastructure project is not going on. While the road infrastructure of bordering states is being strengthened from the Bharatmala project, the coastal infrastructure is getting power from the SagarMala project.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, the country has made port-led development an important mantra for development. As a result of these efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just eight years. That is, as much as the port capacity was built till 2014, the same amount of capacity has been added in the last eight years.
The new technology-related facilities that have been added to Mangalore Port are going to increase both its capacity and efficiency. The four projects related to the storage of gas and liquid cargo, whose foundation stone has been laid today, are going to be of great benefit to Karnataka and the country. This will also reduce the import cost of edible oil, LPG gas and bitumen.
Friends,
India is moving ahead with the resolve of green growth in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. Green growth and green jobs are new opportunities. The new facilities added to the refinery here today also reflect our priorities. So far, this refinery was dependent on river water. The desalination plant will reduce the refinery's dependence on river water.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the country has made infrastructure development a priority in the last eight years, Karnataka has benefited immensely from it. Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the SagarMala scheme. National highways projects worth 70,000 crore rupees have been implemented in Karnataka in the last eight years. Moreover, projects worth more than Rs one lakh crore are in the pipeline. Many projects, including the Bengaluru-Chennai Expressway, development of the six-lane Bengaluru-Mysore Road Highway, the Greenfield Corridor connecting Bengaluru to Pune and Bengaluru Satellite Ring Road, are underway.
There has been a more than four-time increase in the railway budget of Karnataka in comparison to the period before 2014. Railway lines too have widened at more than four times speed in the last eight years. A major part of the electrification of railway lines in Karnataka has been completed in the last eight years.
Friends,
Today's India is focusing so much on the development of modern infrastructure because this is the only way to build a developed India. Construction of modern infrastructure along with increasing the facilities also creates new employment on a large scale. This is also the way for the fulfillment of our big resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Brothers and sisters,
For the rapid development of the country, it is also very necessary that the energy of the people of the country should be channelized in the right direction. When the energy of the people is spent in mobilizing basic facilities, it also affects the pace of development of the country. Pucca houses, toilets, clean water, electricity and smoke-free kitchens are the basic needs in today's era to live a dignified life.
Our double-engine government is laying maximum emphasis on these facilities. More than three crore houses have been built for the poor in the country in the last eight years. In Karnataka also, approval has been given for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor. Thousands of middle-class families have also been given the financial help of crores of rupees to build their houses.
Piped water has been provided to more than six crore households in the country in just three years under the Jal Jeevan Mission. For the first time, piped water has reached more than 30 lakh rural households in Karnataka. I am happy that our sisters and daughters are the biggest beneficiaries of these facilities.
Friends,
The major needs of the poor are affordable treatment facilities and social security. When any misfortune happens, the whole family and sometimes even the future generations of the poor have to suffer. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has liberated the poor people from this worry. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, about four crore poor people of the country have got free treatment during their hospitalization. As a result, the poor have been able to save about 50,000 crore rupees. More than 30 lakh poor patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and they have also saved more than Rs. 4000 crores.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence, we have had such a situation that only the resourceful people had access to the benefits of development. For the first time, those who were economically weak have been linked to the benefits of development. Our government also stands with those who were left behind because of their poor financial condition. Crores of people, be it small farmers, traders, fishermen and street vendors, have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. They are joining the mainstream of development.
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about two lakh crore rupees has been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country. More than 55 lakh small farmers of Karnataka have also received about 10,000 crore rupees. Under the PM SVANidhi, 35 lakh street vendors of the country have received financial help. About two lakh street vendors of Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme.
Loans worth more than Rs 20 lakh crore have been given to small entrepreneurs across the country under the Mudra Yojana. Bank loans of about Rs two lakh crore have also been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs of Karnataka.
Friends,
The double-engine government is making special efforts to improve the lives of our brothers and sisters in the coastal belt, villages around the ports and our fishermen. A little while back, Kisan Credit Cards were given to the friends from fisheries here. Necessary boats for deep sea fishing and modern vessels have also been provided.
For the first time, efforts are being made to increase the welfare and livelihood of fishermen, be it subsidy under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana or the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishermen.
Today the foundation laying ceremony for the fishing harbor has also been held in Kulai. Our brothers and sisters associated with the fisheries sector were demanding this for years. When it is ready, many problems of fishermen will be solved. This project will help hundreds of fishermen families and many people will also get employment.
Friends,
The double-engine government is working day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the people of the country. The aspiration of the people of the country is like the order of the people for our government. It is the aspiration of the people of the country that India should have world class infrastructure. Today modern infrastructure is being developed in every nook and corner of the country.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that more and more of our cities should be connected by metro connectivity. Due to the efforts of our government, the number of metro cities has quadrupled in the last eight years.
It is the desire of the people of the country that they should enjoy affordable air travel. So far, more than one crore passengers have traveled in airplanes under the UDAN scheme.
It is the aspiration of the people of the country that there should be a clean economy in India. Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world.
The people of the country today want the Internet which is fast and cheap and in every nook and corner of the country. Today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about six lakh km of optical fiber.
The 5G facility is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfill the needs and aspirations of the people at a rapid pace.
Friends,
India’s coastal line spreads over more than 7,500 kilometers. We have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Karavali Coast and Western Ghats here are also famous for tourism. I am told that the New Mangalore Port handles an average of 25,000 tourists per cruise season and it also includes a large number of foreign nationals. In short, there are many possibilities. As the power of the middle class is increasing in India, there are greater possibilities of cruise tourism in India.
When tourism grows, it is of great benefit to our cottage industries, artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers and small sections of society. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.
Friends,
When the Corona crisis began, I talked about turning disaster into opportunity. Today the country has shown this by turning disaster into opportunity. The GDP figures that came a few days ago are showing that the policies and decisions made by India during the Corona period were very important. Despite so many global disruptions last year, India exported goods worth $670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees.
Today every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. The impact of PLI schemes is beginning to be visible on the manufacturing sector. The entire electronic manufacturing sector, including mobile phones, has grown manifold.
As much as the import of toys has decreased in three years, its export has increased almost as much. All these benefits are accruing to the coastal areas of the country, which have major ports like Mangalore, and which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods.
Friends,
With the efforts of the government, the country has also witnessed an increase in coastal traffic over the years. Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, coastal movement has become easier now. It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better and it should be accelerated. Therefore, more than 250 projects of railways and roads have been identified under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan which will help in seamless port connectivity.
Brothers and sisters,
Known for its valor and trade, this coastal region is full of enormous talents. Many entrepreneurial people of India are from here. Many beautiful islands and hills of India are in Karnataka itself. Many famous temples and pilgrimage centers of India are here. Today, as the country celebrates the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, I would also like to remember Rani Abbakka and Rani Chennabhairadevi. Their struggle to save India's soil and business from slavery was unprecedented. Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports.
The way the people of Karnataka and our young comrades made the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign successful is also an extension of this rich tradition. I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism and national resolve by coming to the Karavali region of Karnataka. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of development! With this hope, I wish you all the very best and many congratulations for these development projects.
Speak with me with full force:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मैंगलोर में विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका के राज्यपाल श्रीमान थावर चंद जी गहलोत, कर्नाटका के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोमई जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगीगण, कर्नाटका सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण और विशाल संख्‍या में पधारे हुए मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों !
आज भारत की समुद्री ताकत के लिए बहुत बड़ा दिन है। राष्ट्र की सैन्य सुरक्षा हो या फिर राष्ट्र की आर्थिक सुरक्षा, भारत आज बड़े अवसरों का साक्षी बन रहा है। अब से कुछ समय पहले, कोच्चि में भारत के पहले स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर के लोकार्पण ने हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर दिया है।
और अब यहां मैंगलुरू में 3 हजार 700 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण, शिलान्यास और भूमिपूजन हुआ है। ऐतिहासिक मंगलोर पोर्ट की क्षमता के विस्तार के साथ-साथ यहां रिफाइनरी और हमारे मछुआरे साथियों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। इन परियोजनाओं के लिए मैं कर्नाटका वासियों को, आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से कर्नाटका में व्यापार-कारोबार को, उद्योग को और ताकत मिलेगी, ease of doing business को बल मिलेगा। विशेष रूप से वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट के तहत विकसित किए जा रहे कर्नाटका के किसानों और मछुआरों के उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों तक पहुंचाना और आसान होगा।
साथियों,
इस बार स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले से जिन पंच प्राणों की बात मैंने की है, उनमें से सबसे पहला है - विकसित भारत का निर्माण। विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए देश के मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सेक्टर में मेक इन इंडिया का विस्तार करना बहुत आवश्यक है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी है हमारा एक्सपोर्ट बढ़े, दुनिया में हमारे प्रोडक्ट, कॉस्ट के मामले में कंपटीटिव हों। ये सस्ते और सुगम लॉजिस्टिक्स के बिना संभव ही नहीं है।
इसी सोच के साथ पिछले 8 वर्षों से देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर अभूतपूर्व काम हो रहा है। आज देश का शायद ही कोई हिस्सा हो जहां इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के किसी ना किसी बड़े प्रोजेक्ट पर काम ना चल रहा हो। भारतमाला से सीमावर्ती राज्यों के रोड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सशक्त किया जा रहा है, तो कोस्टल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सागरमाला से शक्ति मिल रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते वर्षों में देश ने Port led development को विकास का एक अहम मंत्र बनाया है। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि सिर्फ 8 वर्षों में भारत के पोर्ट्स की कैपेसिटी लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। यानी साल 2014 तक हमारे यहां जितनी पोर्ट कैपेसिटी बनाई गई थी, पिछले 8 वर्षों में उतनी ही नई जोड़ी गई है।
मैंगलोर पोर्ट में जो टेक्नॉलॉजी से जुड़ी नई सुविधाएं जोड़ी गई हैं, इससे इसकी capacity और efficiency, दोनों बढ़ने वाली हैं। आज Gas और Liquid cargo के स्टोरेज से जुड़े जिन चार प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास यहां किया गया है, उनसे कर्नाटका और देश को बहुत लाभ होने वाला है। इससे खाद्य तेल की, एलपीजी गैस की, बिटुमिन की इम्पोर्ट कॉस्ट भी कम होगी।
साथियों,
अमृतकाल में भारत ग्रीन ग्रोथ के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। ग्रीन ग्रोथ और ग्रीन जॉब, ये नए अवसर हैं। यहां की रिफाइनरी में जो नई सुविधाएं आज जुड़ी हैं, वे भी हमारी इन्हीं प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाती हैं। आज हमारी रिफाइनरी नदी के पानी पर निर्भर है। डीसैलिनेशन प्लांट से रिफाइनरी की नदी के पानी पर निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पिछले 8 वर्षों में देशभर में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास को जिस प्रकार देश ने प्राथमिकता बनाया है, उसका बहुत अधिक लाभ कर्नाटका को मिला है। कर्नाटका सागरमाला योजना के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थियों में से एक है। कर्नाटका में सिर्फ नेशनल हाईवे के क्षेत्र में ही पिछले 8 वर्षों में लगभग 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम हुआ है। इतना ही नहीं, लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट पाइपलाइन में हैं। बैंगलुरू-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेसवे, बैंगलुरू-मैसूर रोड हाईवे की सिक्स लेनिंग, बैंगलुरु से पुणे को जोड़ने वाला ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर, बैंगलुरू सैटेलाइट रिंग रोड, ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम हो रहा है।
रेलवे में तो 2014 से पहले की तुलना में कर्नाटका के बजट में 4 गुणा से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। रेल लाइनों के चौड़ीकरण में भी बीते 8 सालों में 4 गुना से अधिक गति से काम हुआ है। कर्नाटका में रेल लाइनों के बिजलीकरण का तो बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा पिछले 8 वर्षों में पूरा किया गया है।
साथियों,
आज का भारत, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास पर इतना फोकस इसलिए कर रहा है क्योंकि यही डेवलप भारत के निर्माण का मार्ग है। आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण सुविधा बढ़ाने के साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर नए रोजगार का भी निर्माण करता है। अमृतकाल में हमारे बड़े संकल्पों की सिद्धि का रास्ता भी यही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
देश के तेज विकास के लिए ये भी बहुत आवश्यक है कि देश के लोगों की ऊर्जा सही दिशा में लगे। जब लोगों की ऊर्जा, मूलभूत सुविधाओं को जुटाने में लगी रहेगी तो फिर इसका प्रभाव देश के विकास की गति पर भी पड़ता है। सम्मान से जीवन जीने के लिए पक्का घर, टॉयलेट, साफ पानी, बिजली और धुआं मुक्त किचन, ये आज के युग में स्‍वाभाविक आवश्‍यकताएं हैं।
इन्हीं सुविधाओं पर हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार सबसे ज्यादा जोर दे रही है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश में गरीबों के लिए तीन करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाए गए हैं। कर्नाटका में भी गरीबों के लिए 8 लाख से ज्यादा पक्के घरों के लिए स्वीकृति दी गई है। मध्यम वर्ग के हजारों परिवारों को भी अपना घर बनाने के लिए करोड़ों रुपए की मदद दी गई है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सिर्फ तीन वर्षों में ही देश में 6 करोड़ से अधिक घरों में पाइप से पानी की सुविधा पहुंचाई गई है। कर्नाटका के भी 30 लाख से ज्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पहली बार पाइप से पानी पहुंचा है। मुझे खुशी है कि इन सुविधाओं की सबसे अधिक लाभार्थी हमारी बहनें हैं, बेटियां हैं।
साथियों,
गरीब की बहुत बड़ी आवश्यकता, इलाज की सस्ती सुविधा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा होती है। जब गरीब पर संकट आता है तो पूरा परिवार और कई बार आने वाली पीढ़ियां तक मुश्किल में पड़ जाती हैं। गरीब को इस चिंता से आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने मुक्ति दिलाई है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत देश के करीब-करीब 4 करोड़ गरीबों को अस्पताल में भर्ती रहते हुए मुफ्त इलाज मिल चुका है। इससे गरीबों के करीब-करीब 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च होने से बचे हैं। आयुष्मान भारत का लाभ कर्नाटका के भी 30 लाख से अधिक गरीब मरीज़ों को मिला है और उन्हें भी 4 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की बचत हुई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आजादी के बाद दशकों तक हमारे यहां ऐसी स्थिति रही कि सिर्फ साधन-संपन्न वालों को ही विकास का लाभ मिला है। जो आर्थिक दृष्टि से कमजोर थे, उन्हें पहली बार विकास के लाभ से जोड़ा गया है। जिनको आर्थिक दृष्टि से छोटा समझकर भुला दिया गया था, हमारी सरकार उनके साथ भी खड़ी है। छोटे किसान हों, छोटे व्यापारी हों, मछुआरे हों, रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वाले हों, ऐसे करोड़ों लोगों को पहली बार देश के विकास का लाभ मिलना शुरू हुआ है, वो विकास की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ रहे हैं।
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत देश के 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के बैंक खातों में लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। कर्नाटका के भी 55 लाख से ज्यादा छोटे किसानों को लगभग 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए मिल चुके हैं। पीएम स्वनिधि के तहत देश के 35 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वाले भाई-बहनों को आर्थिक मदद मिली है। इसका लाभ कर्नाटका के भी लगभग 2 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को हुआ है।
मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से देशभर में छोटे उद्यमियों को लगभग 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का लोन दिया गया है। कर्नाटका के भी लाखों छोटे उद्यमियों को लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का बैंक लोन दिया जा चुका है।
साथियों,
कोस्टल बेल्ट में बसे गांवों, पोर्ट्स के इर्द-गिर्द बसे साथियों, मछली पालन से जुड़े हमारे भाई-बहनों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डबल इंजन की सरकार विशेष प्रयास कर रही है। थोड़ी देर पहले ही यहां मछली पालन से जुड़े साथियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड दिए गए। गहरे समंदर में मछली पकड़ने के लिए ज़रूरी नावें, आधुनिक Vessels भी दिए गए हैं।
पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत मिल रही सब्सिडी हो या फिर मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा, मछुआरों के कल्याण और आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए पहली बार इस तरह के प्रयास हो रहे हैं।
आज कुलई में fishing harbour का भूमिपूजन भी हुआ है। बरसों से हमारे फिशरीज सेक्टर से जुड़े भाई-बहन इसकी मांग कर रहे थे। ये जब बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा तो मछुआरों की अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान होगा। इस project से सैकड़ों मछुआरे परिवारों को मदद मिलेगी, अनेक लोगों को रोज़गार भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन की सरकार, देश के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए दिन रात मेहनत कर रही है। देश की जनता की आकांक्षा, हमारी सरकार के लिए जनता के आदेश की तरह है। देश के लोगों की आकांक्षा है कि भारत में वर्ल्ड क्लास इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो। आज देश के कोने-कोने में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है।
देश के लोगों की आकांक्षा है कि हमारे ज्यादा से ज्यादा शहर मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े हों। हमारी सरकार के प्रयास की वजह से पिछले आठ साल में मेट्रो से जुड़े शहरों की संख्या चार गुना हो चुकी है।
देश के लोगों की आकांक्षा है, उन्हें आसानी से हवाई उड़ान की सुविधा मिले। उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक एक करोड़ से ज्यादा यात्री हवाई जहाज में सफर कर चुके हैं।
देश के लोगों की आकांक्षा है कि भारत में clean economy हो। आज डिजिटल पेमेंट ऐतिहासिक स्तर पर हैं और BHIM-UPI जैसे हमारे Innovation, दुनिया का ध्यान खींच रहे हैं।
देश के लोग आज तेज इंटरनेट चाहते हैं, सस्ता इंटरनेट चाहते हैं, देश के कोने-कोने में इंटरनेट चाहते हैं। आज करीब 6 लाख किलोमीटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाकर ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ा जा रहा है।
5G की सुविधा, इस क्षेत्र में नई क्रांति लाने वाली है। मुझे खुशी है कि कर्नाटका की डबल इंजन की सरकार भी, तेज गति से लोगों की आवश्यकता और आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
भारत के पास साढ़े सात हजार किलोमीटर से भी ज्यादा Coastal Line है। देश के इस सामर्थ्य का हमें भरपूर लाभ उठाना है। यहां का करावली कोस्ट और वेस्टर्न घाट भी अपने टूरिज्म के लिए इतना मशहूर है। मुझे बताया गया है कि हर क्रूज सीजन में न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट औसतन 25 हजार टूरिस्टों को हैंडल करता है। इसमें बहुत बड़ी संख्या विदेशी नागरिकों भी होते हैं। यानी संभावनाएं बहुत हैं और जिस तरह भारत में मध्यम वर्ग की शक्ति बढ़ रही है, भारत में क्रूज टूरिज्म की संभावनाएं और ज्यादा बढ़ती जा रही हैं।
जब टूरिज्म बढ़ता है तो उसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारे कुटीर उद्योग, हमारे Artisans, ग्राम उद्योग, रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वाले भाई-बहन, ऑटो रिक्शा चालक, टैक्सी ड्राइवर, ऐसे समाज के छोटे तबके के लोगों को टूरिज्‍म से बहुत लाभ होता है। मुझे खुशी है कि न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट क्रूज टूरिज्म बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार नई सुविधाएं जोड़ रहा है।
साथियों,
जब कोरोना का संकट शुरू हुआ था, तो मैंने आपदा को अवसर में बदलने की बात कही थी। आज देश ने इस आपदा को अवसर में बदलकर दिखा दिया है। कुछ दिनों पहले GDP के जो आंकड़े आए हैं, वो दिखा रहे हैं कि भारत ने कोरोना काल में जो नीतियां बनाईं, जो निर्णय लिए, वो कितने महत्वपूर्ण थे। पिछले साल इतने global disruptions के बावजूद भारत ने 670 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 50 लाख करोड़ रुपए का टोटल एक्सपोर्ट किया। हर चुनौती से पार पाते हुए भारत ने 418 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 31 लाख करोड़ रुपए के merchandize export का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
आज देश के ग्रोथ इंजन से जुड़ा हर सेक्टर पूरी क्षमता से चल पड़ा है। सर्विस सेक्टर भी तेज़ी से ग्रोथ की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। PLI स्कीम्स का असर मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सेक्टर पर दिखने लगा है। मोबाइल फोन सहित पूरे electronic manufacturing sector में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
Toys का import 3 साल में जितना घटा है, करीब-करीब उतना ही export बढ़ा है। इन सभी का लाभ सीधे-सीधे देश के उन Coastal Areas को भी हो रहा है, जो भारतीय सामान को एक्सपोर्ट के लिए अपने संसाधन मुहैया कराते हैं, जहां मैंगलुरू जैसे बड़े पोर्ट हैं।
साथियों,
सरकार के प्रयासों से देश में बीते वर्षों में Coastal traffic में भी वृद्धि देखी गई है। देश के अलग-अलग पोर्ट्स पर सुविधा और संसाधन बढ़ने की वजह से coastal movement अब और ज्यादा आसान हुआ है। सरकार की कोशिश है कि पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर हो, इसमें और तेजी आए। इसलिए पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के तहत रेलवे और रोड के ढाई सौ से ज्यादा प्रोजेक्ट्स की पहचान की गई है जो Seamless Port Connectivity में मदद करेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अपनी वीरता और व्यापार के लिए प्रसिद्ध ये तटीय क्षेत्र विलक्षण प्रतिभाओं से भरा हुआ है। भारत के कई उद्यमी लोग यहीं के रहने वाले हैं। भारत के कई खूबसूरत द्वीप और पहाड़ियां कर्नाटका में ही हैं। भारत के कई मशहूर मंदिर और तीर्थ क्षेत्र यहीं पर हैं। आज जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो मैं रानी अब्बक्का और रानी चेन्नभैरा देवी, को भी याद करना चाहूंगा। भारत की धरती को, भारत के कारोबार को गुलामी से बचाने के लिए उनका संघर्ष अभूतपूर्व था। आज निर्यात के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहे भारत के लिए ये वीर महिलाएं बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणास्रोत हैं।
हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को जिस प्रकार कर्नाटका के जन-जन ने, हमारे युवा साथियों ने सफल बनाया, वो भी इस समृद्ध परंपरा का ही विस्तार है। कर्नाटका के करावली क्षेत्र में आकर राष्ट्रभक्ति की, राष्ट्रीय संकल्प की, इस ऊर्जा से मैं हमेशा प्रेरित महसूस करता हूं। मेंगलुरु में दिख रही ये ऊर्जा ऐसे ही विकास की राह को उज्जवल बनाती रहे, इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी को विकास के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई और बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे साथ जोर से बोलिए-
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !