Ministry of Electronics & IT
152.5 crore Aadhaar authentications done in July 2022
22.84 crore e-KYC transactions carried out in month of July, 2022
UIDAI successfully executes 1.47 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in July
53 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in July; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
APB transactions during the month involved an amount of Rs. 12,511 crore
02 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar registration, usage and adoption is progressing well across India, and by the end of July 2022, more than 134.11 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated so far for the residents.
Residents successfully updated 1.47 crore Aadhaars in the month of July, and till date (end of July) 63.55 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents. These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
In July, 152.5 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (122.57 crore), followed by demographic authentications.
As of end July 2022, a cumulative number of 7855.24 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7702.74 crore such authentications by the end of June.
During July, more than 53 lakh Aadhaars were generated, of these, a majority were of children below the age of 18 years (0-18 age group). Aadhaar saturation level among adult residents is now near universal, and the overall saturation level is 93.41%. At least 26 states and UTs have now a saturation of over 90%.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 900 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB) has been playing a key role in delivering benefits via welfare schemes including direct benefit transfer for LPG, MGNREGA, and national social assistance program or NASP. All the APB transactions during the month of July involved an amount of Rs. 12511 crore.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
In July, the number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 22.84 crore. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1226.39 crore in June to 1249.23 crore in July. An e-KYC transaction is done following consent from the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification often required for KYC registrations.
More than 1507 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) and the network of micro ATMs. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid. In July alone, 22.37 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
Note: UIDAI is starting a monthly bulletin underlining achievements and progress of Aadhaar. Media is requested to note that some of the data points may undergo minor updates subsequently.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جولائی 2022 میں 152.5 کروڑ آدھار کی تصدیق کی گئی
22.84 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں کئے
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نےجولائی میں رہائشیوں سے 1.47 کروڑ آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی درخواستوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا
​​​​​​​جولائی ماہ کے دوران اے پی بی کے لین دین میں 12,511 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل تھی
02 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کا رجسٹریشن، استعمال اور اپنانے کا عمل پورے ہندوستان میں اچھی طرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اور جولائی 2022 کے آخر تک، باشندوں کے لیے 134.11 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار نمبر تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
رہائشیوں نے جولائی کے مہینے میں 1.47 کروڑ آدھار کو کامیابی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا، اور جولائی کے آخر تک رہائشیوں کی درخواستوں کے بعد 63.55 کروڑ آدھار نمبروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی یہ درخواستیں آبادیاتی اور بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹس سے متعلق ہیں جو دونوں فزیکل آدھار مراکز پر اور آن لائن آدھار پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہیں۔
جولائی میں، آدھار کے ذریعے 152.5 کروڑ تصدیقی لین دین کئے گئے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر ماہانہ ٹرانزیکشن نمبر فنگر پرنٹ بائیو میٹرک تصدیق (122.57 کروڑ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے، اس کے بعد ڈیموگرافک تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔
جولائی 2022 کے آخر تک، اب تک مجموعی طور پر 7855.24 کروڑ آدھار کی تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے، جب کہ جون کے آخر تک اس طرح کی 7702.74 کروڑ تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔
جولائی کے دوران، 53 لاکھ سے زیادہ آدھار بنائے گئے، ان میں سے اکثریت 18 سال(0-18 عمر کے گروپ)سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی تھی ۔ بالغ باشندوں میں آدھار کی سیچوریشن کی سطح اب یونیورسل کے قریب ہے، اور مجموعی طور پر سیچوریشن کی سطح 93.41فی صد ہے۔ کم از کم 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کی سیچوریشن سطح ہے۔
آدھار، گڈ گورننس کا ایک ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی دونوں کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی مرکز اور ریاستوں میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، شفافیت اور اہداف حاصل کرنے والوں کو فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ ملک میں تقریباً 900 سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کو جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہیں، کو آج تک آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
آدھار پیمنٹ برج (اے پی بی) فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فوائد پہنچانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جس میں ایل پی جی، ایم جی این آر ای اور قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام یا این اے ایس پی کے لیے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی شامل ہے۔ جولائی کے مہینے کے دوران اے پی بی کے تمام لین دین میں 12511 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل تھی۔
چاہے وہ ای-کے وائی سی ہو، آخری میل بینکنگ کے لیے آدھار فعال ادائیگی کا نظام (اے ای پی ایس) ہو، یا آدھار سے چلنے والا ڈی بی ٹی ، آدھار، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کی حمایت میں ایک شاندار کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جولائی میں، آدھار کے ذریعے کئے گئے ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی تعداد 22.84 کروڑ تھی۔ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد جون میں 1226.39 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر جولائی میں اب تک 1249.23 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین آدھار ہولڈر کی رضامندی کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے، اور فزیکل کاغذی کارروائی کو ختم کرتا ہے، اور کے وائی سی رجسٹریشن کے لیے اکثر ذاتی طور پر تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
آدھار فعال ادائیگی کے نظام (اے ای پی ایس) اور مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم کے نیٹ ورک کے استعمال سے 1507 کروڑ سے زیادہ آخری میل تک بینکنگ لین دین ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔ صرف جولائی میں، پورے ہندوستان میں 22.37 کروڑ اے ای پی ایس لین دین کئے گئے۔
نوٹ: یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ایک ماہانہ بلیٹن شروع کر رہا ہے جس میں آدھار کی کامیابیوں اور پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میڈیا سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نوٹ کریں کہ کچھ ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کو بعد میں معمولی اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔