Ministry of Electronics & IT
152.5 crore Aadhaar authentications done in July 2022
22.84 crore e-KYC transactions carried out in month of July, 2022
UIDAI successfully executes 1.47 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in July
53 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in July; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
APB transactions during the month involved an amount of Rs. 12,511 crore
02 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar registration, usage and adoption is progressing well across India, and by the end of July 2022, more than 134.11 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated so far for the residents.
Residents successfully updated 1.47 crore Aadhaars in the month of July, and till date (end of July) 63.55 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents. These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
In July, 152.5 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (122.57 crore), followed by demographic authentications.
As of end July 2022, a cumulative number of 7855.24 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7702.74 crore such authentications by the end of June.
During July, more than 53 lakh Aadhaars were generated, of these, a majority were of children below the age of 18 years (0-18 age group). Aadhaar saturation level among adult residents is now near universal, and the overall saturation level is 93.41%. At least 26 states and UTs have now a saturation of over 90%.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 900 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB) has been playing a key role in delivering benefits via welfare schemes including direct benefit transfer for LPG, MGNREGA, and national social assistance program or NASP. All the APB transactions during the month of July involved an amount of Rs. 12511 crore.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
In July, the number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 22.84 crore. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1226.39 crore in June to 1249.23 crore in July. An e-KYC transaction is done following consent from the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification often required for KYC registrations.
More than 1507 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) and the network of micro ATMs. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid. In July alone, 22.37 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
Note: UIDAI is starting a monthly bulletin underlining achievements and progress of Aadhaar. Media is requested to note that some of the data points may undergo minor updates subsequently.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2022 में 152.5 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण किए गए
जुलाई, 2022 में 22.84 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए
यूआईडीएआई ने जुलाई में 1.47 करोड़ आधार को अद्यतन बनाने के निवासियों के अनुरोध को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित किया
जुलाई, 2022 में 53 लाख नए आधार नामांकन; भारत में वयस्कों में लगभग सार्वभौमिक रूप से आधार पूर्णता
जुलाई के दौरान 12,511 करोड़ रुपये के एपीबी लेनदेन हुए
02 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आधार पंजीकरण, उपयोग तथा इसे अपनाने का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। जुलाई महीने के अंत तक निवासियों के लिए 134.11 करोड़ आधार नंबर तैयार किए जा चुके हैं।
जुलाई के महीने में निवासियों द्वारा 1.47 करोड़ आधार अद्यतन किए गए और अब तक (जुलाई अंत) नागरिकों के अनुरोध पर 63.55 करोड़ आधार नंबर सफलतापूर्वक अद्यतन किए गए हैं। आधार को अद्यतन करने के अनुरोध जनसांख्यिकी के साथ-साथ बायोमैट्रिक अद्यतन से संबंधित हैं जो आधार केन्द्रों पर या ऑनलाइन आधार प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके किए गए।
जुलाई महीने में आधार के माध्यम से 152.5 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए गए। इनमें से अधिकतर मासिक लेनदेन फिंगर-प्रिंट बायोमैट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करके (122.57 करोड़) किए गए। इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय प्रमाणीकरण किया गया। जुलाई 2022 के अंत तक अब तक कुल 7855.24 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण किए गए हैं जबकि जून के अंत तक ऐसे 7702.74 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण किए गए थे।
जुलाई महीने में 53 लाख से अधिक आधार बनाए गए। इनमें से अधिकतर 18 वर्ष (0-18 आयु वर्ग) से कम आयु के बच्चों के थे। वयस्क निवासियों में आधार पूर्णता स्तर अब सार्वभौमिक के निकट है और समग्र पूर्णता स्तर 93.41 प्रतिशत है। कम से कम 26 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अब पूर्णता 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
आधार सुशासन का एक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा है। यह जीवन में सुगमता और व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता दोनों के लिए उत्प्रेरक है। डिजिटल आईडी केन्द्र और राज्यों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों को दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और कल्याणकारी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सुधार लाने में मदद कर रहा है। केन्द्र और राज्यों द्वारा चलाई जा रही लगभग 900 सामाजिक कल्याण की योजनाओं को अब तक आधार का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।
आधार पेमेंट ब्रिज (एपीबी) एलपीजी, मनरेगा तथा राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम या एनएएसपी के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण सहित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से लाभ पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। जुलाई महीने में सभी एपीबी लेनदेन 12,511 करोड़ रुपये के किए गए।
चाहे वह केवाईसी हो या अंतिम छोर तक बैंकिंग या आधार सक्षम डीबीटी आधार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। जुलाई महीने में आधार के माध्यम से किए गए ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संख्या 22.84 करोड़ थी। अब तक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संचयी संख्या जून के 1226.39 करोड़ से बढ़कर जुलाई में 1249.23 करोड़ हो गई। आधार धारक की सहमति से ही ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किया जाता है। यह कागजी कार्यवाही को समाप्त करता है और केवाईसी पंजीकरण के लिए प्रायः आवश्यक व्यक्तिगत सत्यापन होता है। आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) और माइक्रो एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 1507 करोड़ से अधिक अंतिम छोर तक बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव हो सका है। इस प्रणाली ने पिरामिड के निचले भाग में वित्तीय समावेश को सक्षम किया है। अकेले जुलाई महीने में पूरे भारत में 22.37 करोड़ एईपीएस लेनदेन किए गए।
नोटः यूआईडीएआई आधार की उपलब्धि और प्रगति को बताते हुए एक मासिक बुलेटिन शुरू कर रहा है। मीडिया से यह नोट करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है कि कुछ डेटा बिंदु बाद में मामूली रूप से अपडेट किए जा सकते हैं।