Ministry of Electronics & IT
152.5 crore Aadhaar authentications done in July 2022
22.84 crore e-KYC transactions carried out in month of July, 2022
UIDAI successfully executes 1.47 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in July
53 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in July; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
APB transactions during the month involved an amount of Rs. 12,511 crore
02 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar registration, usage and adoption is progressing well across India, and by the end of July 2022, more than 134.11 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated so far for the residents.
Residents successfully updated 1.47 crore Aadhaars in the month of July, and till date (end of July) 63.55 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents. These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
In July, 152.5 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (122.57 crore), followed by demographic authentications.
As of end July 2022, a cumulative number of 7855.24 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7702.74 crore such authentications by the end of June.
During July, more than 53 lakh Aadhaars were generated, of these, a majority were of children below the age of 18 years (0-18 age group). Aadhaar saturation level among adult residents is now near universal, and the overall saturation level is 93.41%. At least 26 states and UTs have now a saturation of over 90%.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 900 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB) has been playing a key role in delivering benefits via welfare schemes including direct benefit transfer for LPG, MGNREGA, and national social assistance program or NASP. All the APB transactions during the month of July involved an amount of Rs. 12511 crore.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
In July, the number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 22.84 crore. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1226.39 crore in June to 1249.23 crore in July. An e-KYC transaction is done following consent from the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification often required for KYC registrations.
More than 1507 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) and the network of micro ATMs. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid. In July alone, 22.37 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
Note: UIDAI is starting a monthly bulletin underlining achievements and progress of Aadhaar. Media is requested to note that some of the data points may undergo minor updates subsequently.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जुलै 2022 मध्ये झाले 152.5 कोटी आधार प्रमाणीकरण
जुलै 2022 मध्ये झाले 22.84 कोटी ई- केवायसी व्यवहार
02 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
संपूर्ण देशामध्ये जुलै 2022च्या अखेरीपर्यंत आधार नोंदणी, वापर आणि स्वीकारण्याची प्रक्रिया चांगल्या प्रकारे प्रगतीपथावर आहे. जुलै 2022 पर्यंत 134.11 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आधार क्रमांक तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
देशातल्या नागरिकांनी 1.47 कोटी आधार जुलै महिन्यात यशस्वीपणे अद्ययावत केले आणि 63. 55 कोटी आधार क्रमांक असलेल्या नागरिकांच्या विनंतीनुसार अद्ययावत करण्यात आले आहेत. हे अद्ययावतीकरण डेमोग्राफिक त्याचबरोबर बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावतीकरणाशी देखील संबंधित होते आणि त्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष आधार केंद्रांवर तसेच ऑनलाइन विनंती करण्यात आल्या होत्या. बायोमेट्रिक विषयक माहिती अद्ययावत करण्यात आली.
आधारद्वारे जुलैमध्ये 152.5 कोटी प्रमाणीकरणाचे व्यवहार करण्यात आले. यापैकी बहुतांश व्यवहार बोटांचे ठसे घेवून बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण (122.57कोटी) वापरून केले आहेत. त्या खालोखाल भौगोलिक प्रमाणिककरणाचा वापर केला गेला.
जुलै 2022 अखेरपर्यंत आधार प्रमाणीकरणांची एकूण संख्या 7855.24 कोटी झाली आहे. जूनच्या अखेरीस ही एकूण संख्या 7702.74 कोटी होती.
जुलैमध्ये 53 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त आधार कार्ड तयार करण्यात आली. त्यापैकी बहुतांश कार्ड 18 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या (0 ते 18 वयोगटातील) मुलांची आहेत. प्रौढ नागरिकांमध्ये आधार संपृक्तता पातळी कायम आहे. ही पातळी 93.41 टक्के आहे. कमीत कमी 26 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सध्या आधार संपृक्तता 90 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
जुलैमध्ये आधारव्दारे झालेल्या ई-केवायसी व्यवहारांची संख्या 22.84 कोटी आहे. एकूण ई-केवायसी व्यवहारांची संख्या 1226.39 कोटींवरून वाढून ती आता जुलैमध्ये 1249. 23 कोटी झाली आहे. ई-केवायसी व्यवहार हे आधार कार्ड धारकाच्या संमतीने केले जातात आणि त्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष कागदपत्रे जमा करण्याची आवश्यकता भासत नाही. केवायसी नोंदणीसाठी बरेचवेळा व्यक्तिगत पडताळणी करणे आवश्यक असते.
आधार कार्डाचा वापर करून 1507 कोटींपेक्षा जास्तीचे व्यवहार झाले आहेत. आधार सक्षम पेमेंट सिस्टीम (एईपीएस) आणि मायक्रो एटीएम जाळ्यांमुळे हे व्यवहार शक्य झाले आहेत. एकट्या जुलै महिन्यात देशामध्ये 22.37 कोटी एईपीएस व्यवहार झाले आहेत.
नोंद - यूआयडीएआयच्या वतीने एक मासिक पत्रिका सुरू करण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये आधार कार्डविषयक प्रगती, इतर माहिती अधोरेखित करण्यात येत आहे. याविषयी जाहीर केलेल्या माहितीमधील काही आकडेवारीविषयी नंतर किरकोळ भर घातली जावू शकते, हे प्रसारमाध्यमांनी लक्षात घ्यावे, अशी विनंती आहे.