रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्पर्श के माध्यम से रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को रिकॉर्ड डिजिटल वितरण
5.6 लाख पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर गए
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को गति देते हुए पेंशन प्रशासन के लिए प्रणाली- रक्षा या स्पर्श- द्वारा अगस्त, 2022 के महीने में रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल रूप से 3,090 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वितरित किए गए हैं। एक अन्य उपलब्धि यह है कि अगस्त, 2022 के महीने में 5,62,946 रक्षा पेंशनभोगी सफलतापूर्वक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म स्पर्श पर गए हैं। स्पर्श प्रणाली में पेंशनभोगियों की कुल संख्या 11 लाख लाभार्थियों के साथ एक मिलियन को पार कर गई है। यह भारत में कुल रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों का लगभग 33 प्रतिशत है।
यह परिवर्तनकारी कदम कर्मिक नवाचारों के माध्यम से ही संभव हो सका है। स्पर्श वेब आधारित प्रणाली है जो पेंशन दावों की प्रोसेसिंग करती है और बिना किसी बाहरी हस्तक्षेप के रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से पेंशन जमा करती है। इसका तेजी से विकास हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में इस प्रणाली द्वारा 11,600 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। 2020-21 में यह वितरण 57 करोड़ रुपये था।
रक्षा लेखा विभाग स्पर्श परियोजना को लागू करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है जो 3,000 से अधिक प्रारंभिक पेंशन पहल, मंजूरी तथा वितरण एजेंसियों को एकीकृत करती है। इससे पेंशन सेवाएं- पेंशनभोगी सत्यापन से लेकर शिकायत निवारण के वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी तक- पूर्व सैनिकों के दरवाजे तक पहुंच गई हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Record Digital Disbursement to Defence Pensioners via SPARSH
5.6 lakh Pensioners migrate to the Digital Platform
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, the System for Pensions Administration – RakSHa or SPARSH has disbursed more than Rs 3,090 Crore to Defense Pensioners digitally in the month of August, 2022. In another milestone, 5,62,946 Defence Pensioners migrated successfully onto the digital platform of SPARSH in August 2022. The total number of pensioners onboarded to SPARSH has crossed over the one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is nearly 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
This transformational change has been made possible only through incremental innovations. SPARSH is the web-based system processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21.
The Defence Accounts Department is the nodal implementing agency of Project SPARSH, integrating over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies. It has brought pension services right at the door step of the veterans – from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal.