Ministry of Defence
Record Digital Disbursement to Defence Pensioners via SPARSH
5.6 lakh Pensioners migrate to the Digital Platform
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, the System for Pensions Administration – RakSHa or SPARSH has disbursed more than Rs 3,090 Crore to Defense Pensioners digitally in the month of August, 2022. In another milestone, 5,62,946 Defence Pensioners migrated successfully onto the digital platform of SPARSH in August 2022. The total number of pensioners onboarded to SPARSH has crossed over the one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is nearly 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
This transformational change has been made possible only through incremental innovations. SPARSH is the web-based system processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21.
The Defence Accounts Department is the nodal implementing agency of Project SPARSH, integrating over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies. It has brought pension services right at the door step of the veterans – from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு சாதனை அளவாக ஸ்பார்ஷ் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் விநியோகம்
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கான ரக்ஷா அல்லது ஸ்பார்ஷ் நிர்வாக முறையில் 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு ரூ.3,090 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் மற்றொரு மைல் கல்லாக 5,62,946 பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஓய்வூதியர்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஸ்பார்ஷ் டிஜிட்டல் இணையப்பக்கத்திற்கு மாறியுள்ளனர். ஸ்பார்ஷ் இணையப்பக்கத்தின் மொத்த ஓய்வூதியர் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு மி்ல்லியனைக் கடந்து 11 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளாக உள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த பாதுகாப்பு ஓய்வூதியர்களில் சுமார் 33 சதவீதமாகும்.
ஸ்பார்ஷ் இணையப் பக்கத்தின் மூலம் 2020-21-ல் ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு ரூ.57 கோடி விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில், ரூ.11,600 கோடியாக விநியோகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856282