Ministry of Defence
Record Digital Disbursement to Defence Pensioners via SPARSH
5.6 lakh Pensioners migrate to the Digital Platform
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, the System for Pensions Administration – RakSHa or SPARSH has disbursed more than Rs 3,090 Crore to Defense Pensioners digitally in the month of August, 2022. In another milestone, 5,62,946 Defence Pensioners migrated successfully onto the digital platform of SPARSH in August 2022. The total number of pensioners onboarded to SPARSH has crossed over the one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is nearly 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
This transformational change has been made possible only through incremental innovations. SPARSH is the web-based system processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21.
The Defence Accounts Department is the nodal implementing agency of Project SPARSH, integrating over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies. It has brought pension services right at the door step of the veterans – from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal.

وزارت دفاع
سپرش کے ذریعے دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈکی تقسیم
پانچ اعشاریہ چھ لاکھ پنشن یافتگان ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ہجرت کر چکے ہیں
02 SEP 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، پنشن کے انتظامیہ کے نظام- رکشا یا سپرش کے ذریعے اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو 3090 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک اور کلیدی کامیابی یہ ہے کہ اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں 562946 دفاعی پنشن یافتگان، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سپرش پر کامیابی کے ساتھ ہجرت کر چکے ہیں۔ سپرش نظام میں پ پنشن یافتگان کی کل تعداد 11 لاکھ مستفیدین کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے کل دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کا تقریباً 33 فیصد ہے۔
تبدیلی کا یہ قدم صرف اضافی اختراعات سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔ سپارش ایک ویب پر مبنی نظام ہے جو پنشن کے دعووں پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور پنشن کو بغیر کسی بیرونی مداخلت کے ڈیفنس پنشن یافتگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کرتا ہے۔ اس نے تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کی ہے۔ مالی سال22- 2021 میں اس نظام کے ذریعے 11600 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تقسیم 21-2020 میں 57 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کا محکمہ، سپرش پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو 3000 سے زیادہ ابتدائی پنشن اقدامات، منظوری اور تقسیم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، پنشن کی خدمات - پنشنر کی تصدیق سے لے کر شکایات کے ازالے کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی تک - سابق فوجیوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔