Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 212.75 Cr
Over 4.03 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 59,210
6,168 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.68%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.51%
02 SEP 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 212.75 Cr (2,12,75,23,421) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.03 Cr (4,03,86,802) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,138
2nd Dose
1,01,06,891
Precaution Dose
67,69,496
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,707
2nd Dose
1,76,99,452
Precaution Dose
1,31,77,569
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,03,86,802
2nd Dose
3,03,28,731
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,03,154
2nd Dose
5,23,96,882
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,06,35,480
2nd Dose
51,32,78,369
Precaution Dose
6,44,58,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,12,478
2nd Dose
19,63,57,663
Precaution Dose
3,58,97,949
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,87,700
2nd Dose
12,27,35,805
Precaution Dose
4,12,41,967
Precaution Dose
16,15,45,169
Total
2,12,75,23,421
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 59,210. Active cases now constitute 0.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.68%. 9,685 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,55,365.
6,168 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,18,642 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.64 Cr (88,64,66,255) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.51% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.94%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 212.75 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.03 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 59,210 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,168 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.68 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.51 प्रतिशत है
02 SEP 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 212.75 करोड़ (2,12,75,23,421) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.03 करोड़ (4,03,86,802) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414138
दूसरी खुराक
10106891
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6769496
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18434707
दूसरी खुराक
17699452
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13177569
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40386802
दूसरी खुराक
30328731
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61703154
दूसरी खुराक
52396882
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560635480
दूसरी खुराक
513278369
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
64458188
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203912478
दूसरी खुराक
196357663
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
35897949
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127587700
दूसरी खुराक
122735805
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41241967
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,15,45,169
कुल
2,12,75,23,421
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 59,210 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.13 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.68 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,685 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,38,55,365 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 6,168 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,18,642 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.64 करोड़ से अधिक (88,64,66,255) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.51 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.94 प्रतिशत है।