Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kanpur Airport to have World-Class Facilities by December 2022
Holistic development project costing Rs 143.6 Cr is underway
New terminal building to process 300 passengers during peak hours
01 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Kanpur city is the commercial capital of Uttar Pradesh and hub for Leather, Textile and Defense production. Also known for historical pilgrim places and various premier institutions, the city attracts air travelers in large numbers. Currently, Kanpur Airport is directly connected to four cities Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore & Gorakhpur.
Considering the growth in passenger traffic, AAI has undertaken the development work of Civil enclave at Kanpur Airport with enhanced passengers’ facilities at a project cost of Rs 143.6 Crores. The development project includes construction of a new terminal building, and apron suitable for parking of three A-321 type of aircraft.
Built in an area of 6248 sq. mt, the new terminal building of the civil enclave will be designed to process 300 passengers during peak hours. Equipped with all modern passenger amenities, the terminal will have eight check-in counters, conveyor belts for arriving passengers. A parking area has also been planned for parking of 150 Cars. The terminal building will be a Four-Star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features. The façade of the terminal will also reflect the local art and heritage of the place inspired from famous JK Temple of Kanpur. The development project is also expected to be completed by 31st December 2022.
The development of civil enclave of Kanpur Airport with enhanced capacity will improve the connectivity to this City, giving impetus to the overall growth of the region.
Cityside Elevation of Proposed Terminal Building
3D View of Proposed Terminal Building

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत कानपूर विमानतळ जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असेल
143.6 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा सर्वांगीण विकास प्रकल्प सुरू
गर्दीच्या वेळेत 300 प्रवाशांची प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी नवीन टर्मिनल इमारत सुसज्ज
01 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
कानपूर शहर ही उत्तर प्रदेशची व्यापारी राजधानी आणि चामड्याच्या वस्तू, कापड आणि संरक्षण उत्पादनाचे केंद्र आहे. ऐतिहासिक तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि विविध प्रमुख संस्थांसाठी देखील ओळखले जाणारे, हे शहर मोठ्या संख्येने विमान प्रवाशांना आकर्षित करते. सध्या, कानपूर विमानतळ दिल्ली, मुंबई, बंगलोर आणि गोरखपूर या चार शहरांशी थेट जोडलेले आहे.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने (एएआय) प्रवासी वाहतुकीतील वाढ लक्षात घेऊन, कानपूर विमानतळावर 143.6 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्प खर्चात प्रवाश्यांच्या सुविधेसह सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्हच्या विकासाचे काम हाती घेतले आहे. विकास प्रकल्पामध्ये नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीचे बांधकाम आणि तीन A-321 प्रकारच्या विमानांच्या पार्किंगसाठी योग्य जागेचा समावेश आहे.
6248 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळात बांधलेली, सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्हची नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीची रचना गर्दीच्या वेळेत 300 प्रवाशांची प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी केली जाईल. सर्व आधुनिक प्रवासी सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेल्या या टर्मिनलमध्ये आठ चेक-इन काउंटर, येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी कन्व्हेयर बेल्ट असतील. 150 गाड्यांच्या पार्किंगसाठी वाहनतळाचेही नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. टर्मिनल इमारत ही शाश्वतता वैशिष्ट्यांसह चार-तारांकीत जीआरआयएचए प्रमाणित ऊर्जा सक्षम इमारत असेल. टर्मिनलचा दर्शनी भाग कानपूरच्या प्रसिद्ध जेके मंदिरापासून प्रेरित स्थानिक कला आणि वारसा देखील प्रतिबिंबित करेल. विकास प्रकल्प 31 डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत पूर्ण होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
कानपूर विमानतळाच्या वाढीव क्षमतेसह
सिविल एन्क्लेव्हच्या विकासामुळे या शहराचे दळणवळण सुधारेल आणि या क्षेत्राच्या एकूण विकासाला चालना मिळेल.