रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएसएल कोच्चि में एएसडब्लू एसडब्लूसी परियोजना के लिये बीवाई-528 और बीवाई-529 पोतों का निर्माण-कार्य आरंभ
31 AUG 2022 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल), कोच्चि में पनडुब्बी-विनाशक पोत (एंटी-सबमैरीन शैलो क्राफ्ट-एएसडब्लू एसडब्लूसी) परियोजना के छठवें और सातवें जहाजों (बीवाई-528 व बीवाई-529) के निर्माण का काम (इस्पात कटाई-स्टील कटिंग) 30 अगस्त, 2022 को आरंभ हो गया।
XE5I.jpg)
किसी भी युद्धपोत के निर्माण के लिये इस्पात की कटाई-ढलाई के काम की शुरूआत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव होता है, क्योंकि इसी दिन से युद्धपोत के निर्माण की तैयारी होने लगती है। सीएसएल, कोच्चि में इन जहाजों का निर्माण ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की भावना को बल देगा और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्येय को रेखांकित करेगा।
पनडुब्बी-विनाश का सक्षम माध्यम होने के नाते ये पोत भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध क्षमताओं को और बढ़ायेंगे तथा राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने में अपनी भूमिका निभायेंगे।
FAVA.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Steel Cutting of BY 528 and BY 529 for ASW SWC Project being constructed at CSL, Kochi
31 AUG 2022 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Cutting of 6th and 7th ships (BY 528 and BY 529) of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Craft (ASW SWC) project under construction by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, was undertaken on 30 Aug 22.
XE5I.jpg)
The steel cutting event and commencement of fabrication of any warship signifies an important milestone, as this occasion is a culmination of preparatory process and kick starts the construction phase of the ships. The construction of these vessels at CSL, Kochi, is a major boost for the ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and accentuates our national objective of ‘Make in India’.
Being a potent anti-submarine platform, the ships will further enhance anti-submarine warfare capabilities of Indian Navy and will serve the nation in safeguarding Maritime interests.
FAVA.jpg)