AYUSH
Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai releases a book “Science Behind Suryanamaskar”
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush and Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai released a book titled “Science behind Suryanamaskar”, a collection of evidence-based research on one of the most well-known Yoga Asanas at All India Institute of Ayurveda. Director, AIIA Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Deans of the Institute and faculty members also present on this occasion.
The Minister was invited as the Chief Guest to felicitate the organisers of the Continuing Medical Education (CME) Programme 2022 that was held at the Institute from 22nd-27th August 2022.Organised by the departments of Swasthavritta, Panchakarma, and Dravyaguna, in association with Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi.
The book “Science behind Suryanamaskar” has been compiled by the AIIA’s Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga. While launching the book, Dr. Mahendrabhai congratulated the teachers and scholars of the Institute for their hard work and their efforts to highlight the scientific basis of Indian traditions and practices.
Addressing the CME participants, Dr. Mahendrabhai said that it is great to see that hands-on training on the latest technological tools was being provided to the participants, and scientific sessions of Panchakarma procedures and field visits have been organised for their benefit. He said that combined with the various enlightening sessions on immunology, environment, health, therapeutic yoga, and basic medical statistics, will surely raise the status of Ayurvedic studies in India. He motivated the participants by sharing insights on how Ayurveda has now gained global acceptance and what it means for students pursuing Ayurveda study.
The Minister also inaugurated the new Panchakarma Room in the Hospital block and flagged off an e-rickshaw and a public ambulance for AIIA.

आयुष
आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने "साइंस बिहाइंड सूर्य नमस्कार" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) में सबसे प्रसिद्ध योग आसनों में से एक सूर्य नमस्‍कार पर साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान के संग्रह "साइंस बिहाइंड सूर्य नमस्कार" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. तनुजा मनोज नेसारी और संस्थान के डीन एवं संकाय सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई को 22 से 27 अगस्त 2022 तक संस्थान में आयोजित सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) कार्यक्रम 2022 के आयोजकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था। स्वास्थवृत्‍त, पंचकर्म और द्रव्यगुण विभागों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी) नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
“साइंस बिहाइंड सूर्य नमस्कार” का संकलन एआईआईए के स्वास्थ्यवृत्‍त और योग विभाग द्वारा किया गया है। इस पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए डॉ. महेंद्रभाई ने संस्थान के शिक्षकों और विद्वानों को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और भारतीय परंपराओं और प्रथाओं के वैज्ञानिक आधार पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए किए गए उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
सीएमई प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि उन्‍हें यह देखकर बहुत खुशी हुई कि प्रतिभागियों को नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है तथा प्रतिभागियों के लाभ के लिए पंचकर्म प्रक्रियाओं और क्षेत्र के दौरे के बारे में वैज्ञानिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान, पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सीय योग और बुनियादी चिकित्सा सांख्यिकी के बारे में आयोजित विभिन्न ज्ञानवर्धक सत्रों से भारत में आयुर्वेदिक अध्ययन की स्थिति में निश्चित रूप से वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को इस बारे में परिज्ञान साझा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया कि आयुर्वेद ने किस प्रकार अब वैश्विक स्वीकृति प्राप्त की है और आयुर्वेद अध्ययन करने वाले छात्रों के लिए इसका क्या अर्थ है।
डॉ. महेंद्रभाई ने अस्पताल ब्लॉक में नए पंचकर्म कक्ष का भी उद्घाटन किया और एआईआईए के लिए एक ई-रिक्शा और एक सार्वजनिक एम्बुलेंस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।