AYUSH
Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai releases a book “Science Behind Suryanamaskar”
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush and Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai released a book titled “Science behind Suryanamaskar”, a collection of evidence-based research on one of the most well-known Yoga Asanas at All India Institute of Ayurveda. Director, AIIA Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Deans of the Institute and faculty members also present on this occasion.
The Minister was invited as the Chief Guest to felicitate the organisers of the Continuing Medical Education (CME) Programme 2022 that was held at the Institute from 22nd-27th August 2022.Organised by the departments of Swasthavritta, Panchakarma, and Dravyaguna, in association with Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi.
The book “Science behind Suryanamaskar” has been compiled by the AIIA’s Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga. While launching the book, Dr. Mahendrabhai congratulated the teachers and scholars of the Institute for their hard work and their efforts to highlight the scientific basis of Indian traditions and practices.
Addressing the CME participants, Dr. Mahendrabhai said that it is great to see that hands-on training on the latest technological tools was being provided to the participants, and scientific sessions of Panchakarma procedures and field visits have been organised for their benefit. He said that combined with the various enlightening sessions on immunology, environment, health, therapeutic yoga, and basic medical statistics, will surely raise the status of Ayurvedic studies in India. He motivated the participants by sharing insights on how Ayurveda has now gained global acceptance and what it means for students pursuing Ayurveda study.
The Minister also inaugurated the new Panchakarma Room in the Hospital block and flagged off an e-rickshaw and a public ambulance for AIIA.

આયુષ
આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડો. મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઈએ “સૂર્યનમસ્કાર પાછળનું વિજ્ઞાન” પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કર્યું
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઈ કાળુભાઈ એ ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ ખાતે સૌથી વધુ જાણીતા યોગ આસન પરના પુરાવા આધારિત સંશોધનનો સંગ્રહ “સૂર્યનમસ્કાર પાછળ વિજ્ઞાન” નામના પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે AIIAના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. તનુજા મનોજ નેસારી, સંસ્થાના ડીન અને ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
સંસ્થામાં 22 થી 27 ઓગસ્ટ 2022 દરમિયાન યોજાયેલ સતત તબીબી શિક્ષણ (CME) કાર્યક્રમ 2022ના આયોજકોને સન્માનિત કરવા મંત્રીશ્રીને મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન સ્વસ્થવૃત્ત, પંચકર્મ અને દ્રવ્યગુણ વિભાગો દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ વિદ્યાપીઠ (RAV), નવી દિલ્હીના સહયોગથી કરાયું હતું.
AIIAના સ્વસ્થવૃત્ત અને યોગ વિભાગ દ્વારા "સૂર્યનમસ્કાર પાછળનું વિજ્ઞાન" પુસ્તકનું સંકલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પુસ્તકનું લોકાર્પણ કરતી વખતે ડૉ.મહેન્દ્રભાઈએ સંસ્થાના શિક્ષકો અને વિદ્વાનોને તેમની મહેનત અને ભારતીય પરંપરાઓ અને પ્રથાઓના વૈજ્ઞાનિક આધારને ઉજાગર કરવાના પ્રયાસો બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
CME સહભાગીઓને સંબોધતા ડૉ. મહેન્દ્રભાઈએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહભાગીઓને અદ્યતન તકનીકી સાધનો પર હાથથી તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે તે જોઈને આનંદ થાય છે અને તેમના લાભ માટે પંચકર્મ પ્રક્રિયાઓના વૈજ્ઞાનિક સત્રો અને ક્ષેત્રની મુલાકાતોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રોગપ્રતિકારક વિજ્ઞાન, પર્યાવરણ, આરોગ્ય, ઉપચારાત્મક યોગ અને મૂળભૂત તબીબી આંકડાઓ પરના વિવિધ જ્ઞાનસભર સત્રો સાથે મળીને ભારતમાં આયુર્વેદિક અભ્યાસનો દરજ્જો ચોક્કસપણે વધારશે. આયુર્વેદે હવે કેવી રીતે વૈશ્વિક સ્વીકૃતિ મેળવી છે અને આયુર્વેદનો અભ્યાસ કરી રહેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે તેનો શું અર્થ થાય છે તે અંગેની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ શેર કરીને તેમણે સહભાગીઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ હોસ્પિટલ બ્લોકમાં નવા પંચકર્મ રૂમનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને AIIA માટે એક ઈ-રિક્ષા અને જાહેર એમ્બ્યુલન્સને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી.