AYUSH
Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai releases a book “Science Behind Suryanamaskar”
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush and Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai released a book titled “Science behind Suryanamaskar”, a collection of evidence-based research on one of the most well-known Yoga Asanas at All India Institute of Ayurveda. Director, AIIA Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Deans of the Institute and faculty members also present on this occasion.
The Minister was invited as the Chief Guest to felicitate the organisers of the Continuing Medical Education (CME) Programme 2022 that was held at the Institute from 22nd-27th August 2022.Organised by the departments of Swasthavritta, Panchakarma, and Dravyaguna, in association with Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi.
The book “Science behind Suryanamaskar” has been compiled by the AIIA’s Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga. While launching the book, Dr. Mahendrabhai congratulated the teachers and scholars of the Institute for their hard work and their efforts to highlight the scientific basis of Indian traditions and practices.
Addressing the CME participants, Dr. Mahendrabhai said that it is great to see that hands-on training on the latest technological tools was being provided to the participants, and scientific sessions of Panchakarma procedures and field visits have been organised for their benefit. He said that combined with the various enlightening sessions on immunology, environment, health, therapeutic yoga, and basic medical statistics, will surely raise the status of Ayurvedic studies in India. He motivated the participants by sharing insights on how Ayurveda has now gained global acceptance and what it means for students pursuing Ayurveda study.
The Minister also inaugurated the new Panchakarma Room in the Hospital block and flagged off an e-rickshaw and a public ambulance for AIIA.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੇ “ਸਾਇੰਸ ਬਿਹਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ” ਨਾਮਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
29 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਦਰਭਾਈ ਕਾਲੂਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ)ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਰਜ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ “ਸਾਇੰਸ ਬਿਹਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ” ਨਾਮਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਤਨੁਜਾ ਮਨੋਜ ਨੇਸਾਰੀ ਅਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੂੰ 22 ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਸੀਐੱਮਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2022 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਹਤ ਰਵੱਈਆ, ਪੰਚਕਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਗੁਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਰਏਵੀ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
“ਸਾਇੰਸ ਬਿਹਾਇੰਡ ਸੂਰਜ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ” ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਵੱਏ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਕਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਿਆਨ ਵਰਧਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ.ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੰਚਕਰਮ ਰੂਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਐਂਬੁਲੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।