ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ബ്രാൻഡ് ഇന്ത്യ' വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ബിഐഎസിന് പ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ട്: ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
25 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25, 2022
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള എല്ലാ ലാബുകളും നവീകരിച്ച് പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്‌സ് (ബിഐഎസ്) ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഇന്നലെ നടന്ന നാലാമത് ഭരണ സമിതി യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷനായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. മികച്ച ലാബുകൾ മികച്ച നിലവാരം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രിയും ബിഐഎസിന്റെ ഭരണ സമിതി എക്‌സ് ഒഫീഷ്യോ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റുമായ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബേ, ഭരണ സമിതിയിലെ വിശിഷ്ട അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
75 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ബിഐഎസിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ‘ബ്രാൻഡ് ഇന്ത്യ’ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ബിഐഎസിന് സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ട് എന്ന് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. യുവാക്കളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്കൂളുകളിൽ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ക്ലബ്ബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബിഐഎസ് സംരംഭത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെ തന്റെ അഭിസംബോധനയിൽ, അന്തർദ്ദേശീയമായി സ്വീകാര്യമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് BIS-നെ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഇത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കയറ്റുമതി എളുപ്പമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 'മാനദണ്ഡ വിപ്ലവം' (Standards Revolution) എന്നത് ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയാണ്. അവിടെ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡുകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ബിസിനസുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കാനായിരിക്കണമെന്നും ഒരു തടസ്സമായി കാണരുതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ബിഐഎസിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. അത് ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദ ഇന്റർഫേസുകളിലൂടെ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ബിഐഎസിന്റെ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഇതിൽ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ദേശീയ ബിൽഡിംഗ് കോഡ് സംബന്ധിച്ച ലഘുലേഖകൾ, ദേശീയ വൈദ്യുതി കോഡിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൈപ്പുസ്തകം എന്നിവയും പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All existing labs in India should be modernised and mapped for better utilisation of testing facilities, Says Shri Piyush Goyal
BIS has a significant role in development of ‘Brand India’: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Standards Revolution’ is the requirement of the hour; Implementation of Standards should be supporting the businesses and should not be seen as an impediment, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
BIS Governing Council holds its Fourth Meeting
25 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles has said that all existing labs in India should be modernised and mapped so that the testing facilities can be better utilized. Delivering his presidential address on the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) at its Headquarter in New Delhi, yesterday, Shri Goyal laid special emphasis on importance of upgradation and integration of laboratory infrastructure. The Minister said, “Superior labs will boost formulation of better standards as well as ease in certification. Young technical professional and technical students should be appraised with the testing procedures through arranging tours to these labs”.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs and ex-officio Vice President of the Governing Council of BIS along with the distinguished members of the Governing Council attended the meeting.
Congratulating BIS on completion of 75 years Shri Goyal stated that BIS has evolved with the country and has been steadily contributing in national economy. He highlighted that BIS has a significant role in development of ‘Brand India’. The power of youth and motherhood should be utilized to achieve quality consciousness. He appreciated the initiative of creating Standards Clubs in school by BIS for sensitizing young minds towards standards and quality.
He further expressed his desire for India to be the top in the emerging fields of manufacturing and appreciated the efforts being made by BIS in the direction of developing Standards to support the same.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his address acclaimed BIS for formulating standards that are enabling manufacturers to produce internationally acceptable products which is not only a giant step in consumer benefit but has eased the export also. He further added that ‘Standards Revolution’ is the requirement of the hour, where implementation of Standards should be supporting the businesses and should not be seen as an impediment”.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal inaugurated the renovated building, “Mankalaya” of BIS headquarter. He also launched revised website of BIS which has enabled easy access to information through user friendly interfaces and has been updated with all the important initiatives of BIS. Pamphlets on National Building Code and handbook on the National Electricity Code was also released.
The Governing Council members discussed the initiatives taken by BIS since last Governing Council meeting and shared their valuable views/suggestions in this regard.