Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All existing labs in India should be modernised and mapped for better utilisation of testing facilities, Says Shri Piyush Goyal
BIS has a significant role in development of ‘Brand India’: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Standards Revolution’ is the requirement of the hour; Implementation of Standards should be supporting the businesses and should not be seen as an impediment, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
BIS Governing Council holds its Fourth Meeting
25 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles has said that all existing labs in India should be modernised and mapped so that the testing facilities can be better utilized. Delivering his presidential address on the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) at its Headquarter in New Delhi, yesterday, Shri Goyal laid special emphasis on importance of upgradation and integration of laboratory infrastructure. The Minister said, “Superior labs will boost formulation of better standards as well as ease in certification. Young technical professional and technical students should be appraised with the testing procedures through arranging tours to these labs”.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs and ex-officio Vice President of the Governing Council of BIS along with the distinguished members of the Governing Council attended the meeting.
Congratulating BIS on completion of 75 years Shri Goyal stated that BIS has evolved with the country and has been steadily contributing in national economy. He highlighted that BIS has a significant role in development of ‘Brand India’. The power of youth and motherhood should be utilized to achieve quality consciousness. He appreciated the initiative of creating Standards Clubs in school by BIS for sensitizing young minds towards standards and quality.
He further expressed his desire for India to be the top in the emerging fields of manufacturing and appreciated the efforts being made by BIS in the direction of developing Standards to support the same.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his address acclaimed BIS for formulating standards that are enabling manufacturers to produce internationally acceptable products which is not only a giant step in consumer benefit but has eased the export also. He further added that ‘Standards Revolution’ is the requirement of the hour, where implementation of Standards should be supporting the businesses and should not be seen as an impediment”.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal inaugurated the renovated building, “Mankalaya” of BIS headquarter. He also launched revised website of BIS which has enabled easy access to information through user friendly interfaces and has been updated with all the important initiatives of BIS. Pamphlets on National Building Code and handbook on the National Electricity Code was also released.
The Governing Council members discussed the initiatives taken by BIS since last Governing Council meeting and shared their valuable views/suggestions in this regard.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत में सभी मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और मानचित्रण किया जाना चाहिए ताकि परीक्षण सुविधाओं का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सके: श्री पीयूष गोयल
'ब्रांड इंडिया' के विकास में बीआईएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
'मानक क्रांति' समय की मांग है; मानकों का कार्यान्वयन व्यवसायों के समर्थन के लिए किया जाना चाहिए और इसे बाधक के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिएः श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
बीआईएस गवर्निंग काउंसिल की चौथी बैठक हुई
25 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत में सभी मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और मानचित्रण किया जाना चाहिए ताकि परीक्षण सुविधाओं का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सके। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की संचालन परिषद की नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में कल हुई चौथी बैठक में अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में श्री गोयल ने प्रयोगशाला बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन और एकीकरण के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया। मंत्री ने कहा, "बेहतर प्रयोगशालाएं बेहतर मानकों का निर्माण करेंगी और इससे प्रमाणन में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा तकनीकी पेशेवरों और तकनीकी छात्रों को इन प्रयोगशालाओं के दौरे कराए जाने चाहिए और इसके माध्यम से परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं की जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामलों के राज्य मंत्री और बीआईएस की शासी परिषद के पदेन उपाध्यक्ष श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ परिषद के विशिष्ट सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
श्री गोयल ने बीआईएस के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह ब्यूरो देश के साथ विकसित हुआ है और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में लगातार योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'ब्रांड इंडिया' के विकास में बीआईएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता प्राप्त करने के लिए युवा और माताओं की शक्ति का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने मानकों और गुणवत्ता के प्रति युवाओं को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए बीआईएस की स्कूलों में मानक क्लब बनाने की पहल की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में विनिर्माण के उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारत शीर्ष स्थान हासिल करे और इसके लिए बीआईएस द्वारा मानकों के विकास के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने अपने संबोधन में मानक तैयार करने के लिए बीआईएस की सराहना की जो निर्माताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाता है यह न केवल उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, बल्कि निर्यात को भी आसान बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'मानक क्रांति' समय की आवश्यकता है, मानकों का कार्यान्वयन व्यवसायों के समर्थन के लिए किया जाना चाहिए और इसे बाधक के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने बीआईएस मुख्यालय के पुनर्निर्मित भवन, "मांकालय" का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने बीआईएस की संशोधित वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की जिसने उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सूचना तक आसान पहुंच को सक्षम किया है और जिसे बीआईएस की सभी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के साथ अद्यतन किया गया है। इस अवसर पर नेशनल बिल्डिंग कोड पर पैम्फलेट और नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी कोड पर हैंडबुक भी जारी की गई।
शासी परिषद के सदस्यों ने पिछली शासी परिषद की बैठक के बाद से बीआईएस द्वारा की गई पहलों पर चर्चा की और इस संबंध में अपने बहुमूल्य विचार/सुझाव साझा किए।