Ministry of Education
Reforms, innovation and entrepreneurship are coming together in India to create unprecedented opportunities - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the Policy Dialogue on developing skills for the future in Melbourne
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral discussion with Australian Minister of Skills and Training
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for learning from each-others best practices for transforming both countries into knowledge economies
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today participated in the ‘VET: Policy Dialogue on Developing Skills for the Future’ at Kangan Institute, Docklands, Melbourne with Mr. Craig Robertson, CEO, Victorian Skills Authority, Ms. Sally Curtain, CEO, Bendigo Kangan Institute and leaders of Australian skilling ecosystem. Discussions centred around the potential of deploying Australian Skill Standards & Certification frameworks in India to equip youth with skills of the future, connect them with employment and improve skilling outcomes, strengthen industry & academia linkages and provide an agile response to skilling needs.
Shri Pradhan shared Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and efforts to transform India into a global hub for skilled and highly-productive manpower. He also spoke about India’s young demography being her biggest strength in the 21st century and added that skilled India will contribute to the Indian as well as global economy.
Shri Pradhan also expressed India’s interest for collaborations with Australia’s skilling institutions. He appreciated Australia’s keenness to partner India in advancing mutual priorities in skill development and also towards skilling India’s youth for the many opportunities in Australia. Both India and Australia have several opportunities to work together in the areas of Skills Assessment, Qualifications & Skills Recognition, Curriculum Development, Workforce Development and said that a future-ready workforce in our countries will better prepare us to unlock global opportunities.
Shri Pradhan also toured the Automotive Centre of Excellence at Bendigo Kangan Institute. The Automotive Centre of Excellence (ACE) was established to spur the growth of industry enterprises by bringing together customised, hands-on automotive training, research, and development. Established in Docklands, ACE is designed to be central and accessible to Victoria’s retail, service, repair, and manufacturing industries. Kangan Institute offers a range of nationally-accredited TAFE qualifications, short courses and specialised training plans to address unique needs, with flexible learning options including on-site training.
Shri Pradhan also visited Deakin University, Melbourne and took detailed overview of the university, especially the industry-designed courses, research degrees, and entry pathways. Shri Pradhan said that the roll-out of NEP 2020, path-breaking reforms in several areas and thriving innovation and start-up climate has ensured India is brimming with opportunities. Shri Pradhan invited Deakin University and all Australian Universities and Skill Institutions to explore opportunities in India, create mechanisms for learning from each-others best practices for transforming our countries into knowledge economies and for prosperity of people in both our countries.
Shri Pradhan also held bilateral discussions with HE Brendan O'Connor, Australian Minister for Skills and Training. They had productive discussions on forging deeper collaborations in the skill development sector and working together for creating highly-productive and future-ready workforce. Minister Pradhan invited Australian Minister to visit India for exploring opportunities to strengthen cooperation in skill development. Shri Pradhan said that the harmonization of qualification standards between India & Australia and localised version of TAFE institutes in India will accelerate mobility of skilled workforce.
Later, in the evening the Minister also interacted with vibrant Indian Diaspora in Melbourne.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत में अपार अवसर पैदा करने हेतु सुधार, नवाचार और उद्यमिता एक साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मेलबर्न में भविष्य के लिए कौशल विकसित करने पर नीति वार्ता में भाग लिया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दोनों देशों को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में तब्दील करने के लिए एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखने का आह्वान किया
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री ने आज मेलबर्न के डॉकलैंड्स में कंगन इंस्टीट्यूट में 'वेट: भविष्य के लिए कौशल विकसित करने हेतु नीति वार्ता' में विक्टोरियन स्किल्स अथॉरिटी के सीईओ श्री क्रेग रॉबर्टसन, बेंडिगो कंगन इंस्टीट्यूट की सीईओ सुश्री सैली कर्टन और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल इकोसिस्टम के लीडर्स के साथ हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान चर्चाएं युवाओं को भविष्य के कौशल से लैस करने, उन्हें रोजगार से जोड़ने और कौशल परिणामों में सुधार करने, उद्योग व अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और कौशल संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए एक चुस्त प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल मानकों और प्रमाणन ढांचे को इस्तेमाल करने की क्षमता के इर्द गिर्द केंद्रित रहीं।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत को कौशल युक्त और अत्यधिक उत्पादक कार्यशक्ति के वैश्विक केंद्र में तब्दील करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और प्रयासों को साझा किया। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि 21वीं सदी में भारत की युवा जनसांख्यिकी उसकी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है और कहा कि कौशल युक्त भारत, भारतीय और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देगा।
श्री प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल संस्थानों के साथ गठजोड़ करने में भारत की रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कौशल विकास में आपसी प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कई अवसरों के लिए भारत के युवाओं को कौशल युक्त करने की दिशा में, भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने की ऑस्ट्रेलिया की उत्सुकता की सराहना भी की। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पास कौशल आकलन, योग्यता और कौशल मान्यता, पाठ्यक्रम विकास, कार्यशक्ति विकास के क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने के कई अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे दोनों देशों में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यशक्ति, वैश्विक अवसरों के ताले खोलने के लिए हमें बेहतर तरीके से तैयार करेगी।
श्री प्रधान ने बेंडिगो कंगन इंस्टीट्यूट में ऑटोमोटिव सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस का भी दौरा किया। ऑटोमोटिव प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और विकास को अनुकूलित, व्यावहारिक रूप से एक साथ लाकर उद्योग उद्यमों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ऑटोमोटिव सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (एसीई) की स्थापना की गई थी। डॉकलैंड्स में स्थापित एसीई को ऐसे डिजाइन किया गया था कि वो विक्टोरिया के खुदरा, सेवा, मरम्मत और विनिर्माण उद्योगों के लिए केंद्रीय और सुलभ हो सके। कंगन इंस्टीट्यूट राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त टेफ योग्यताओं, लघु पाठ्यक्रमों और विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं की एक सीरीज प्रदान करता है, जिसमें ऑन-साइट प्रशिक्षण सहित सीखने के लचीले विकल्प शामिल हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने मेलबर्न की डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी का भी दौरा किया और इस यूनिवर्सिटी का विस्तृत अवलोकन भी किया, खासकर उद्योग द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए पाठ्यक्रम, शोध डिग्रियां और प्रवेश की प्रक्रिया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 की शुरुआत, कई क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व सुधार और फलते-फूलते नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप के माहौल से ये सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि भारत में आज अवसरों की भरमार है। श्री प्रधान ने डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सब विश्वविद्यालयों और कौशल संस्थानों को, भारत में अवसरों को तलाशने, दोनों देशों को ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में तब्दील करने और दोनों देशों में लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने के लिए तंत्र बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री ब्रेंडन ओ'कॉनर के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की। उन्होंने कौशल विकास क्षेत्र में प्रगाढ़ सहयोग स्थापित करने और अत्यधिक उत्पादक व भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यशक्ति निर्मित करने के लिए मिलकर साथ काम करने को लेकर उपयोगी चर्चा की। श्री प्रधान ने कौशल विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसर तलाशने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री को भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच योग्यता मानकों के सामंजस्य और भारत में टेफ संस्थानों के स्थानीय संस्करणों से कुशल कार्यशक्ति की गतिशीलता में तेजी आएगी।
बाद में शाम को मंत्री महोदय ने मेलबर्न में प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय से भी बातचीत की।