Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses National Workshop on “Roadmap for Cancer Treatment”
“Lessons from COVID management Valuable Beacons for our policies regarding Cancer Prevention and Treatment”
“Any initiative related to cancer control must not be implemented in silos but needs to be taken up with ‘whole of Government and whole of society’ approach”
23 AUG 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Lessons from India’s fight against the pandemic can serve as valuable beacons in our targeted policies for prevention and treatment of Cancer. Any initiative related to cancer control and management cannot be implemented in silos but needs to be taken up with "whole of govt and whole of society" approach as has been our learning from management of the pandemic, since the issue is crosscutting across various government and non-government management spheres”, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary stated this while addressing National Workshop on “Roadmap for Cancer Treatment”,here today.
Further elaborating, Union Health Secretary pointed that the pandemic has taught us that health is not the exclusive responsibility of only the Union Health Ministry but jointly addressed by various Ministries at the Centre and through state governments. He added that health cannot reside only at the tertiary healthcare centers, but has a huge footprint in the primary and secondary levels too. Tertiary health facilities of Ministries such as Labour, Railways, Steel, ONGC, Atomic Energy etc., can be pooled to make a significantly large and sustainable network of healthcare for an exponential impact of healthcare delivery, he noted. Highlighting the paradigm change that the National health Mission (NHM) has recently undergone, he noted that not only primary and secondary healthcare services, but referrals with linkages to tertiary health services are being provided through a comprehensive end-to-end delivery solution.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan identified framing, sharing and adherence of evidence based common Standards of Protocols for critical care management as another learning for cancer management. These can guide the restructuring and refinement of the National Cancer Control Programme of Union Health Ministry, he noted. Capacity building of healthcare providers is required through regular training, retraining and skill enhancement for cancer care. He mentioned thatcapacity building also to be ensured with clear communication with all stakeholders and feedback procedures put in place. “We need to adapt and promote health technology and prevention and treatment of cancer such as telemedicine for improved access to care”, he stressed. Various “Hub and Spoke” models implemented in some states such as Assam, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh,Bihar can be emulated by other states, along with detailed mapping of the facilities with the granular planning of healthcare delivery, he suggested.
Sessions on the following topics were organized in the one-day national workshop organized by Union Health Ministry:
i. Infrastructure and human resources for Cancer Care in India
ii. Affordability of Cancer Care in India
iii. Best Practices with respect to cancer care by States
iv. Review of Ongoing Projects and its related issues
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD (NHM), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Policy), Dr Rajendra Badwe, Director, Tata Memorial Centre were also present at the event along with other senior officials from various states and medical institutes.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कर्करोगावरील उपचारासाठी दिशादर्शक उपचारपद्धती या विषयावरच्या कार्यशाळेला केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
23 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022
भारताला कोविड महामारीच्या विरोधातील लढ्यातून मिळालेलया धड्यांचा आणि अनुभवाचा कर्करोग प्रतिबंध आणि उपचारांसाठीच्या ध्येयधोरणांमध्ये पथदर्शक म्हणून लाभ होऊ शकतो. कर्करोग नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित कोणतेही उपक्रम एकहाती पूर्ण करणं अशक्य आहे, त्यासाठी संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाज हा दृष्टिकोन डोळ्यासमोर ठेवून वाटचाल करावी लागेल, महामारीचे व्यवस्थापन करतेवेळी आपण हेच शिकलो आहोत. हा मुद्दा विविध सरकारी आणि गैर-सरकारी व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रांमध्ये अंतर्भूत आहे, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी कर्करोगावरील उपचारासाठी दिशादर्शक उपचारपद्धती या विषयावरच्या कार्यशाळेला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
आरोग्य ही केवळ केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची विशेष जबाबदारी नसून त्यात केंद्र सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांचा देखील हातभार लागणं आवश्यक आहे, हे आपल्याला महामारीने शिकवले, असे ते म्हणाले. आरोग्य हा मुद्दा केवळ तृतीय श्रेणीच्या आरोग्य सेवा केंद्रांपर्यंतच मर्यादित राहू शकत नाही, परंतु प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक स्तरावरही त्याचा मोठा वाटा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य सेवांचे वितरण अधिकाधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचावे यादृष्टीने आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्राचे जाळे अधिक विस्तृत आणि शाश्वत करण्यासाठी कामगार, रेल्वे, पोलाद, ओएनजीसी, अणुऊर्जा इत्यादी मंत्रालयांच्या तृतीयक आरोग्य सुविधा एकत्रित केल्या जाऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहिमेत नुकत्याच झालेल्या बदलांवर प्रकाश टाकताना त्यांनी सांगितले की या अंतर्गत सर्वसमावेशक वितरण सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केवळ प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक आरोग्यसेवाच नव्हे तर तृतीयक आरोग्य सेवांशी जोडणारे अनेक दुवे आता समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत.
कर्करोग व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात अत्यंत जटिल देखभाल व्यवस्थापनासाठी रूपरेषा निश्चित करणे, ती एकमेकांशी सामाईक करणे आणि पुरावा आधारित सामान्य प्रमाणित प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करणे यादृष्टीने राजेश भूषण यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाची पुनर्रचना आणि पुनर्बांधणी करताना यामुळे लाभ होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आसाम, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार यासारख्या काही राज्यांमध्ये लागू केलेल्या विविध "हब आणि स्पोक" मॉडेलचे इतर राज्यांद्वारे अनुकरण केले जाऊ शकते, तसेच आरोग्य सेवा वितरणाच्या लहानमोठ्या नियोजनासह इतर सेवासुविधांचा तपशीलवार अभ्यास केला जाऊ शकतो, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या एकदिवसीय चर्चासत्रात खालील मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
i.कर्करोगावरील उपचार आणि देखभालीसाठी भारतातील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळ
ii.कर्करोगावरील देखभाल परवडण्याची भारतात असलेली क्षमता
iii.कर्करोगावरील उपचार आणि देखभालीसाठी राज्यांकडे असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती
iv.सध्या सुरु असलेले प्रकल्प आणि त्या संदर्भातील मुद्यांचा आढावा