Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 210.31 Cr
Over 4 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 96,506
8,586 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.59%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.31%
23 AUG 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 210.31 Cr (2,10,31,65,703) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,79,87,316 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4 Cr (4,00,16,064) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,654
2nd Dose
1,01,03,182
Precaution Dose
66,59,587
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,829
2nd Dose
1,76,92,514
Precaution Dose
1,29,48,549
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,00,16,064
2nd Dose
2,96,52,329
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,71,287
2nd Dose
5,20,39,860
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,03,21,146
2nd Dose
51,20,83,951
Precaution Dose
5,20,88,092
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,53,235
2nd Dose
19,60,85,623
Precaution Dose
3,03,26,336
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,48,856
2nd Dose
12,25,59,307
Precaution Dose
3,87,68,302
Precaution Dose
14,07,90,866
Total
2,10,31,65,703
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 96,506. Active cases now constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.59%. 9,680 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,33,624.
8,586 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,91,281 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.31 Cr (88,31,16,790) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.31% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.19%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
210.31 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 96,506
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 8,586
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.59%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.31%
23 AUG 2022 9:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 210.31 కోట్ల ( 2,10,31,65,703 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,79,87,316 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,00,16,064 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,654
రెండో డోసు
1,01,03,182
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,59,587
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,33,829
రెండో డోసు
1,76,92,514
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,29,48,549
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,00,16,064
రెండో డోసు
2,96,52,329
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,15,71,287
రెండో డోసు
5,20,39,860
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,03,21,146
రెండో డోసు
51,20,83,951
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
5,20,88,092
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,53,235
రెండో డోసు
19,60,85,623
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,03,26,336
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,48,856
రెండో డోసు
12,25,59,307
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,87,68,302
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
14,07,90,866
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,10,31,65,703
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 96,506. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.22 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.59 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,680 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,37,33,624 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,586 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,91,281 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.31 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,31,16,790 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.31 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.19 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.