Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces 75 "Amrit" Grants for Biotech initiatives involving StartUps, industry, academia and research bodies in integrated collaboration:
DBT-BIRAC 75 Amrit Team Grant Initiative will give a big boost to Prime Minister’s call for “Jai Anusandhan”
The Minister says, 75 inter-disciplinary, multi-institutional grants would be supported for high-risk, ambitious research ideas, milestones-driven collaborative research in all domain specific areas of biotech sector in a PPP mode
Thematic Areas chosen for Team Science Grant broadly includes health, agribiotech, climate change, synthetic biology and sustainable bioresource management: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced 75 "Amrit" Grants for Biotech initiatives involving StartUps,industry, academia and research bodies in integrated collaboration. The Minister said, DBT-BIRAC 75 Amrit Team Grant Initiative will give a big boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for “Jai Anusandhan” .
Dr Jitendra Singh said, 75 inter-disciplinary, multi-institutional grants would be supported for high-risk, ambitious research ideas, milestones-driven collaborative research in all domain specific areas of the biotech sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Startups, Industries, Academia and Research Bodies can form Team Science Grant in a Public-Private Partnership mode to avail grant of Rs 10-15 Crore over a period of two to three years for inter-disciplinary, high-quality research. The Minister said, in order to address national priorities to propel India as a global leader in biotechnology, the grants would be broadly provided in the areas of health, agribiotech, climate change, synthetic biology and sustainable bioresource management.
The Minister said, the overall goal would be achieved through this initiative: knowledge-based discovery solutions for societal needs; transformational advances of scientific value and impact and also contributing towards India’s emergence as an equal global partner. He added that spin outs and venture creation will be a key component of this initiative.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this initiative builds on the deep foundation of partnerships, to support new and innovative research programs, which aims to propel India to a position of global leadership. He said, under this initiative, ambitious research ideas, high-risk, milestone-driven collaborative research for knowledge-based discoveries with broad demonstrable application from both academia and industry will be considered for support.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in this year’s Independence Day Address from the ramparts of the Red Fort underlined the importance of Anusandhaan, when he said, “Till today we always remember our revered Lal Bahadur Shastri ji for his inspirational clarion call of Jai Jawan Jai Kisan meaning “Hail the Soldier, Hail the Farmer". Later Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji added a new link of Jai Vigyan which meant “hail science” and we gave it utmost importance. But in this new phase Amrit Kaal now it is imperative to add jai anusandhaan that is “hail innovation”.
Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan Jai Anusandhaan.”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s Bioeconomy will grow from $70 Billion to $150 Billion by 2025 and this can only be achieved with active participation of all the stakeholders in biotechnology Sector. He said, Biotechnology sector has been recognized as one of the key drivers growing exponentially and it will be the main torch bearer of India’s developed economic status in the Amrit Kaal period of next 25 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) along with its PSU, BIRAC has a huge footprint in Biotech sector, having supported research endeavors across scale and in diverse areas in Institutes, Universities and Industries across the country. He, however added that the thrust in the Amrit kaal should be more on technological development to address the problems and needs of our country and also to facilitate a path to make our country a developed nation.
The Minister said that there are a few co-creative programs on maternal health and pre-term birth, bioenergy and INSACOG and they are amongst the many cross-disciplinary, multi-institutional initiatives supported by DBT. He also added that Covid pandemic witnessed the critical impact of Made-in-India novel vaccines, diagnostics, healthcare delivery and management solutions endorsing India’s growing strength towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the team from DBT and BIRAC for coming up with this unique initiative of 75 DBT-BIRAC Amrit Team Grants to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایوٹیک اقدامات کے لئے 75 ‘‘امرت’’ گرانٹس کا اعلان کیا۔ اس میں مربوط تعاون کے ساتھ نئی صنعتیں، صنعت، متعلقہ ماہرین اور تحقیقاتی ادارے شامل ہیں
ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی 75 امرت ٹیم گرانٹ انیشی ایٹیو سے وزیر اعظم کی ‘‘جے انوسندھان’’ کی پکار کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ 75 بین الضابطہ، کثیر ادارہ جاتی گرانٹس کی پی پی پی کے ذریعہ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے تمام مخصوص شعبوں میں ہائی رسک، اہمیت کے حامل تحقیقی آئیڈیاز، سنگ میل پر مبنی باہمی اشتراک والی تحقیق کے لئے مدد کی جائے گی
ٹیم سائنس گرانٹ کے لئے موضوعاتی علاقوں کا وسیع انتخاب کیا گیا۔ ان میں صحت، ایگری بائیوٹیک، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مصنوعی حیاتیات اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی وسائل کا انتظام شامل ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بایوٹیک اقدامات کے لئے 75 ‘‘امرت’’ گرانٹس کا اعلان کیا جس میں مربوط تعاون کے ساتھ نئی صنعتوں، صنعت، متعلقہ ماہرین اور تحقیقی اداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی 75 امرت ٹیم گرانٹ انیشی ایٹو سے وزیر اعظم کی ‘‘جے انوسندھان’’ کی پکار کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 75 بین الضابطہ، کثیر ادارہ جاتی گرانٹس کی بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے تمام مخصوص شعبوں میں ہائی رسک، اہمیت کے حامل تحقیقی آئیڈیاز، سنگ میل پر مبنی باہمی اشتراک والی تحقیق کے لئے مدد کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی صنعتیں، صنعتیں، متعلقہ ماہرین اور تحقیقاتی ادارے بین الضابطہ، اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کے لئے دو سے تین سال کی مدت میں 10-15 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعہ ٹیم سائنس گرانٹ تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو بایو ٹکنالوجی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر قومی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کے لئے یہ گرانٹس صحت، ایگری بائیوٹیک، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مصنوعی حیاتیات اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی وسائل کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کے ذریعے مجموعی مقصد حاصل کیا جائے گا: اس مقصد میں معاشرتی ضرورتوں کی خاطر علم پر مبنی دریافت سے سامنے آنے والے حل؛ سائنسی قدر اور اثرات کی تبدیلی میں پیشرفت کے علاوہ ایک مساوی عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے میں تعاون کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیا کاروبار اور نئے خیالات اس اقدام کے اہم جز ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئے اور جدید تحقیقی پروگراموں کی تائید کے لئے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی قیادت کے مقام پر پہنچانا ہے یہ اقدام شراکت داری کی گہری بنیاد استوار کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل تحقیقی خیالات، زیادہ خطرے،علم پر مبنی دریافتوں کے لئے سنگ میل پر مبنی باہمی اشتراک والی تحقیق کی جس میں اکیڈمیا اور صنعت دونوں سے وسیع پیمانے پر قابل عمل اطلاق ہوتا ہے، تائید کے لئے غور کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس سال یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انوسندھان کی اہمیت کو اُس وقت اجاگر کیا جب انہوں نے کہا کہ "آج تک ہم اپنے قابل احترام لال بہادر شاستری جی کو ان کی متاثر کن پکار جے جوان جے کسان کے لئے ہمیشہیاد کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے "جوان کو سلام، کسان کو سلام"۔ بعد میں اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی نے جے وگیان کا ایک نیا سلسلہ جوڑا جس کا مطلب تھا " سائنس کو سلام" اور ہم نے اسے انتہائی اہمیت دی۔ لیکن امرت کال کے اس نئے مرحلے میں اب لازمی ہے کہ جے انوسندھان کو بھی شامل کیا جائے یعنی ‘‘اختراع کو سلام’’۔
جے جوان جے کسان جے وگیان جے انوسندھان’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی 2025 تک 70 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 150 بلین ڈالرہوجائے گی اور یہ کامیابی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تمام ذمہ داران کی فعال شرکت سے ہی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کو تیزی سے ترقیکرنے والے کلیدی ڈرائیوروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پہچانا گیا ہے اور یہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے امرت کال دور میں ہندوستان کی ترقییافتہ اقتصادی حیثیت کا اہم مشعل بردار ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایسیو، بی آئی اار اے سی کے ساتھ بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ بایوٹیک سیکٹر میں بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس نے ملک بھر کے اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر متنوع شعبوں میں تحقیقی کوششوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔
انہوں نے اسی کے ساتھ یہ بھی کہا کہ امرت کال میں ہمارے ملک کے مسائل اور ضروریات کو حل کرنے اور ہمارے ملک کو ایک ترقییافتہ قوم بنانے کے راستے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے تکنیکی ترقی پر زیادہ زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زچہ کی صحت اور قبل از وقت پیدائش، بائیو انرجی اور انساکوگ پر چند مشترکہ تخلیقی پروگرام ہیں اور یہ ڈی بی ٹی کے تعاون سے متعدد بین الضابطہ، کثیر ادارہ جاتی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عالمی وبا کوویڈ کے دوران میڈ ان انڈیا ناول ویکسینوں، تشخیصات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظامی حلول کے اہم اثرات آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی تائید کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی ٹیم کو ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی 75 امرت ٹیم گرانٹس کی اس منفرد پہل کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔