Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops at Headquarters Inspector General Assam Rifles (South) in Manipur
Commends them for performing their duty with courage & conviction and improving the security situation in the state
Nation can achieve absolute potential only when its borders are safe, saysRM while urging the forces to keep the National Flag high
19 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Headquarters Inspector General Assam Rifles (South) at Mantripukhri in Manipur onAugust 19, 2022 and interacted with troops of Red Shield Division and Assam Rifles. He was accompanied byChief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and GOC Spear Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari along with other senior officers of Army and Assam Rifles. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri was briefed about the counter-insurgency as well as border management operations on Indo-Myanmar border to maintain peace and tranquility in the region.
Addressing the personnel, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the officers and soldiers for performing their duty with courage and conviction despite challenges posed by terrain &weather and improving the security situation in Manipur. It’s a matter of great pride to stand amongst the Indian Army and Assam Rifles troops, he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the contribution of Red Shield Division ever since its raising be it in 1971 war, as part of IPKF in Sri Lanka or in its present role. He commended the stellar role of Assam Rifles in the last seven decades and their immense contribution in internal security, securing Indo-Myanmar border and key role in bringing North East into the national mainstream. “For this reason, you are called ‘Friends of the North East People’ and ‘Sentinels of North East’,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the forces to keep the NationalFlag high through unflinching dedication, asserting that the Nation can achieve absolute potential only when its borders are safe.More than 1,000 troops of Red Shield Division and Assam Rifles took part in the interaction with the Raksha Mantri.
51QK.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மணிப்பூர் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் (தெற்கு) படையினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
19 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆகஸ்ட் 19 2022 அன்று, மணிப்பூரின் மந்திரிபுக்கிரியில் உள்ள அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் (தெற்கு) படையினரின் தலைமையகத்துக்கு சென்று, ரெட் ஷீல்டு பிரிவினர் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அவருடன் ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, ராணுவம் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் பிரிவின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் உடன் சென்றனர். இந்த பயணத்தின்போது, மாநிலத்தில் அமைதி நிலவுவதற்காக, இந்திய-மியான்மர் எல்லையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மணிப்பூரில் நிலவும் வானிலை உள்ளிட்ட சவால்களுக்கு இடையே, துணிச்சலுடனும், உறுதியுடனும் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்தும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையினரை சந்திப்பது மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853050