Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops at Headquarters Inspector General Assam Rifles (South) in Manipur
Commends them for performing their duty with courage & conviction and improving the security situation in the state
Nation can achieve absolute potential only when its borders are safe, saysRM while urging the forces to keep the National Flag high
19 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Headquarters Inspector General Assam Rifles (South) at Mantripukhri in Manipur onAugust 19, 2022 and interacted with troops of Red Shield Division and Assam Rifles. He was accompanied byChief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and GOC Spear Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari along with other senior officers of Army and Assam Rifles. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri was briefed about the counter-insurgency as well as border management operations on Indo-Myanmar border to maintain peace and tranquility in the region.
Addressing the personnel, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the officers and soldiers for performing their duty with courage and conviction despite challenges posed by terrain &weather and improving the security situation in Manipur. It’s a matter of great pride to stand amongst the Indian Army and Assam Rifles troops, he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the contribution of Red Shield Division ever since its raising be it in 1971 war, as part of IPKF in Sri Lanka or in its present role. He commended the stellar role of Assam Rifles in the last seven decades and their immense contribution in internal security, securing Indo-Myanmar border and key role in bringing North East into the national mainstream. “For this reason, you are called ‘Friends of the North East People’ and ‘Sentinels of North East’,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the forces to keep the NationalFlag high through unflinching dedication, asserting that the Nation can achieve absolute potential only when its borders are safe.More than 1,000 troops of Red Shield Division and Assam Rifles took part in the interaction with the Raksha Mantri.
51QK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मणिपुर में मुख्यालय महानिरीक्षक असम राइफल्स (दक्षिण) में सैन्य कर्मियों से बातचीत की
राज्य में सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने तथा साहस और दृढ़ता के साथ अपना कर्तव्य निभाने के लिये उनकी प्रशंसा की
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को बुलंद रखने के लिये बलों का आह्वान करते हुये रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश की सीमायें सुरक्षित रहेंगी, तभी राष्ट्र पूरी क्षमता प्राप्त कर पायेगा
19 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 अगस्त, 2022 को मणिपुर में मुख्यालय महानिरीक्षक असम राइफल्स (दक्षिण) का दौरा किया और रेड शील्ड तथा असम राइफल्स के सैनिकों से बातचीत की। उनके साथ सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, जीओसी-इन-ईस्टर्न कमांड ले.जन. आरपी कालिता और जीओसी स्पियर कोर के ले.जन. आरसी तिवारी सहित सेना तथा असम राइफल्स के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे। दौरे के समय क्षेत्र में शांति व व्यवस्था कायम रखने के विषय पर रक्षा मंत्री को उग्रवाद-रोधी गतिविधियों तथा भारत-म्यांमार सीमा पर सीमा प्रबंधन परिचालन की जानकारी दी गई।
सैन्य कर्मियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्याधिकारियों और सैनिकों की सराहना की कि वे दुर्गम भू-भाग और मौसम की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुये पूरे साहस तथा दृढ़ता से अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सेना और असम राइफल्स के बीच उपस्थित होना बहुत गर्व की बात है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेड शील्ड डिवीजन के योगदान की प्रशंसा कि कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही चाहे वह 1971 का युद्ध हो, श्री लंका में आईपीकेएफ का हिस्सा होने की बात हो या उसकी वर्तमान भूमिका हो, डिवीजन ने हमेशा महान योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने पिछले सात दशकों में अपने शानदार योगदान तथा आंतरिक सुरक्षा, भारत-म्यांमार सीमा को सुरक्षित बनाने और पूर्वोत्तर को राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में लाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाने पर असम राइफल्स के महती योगदान की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “यही कारण है कि आपको ‘फ्रेंड्स ऑफ दी नॉर्थ-ईस्ट पीपुल’ और ‘सेन्टीनल्स ऑफ नॉर्थ-ईस्ट’ कहा जाता है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अटूट समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को बुलंद रखने के लिये बलों की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि राष्ट्र उसी समय अपनी पूरी क्षमता से काम कर सकता है, जब उसकी सीमायें सुरक्षित रहें।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रेड शील्ड डिवीजन और असम राइफल्स के 1,000 से अधिक सैन्य कर्मियों ने रक्षा मंत्री के साथ संवाद में हिस्सा लिया।
51QK.jpg)