Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 209.27Cr
Over 3.99Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at1,01,830
15,754 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.90%
19 AUG 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 209.27Cr (2,09,27,32,604) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,78,10,025sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.99 Cr (3,99,04,328) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,391
2nd Dose
1,01,00,654
Precaution Dose
66,09,494
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,413
2nd Dose
1,76,88,341
Precaution Dose
1,28,47,874
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,99,04,328
2nd Dose
2,94,36,395
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,29,678
2nd Dose
5,19,02,009
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,76,401
2nd Dose
51,15,08,473
Precaution Dose
4,68,71,656
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,22,393
2nd Dose
19,59,30,545
Precaution Dose
2,78,87,495
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,30,132
2nd Dose
12,24,58,264
Precaution Dose
3,76,81,668
Precaution Dose
13,18,98,187
Total
2,09,27,32,604
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at1,01,830.Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 15,220patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,85,535.
15,754new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,54,491COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.18Cr (88,18,73,052) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.47%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 209.27 കോടി കടന്നു
19 AUG 2022 9:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 209.27 കോടി (2,09,27,32,604) കടന്നു. 2,78,10,025 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 3.99 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (3,99,04,328) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,01,830 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.23 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 15,220 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,36,85,535 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.58%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 15,754 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,54,491 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 88.18 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (88,18,73,052) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 3.90 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 3.47 ശതമാനമാണ്.