Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 209.27Cr
Over 3.99Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at1,01,830
15,754 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.90%
19 AUG 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 209.27Cr (2,09,27,32,604) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,78,10,025sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.99 Cr (3,99,04,328) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,391
2nd Dose
1,01,00,654
Precaution Dose
66,09,494
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,413
2nd Dose
1,76,88,341
Precaution Dose
1,28,47,874
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,99,04,328
2nd Dose
2,94,36,395
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,29,678
2nd Dose
5,19,02,009
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,76,401
2nd Dose
51,15,08,473
Precaution Dose
4,68,71,656
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,22,393
2nd Dose
19,59,30,545
Precaution Dose
2,78,87,495
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,30,132
2nd Dose
12,24,58,264
Precaution Dose
3,76,81,668
Precaution Dose
13,18,98,187
Total
2,09,27,32,604
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at1,01,830.Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 15,220patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,85,535.
15,754new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,54,491COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.18Cr (88,18,73,052) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.47%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
209.27 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.99 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,830
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 15,754
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.58%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.90%
19 AUG 2022 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 209.27 కోట్ల ( 2,09,27,32,604 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,78,10,025 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.99 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,99,04,328 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,391
రెండో డోసు
1,01,00,654
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,09,494
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,33,413
రెండో డోసు
1,76,88,341
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,28,47,874
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,99,04,328
రెండో డోసు
2,94,36,395
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,15,29,678
రెండో డోసు
5,19,02,009
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,01,76,401
రెండో డోసు
51,15,08,473
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,68,71,656
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,22,393
రెండో డోసు
19,59,30,545
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,78,87,495
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,30,132
రెండో డోసు
12,24,58,264
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,76,81,668
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
13,18,98,187
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,09,27,32,604
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,830. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.23 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,220 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,36,85,535 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,754 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,54,491 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.18 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,18,73,052 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.90 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.47 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.