சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார சொகுசுப் பேருந்துகள் மூலம் பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான வழிகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி
18 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி அசோக் லேலண்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் இ ஐ வி 22 என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள, மின்சார இரட்டை அடுக்கு பேருந்து சேவையை மும்பையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு உதவும் வகையில், நமது நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பை மாற்ற வேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும், நகர போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பை சீரமைக்கும் நோக்கில் குறைந்த கார்பன் வெளியீடு மற்றும் அதிக பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் வகையிலான மின்சார வாகனங்களை உருவாக்க முயற்சித்து வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பசுமை போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகள் மீதான வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதால், மின்சார வாகன பயன்பாட்டினை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, அரசின் தொலைநோக்கு, கொள்கைகள் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மும்பையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட அசோக் லேலண்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் இ ஐ வி 22 பேருந்து, இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் மின்சார இரட்டை அடுக்கு பேருந்து ஆகும், இதில், பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக அதிநவீன வசதிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அந்த நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடர்ந்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மும்பையின் நாரிமன் பாயிண்ட் மற்றும் தில்லியை இணைப்பதற்கான 70 சதவீத பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே, முடிவுற்றுள்ளதாகவும், மின்சார சொகுசு பேருந்துகள் மூலம், மும்பை முதல் தில்லி வரையிலான பயண நேரத்தை 12 மணி நேரமாக குறைப்பதற்கான வழிகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். ஆட்டோ மொபைல் வாகன எரிபொருளை பொருத்தவரை டீசலை விட, மின்சாரம் அதிக விலை கொண்டது. கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி அரசுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது. சூரிய சக்தி பயன்பாடு, மின்சாரத்திற்கான கட்டணத்தை வெகுவாக குறைத்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மூலம் 35 சதவீத மாசு ஏற்படுவதாகவும், மின்சாரம், எத்தனால், மெத்தனால், உயிரி எரிபொருள் டீசல் ஆகிய மாற்று எரிபொருளை இந்தியா உபயோகப்படுத்துவதற்கான நேரம் இது எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852875

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Let us plan luxury electric buses that can travel from Mumbai to Delhi in just 12 hours: Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari
Such initiatives give a dynamic boost to sustainable transportation sector and help achieve Prime Minister's vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat- Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Nitin Gadkari launches Ashok Leyland Electric Double Decker Bus in Mumbai
18 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 August, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari launched Ashok Leyland Electric Double Decker Bus named Switch EiV 22 in Mumbai today, August 18, 2022. Launching the electric bus, Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said, "There is a need to transform the country's transport system, looking from a long-term perspective. With a focus on reforming urban transport, we are trying to build a low carbon footprint and high passenger density integrated Electric Vehicle (EV) mobility ecosystem. With growing consumer demand for greener transport solutions, the Government's vision and policies aim to encourage higher adoption of electric vehicles."
As per Ashok Leyland, Switch EiV 22 is India's first and unique electric double decker air-conditioned bus, which has been designed, developed and manufactured in India. The company informs that Switch EiV 22 is equipped with the latest technology, ultra-modern design, highest safety and best-in-class comfort features.
Sharing his vision for the Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway, the Union Minister said: “My plan is to connect Nariman Point to Delhi. 70% of work has already been completed.” Exhorting the automobile companies, he added, “Let us plan luxury electric buses that can travel from Mumbai to Delhi in just 12 hours.”
Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said that electricity as an automobile fuel is highly cost-effective, when compared other fuels like diesel. “Import of crude oil is a big challenge for the Government. Use of solar power has reduced the cost of electricity to a large extent.”
Pitching for electricity as an alternative fuel, the Union Minister said 35% of pollution in the country is due to diesel and petrol. In this context, the Minister highlighted the need for import-substituting, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous products. “It is time for India to start using alternative fuels like electricity, ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG, bio-LNG and green hydrogen for automobile sector”.
Sharing his plans for the automobile industry, Shri Gadkari said, “My dream is to make the automobile industry from the current size of Rs. 7.5 lakh crores to Rs. 15 lakh crores by the end of the year 2024.” This is an achievable target, he added. The Minister observed that the sector has maximum employment potential and gives maximum taxes to central and state governments.
About Switch EiV (according to Ashok Leyland)
The Switch electric double decker can ferry nearly twice the number of seated passengers as compared to a single-decker bus, with just 18% increase in kerb weight (without the passengers).
With contemporary styling and feel-good interiors and exteriors, the double decker boasts of wide front and rear doors, two staircases and an emergency door complying with the latest safety standards. The AC offers effective cooling in India's hot climatic conditions, while the optimized seating for 65 passengers is the maximum number of seats to be offered in the given footprint.
Each seat has a lightweight cushion and the interiors come with car like comfort for passenger convenience. This state-of-the-art electric double decker serves as an ideal solution for urban commuting, as they occupy less road, terminal and depot floor space per seated passenger.
Here is a informative video about the National Electric Mobility Mission by India Science TV
https://www.indiascience.in/videos/national-electric-mobility-mission-e-1