Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Let us plan luxury electric buses that can travel from Mumbai to Delhi in just 12 hours: Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari
Such initiatives give a dynamic boost to sustainable transportation sector and help achieve Prime Minister's vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat- Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Nitin Gadkari launches Ashok Leyland Electric Double Decker Bus in Mumbai
18 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 August, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari launched Ashok Leyland Electric Double Decker Bus named Switch EiV 22 in Mumbai today, August 18, 2022. Launching the electric bus, Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said, "There is a need to transform the country's transport system, looking from a long-term perspective. With a focus on reforming urban transport, we are trying to build a low carbon footprint and high passenger density integrated Electric Vehicle (EV) mobility ecosystem. With growing consumer demand for greener transport solutions, the Government's vision and policies aim to encourage higher adoption of electric vehicles."
As per Ashok Leyland, Switch EiV 22 is India's first and unique electric double decker air-conditioned bus, which has been designed, developed and manufactured in India. The company informs that Switch EiV 22 is equipped with the latest technology, ultra-modern design, highest safety and best-in-class comfort features.
Sharing his vision for the Delhi-Mumbai Express Highway, the Union Minister said: “My plan is to connect Nariman Point to Delhi. 70% of work has already been completed.” Exhorting the automobile companies, he added, “Let us plan luxury electric buses that can travel from Mumbai to Delhi in just 12 hours.”
Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said that electricity as an automobile fuel is highly cost-effective, when compared other fuels like diesel. “Import of crude oil is a big challenge for the Government. Use of solar power has reduced the cost of electricity to a large extent.”
Pitching for electricity as an alternative fuel, the Union Minister said 35% of pollution in the country is due to diesel and petrol. In this context, the Minister highlighted the need for import-substituting, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous products. “It is time for India to start using alternative fuels like electricity, ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG, bio-LNG and green hydrogen for automobile sector”.
Sharing his plans for the automobile industry, Shri Gadkari said, “My dream is to make the automobile industry from the current size of Rs. 7.5 lakh crores to Rs. 15 lakh crores by the end of the year 2024.” This is an achievable target, he added. The Minister observed that the sector has maximum employment potential and gives maximum taxes to central and state governments.
About Switch EiV (according to Ashok Leyland)
The Switch electric double decker can ferry nearly twice the number of seated passengers as compared to a single-decker bus, with just 18% increase in kerb weight (without the passengers).
With contemporary styling and feel-good interiors and exteriors, the double decker boasts of wide front and rear doors, two staircases and an emergency door complying with the latest safety standards. The AC offers effective cooling in India's hot climatic conditions, while the optimized seating for 65 passengers is the maximum number of seats to be offered in the given footprint.
Each seat has a lightweight cushion and the interiors come with car like comfort for passenger convenience. This state-of-the-art electric double decker serves as an ideal solution for urban commuting, as they occupy less road, terminal and depot floor space per seated passenger.
Here is a informative video about the National Electric Mobility Mission by India Science TV
https://www.indiascience.in/videos/national-electric-mobility-mission-e-1

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आरामदायक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के निर्माण की योजना बनाने का आह्वान किया है जो मुंबई से दिल्ली की यात्रा 12 घंटे में पूरी कर सकें
इस तरह की कोशिशें सतत परिवहन क्षेत्र को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देती हैं और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में मदद करती हैं- केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुंबई में अशोक लीलैंड इलेक्ट्रिक डबल डेकर बस का शुभारम्भ किया
18 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज यानी 18 अगस्त 2022 को मुंबई में अशोक लीलैंड की इलेक्ट्रिक डबल डेकर बस स्विच ईआईवी 22 का शुभारंभ किया। इस इलेक्ट्रिक बस का शुभारम्भ करते हुए केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, “लंबी अवधि के दृष्टिकोण से देश की परिवहन प्रणाली को बदलने की आवश्यकता है। शहरी परिवहन में सुधार पर ध्यान देने के साथ हम कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और उच्च यात्री क्षमता के साथ एकीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिवहन प्रणाली लाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। हरित परिवहन समाधान की बढ़ती उपभोक्ता मांग को देखते हुए सरकार के विजन और नीतियों का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना है।"
अशोक लीलैंड कंपनी की स्विच ईआईवी 22 देश की पहली इलेक्ट्रिक डबल डेकर वातानुकूलित बस है जिसे भारत में डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया गया है। कंपनी ने बताया कि स्विच ईआईवी 22 नवीनतम तकनीक, अत्याधुनिक डिजाइन, सर्वोच्च सुरक्षा और इस श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ आराम सुविधाओं से लैस है।
दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस हाईवे के लिए अपना विज़न साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री ने बताया कि, “मेरी योजना मुंबई के नरीमन पॉइंट को दिल्ली से जोड़ने की है। इससे संबंधित 70 प्रतिशत काम पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है।" उन्होंने ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनियों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "आइए हम ऐसी लग्जरी इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की योजना बनाएं जो सिर्फ 12 घंटों में मुंबई से दिल्ली की यात्रा पूरी करा सके।"
केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि डीजल जैसे अन्य ईंधन की तुलना में ऑटोमोबाइल ईंधन के रूप में बिजली का इस्तेमाल अत्यधिक किफायती है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “कच्चे तेल का आयात सरकार के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग ने बिजली की लागत को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है।”
वैकल्पिक ईंधन के रूप में बिजली की वकालत करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 35 फीसदी प्रदूषण डीजल और पेट्रोल के कारण होता है। इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आयात-प्रतिस्थापन, किफायती, प्रदूषण मुक्त और स्वदेशी उत्पादों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि, "यह भारत के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में बिजली, इथेनॉल, मिथेनॉल, बायो-डीजल, बायो-सीएनजी, बायो-एलएनजी और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन का उपयोग शुरू करने का समय है।"
श्री गडकरी ने ऑटो उद्योग के लिए अपनी योजनाओं को साझा करते हुए कहा, “मेरा सपना ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मौजूदा आकार को वर्ष 2024 के अंत तक 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाने का है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक प्राप्त करने योग्य लक्ष्य है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन की अधिकतम क्षमता है और यह केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को अधिकतम कर देता है।
स्विच ईआईवी के बारे में (अशोक लीलैंड के अनुसार)
स्विच इलेक्ट्रिक डबल डेकर सिंगल-डेकर बस की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना की संख्या में यात्रियों को यात्रा करा सकती है जिसके लिए कर्ब वेट (यात्रियों के बिना) में केवल 18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी।
समकालीन स्टाइल और बेहतरीन आंतरिक (फील-गुड इंटीरियर) और बाह्य बनावट (एक्सटीरियर) के साथ, डबल डेकर का अगला हिस्सा और पिछला दरवाजा चौड़ा है, दो सीढ़ियाँ और नवीनतम सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन करने वाला एक आपातकालीन द्वार है। एसी भारत की गर्म जलवायु परिस्थितियों में प्रभावी शीतलता प्रदान करता है, जबकि दी गई जगह में 65 यात्रियों के लिए अनुकूलित सीटिंग की व्यवस्था अधिकतम संख्या है।
प्रत्येक सीट में हल्का कुशन दिया गया है और यात्रियों के लिए इसमें कार जैसी सुविधा वाली आंतरिक सज्जा (इंटीरियर) दि गई है। यह अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रिक डबल डेकर बस शहरी आवागमन के लिए आदर्श है, यह प्रति यात्री सड़क, टर्मिनल और डिपो पर कम स्थान घेरती है।
इंडिया साइंस टीवी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन के बारे में नीचे एक सूचनात्मक वीडियो है, इसे देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
https://www.indiascience.in/videos/national-electric-mobility-mission-e-1