विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान मत्स्य संपदा योजनेपासून प्रेरणा घेत तसेच देशात ‘नील क्रांती’ आणण्याच्या हेतूने,तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ- विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे आपल्या पहिल्या मत्स्यपालन प्रकल्पाला पाठबळ
तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ- विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा नव्या क्षेत्रात प्रवेश, पहिल्याच ‘मत्स्यपालन’ प्रकल्पाला निधीपुरवठा करत तिलापिया (चिलापी)माशाच्या उत्पादनासाठी, इस्रायलच्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
18 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
मासेमारी- मत्स्यपालन हा प्राथमिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रांपैकी एक अतिशय वेगाने वाढत असलेले उद्योग क्षेत्र आहे. भारताच्या आर्थिक आणि एकूणच विकासात, या क्षेत्राचे महत्वाचे योगदान आहे. म्हणूनच, ह्या क्षेत्राला, उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र असेही म्हटले जाते. गरिबांना रोजगार मिळवून देत, समाजात, समान आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता ह्या क्षेत्रात आहे. सुमारे 14.5 दशलक्ष लोकांना रोजगार देण्याची क्षमता तसेच देशातल्या 28 दशलक्ष मच्छीमारांना उपजीविकेचे शाश्वत साधन देण्याचे सामर्थ्य असलेला हा व्यवसाय आहे. म्हणूनच, या क्षेत्रात अधिकाधिक उद्यमशील युवकांनी यावे, आणि या क्षेत्रातल्या समस्यांवर उपाययोजना सुचवाव्यात, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या आव्हानांवर मात करावी, असे आवाहन ह्या क्षेत्राकडून केले जाते.
या क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील, मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजने’च्या माध्यमातून, मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत आणि सुनियोजित विकासाद्वारे, देशात ‘नील क्रांती’ आणण्याच्या अभियानाला मंजूरी देण्यात आली.
मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्राची क्षमता लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितीतील संस्था तंत्रज्ञान विकास महामंडळाने, महाराष्ट्रातील नवी मुंबईतली खाजगी संस्था, मेसर्स फाऊंटनहेड, एग्रो फार्म प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड,ला पाठबळ दिले आहे. ही संस्था, इस्रायलच्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने, नर जातीच्या तिलापिया म्हणजेच चिलापी माशांचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक प्रकल्प उभारणार आहे. यासाठी मंडळाने, एक सामंजस्य करार केला असून, त्याद्वारे एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या म्हणजेच 29.78 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पासाठी, 8.42 कोटी रुपयांचा कर्जपुरवठा केला जाणार आहे.
तिलापिया म्हणजेच ‘चिलापी’ हा जगातला सर्वाधिक उत्पादनक्षम आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर सर्वाधिक व्यापार होणारा मासा म्हणून ओळखला जातो. जगाच्या अनेक भागात, चिलापीचा वापर व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या अतिशय लोकप्रिय ठरला असून, मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातले तज्ञ, त्याला, “सागरातील चिकन” म्हणून ओळखतात,कारण त्याचे जलद उत्पादन आणि अगदी कमी खर्चात होणारी पैदास.
या माशांच्या उत्पादनाला व्यावसायिक सुनियोजित पद्धतीने चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने,मेसर्स फाऊंटनहेड फार्मस् प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड या कंपनीने या माशांच्या पैदासीसाठी, एक वेगळी उत्पादन व्यवस्था, कर्नाटकच्या मुधोळ इथे सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
यासाठी, ही कंपनी, इस्रायलच्या मत्स्यपालन उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान लिमिटेड (APTIL) अत्याधुनिक इस्रायली तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणार आहे. ( ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये झालेल्या तंत्रज्ञान सेवा कराराअंतर्गत) या तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे, बांध घातलेल्या कोरडवाहू शेतजमिनीवर, नदीतून मिळणाऱ्या गोड्या पाण्यात ही मत्स्यशेती केली जाणार आहे. कृत्रिम तलावासारख्या क्षेत्रात भारतात कुठेही ही मत्स्यशेती होऊ शकेल. भारतातील तापमानात, हवामानात हे मत्स्यपालन यशस्वी व्हावे, यासाठी त्या प्रकल्पाला, अनुकूल ठरतील अशा सुविधाही देण्यात येणार आहेत. जसे की भूमीची उपलब्धता, पाण्याची उपलब्धता, अनुकूल हवामान, आजूबाजूला आवश्यक ती संसाधने, मातीची योग्य परिस्थिती, भौगोलिक परिस्थिती इत्यादी.
टीडीबीचे सचिव आणि आयपी आणि टीएएफस, राजेश कुमार, यांनी सांगितले, “ केंद्र सरकारने ‘नील क्रांती’ च्या माध्यमातून, देशातील मच्छिमार समुदायाला आर्थिक दृष्ट्या समक्ष करण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न सुरु केले आहेत. निर्यातीची प्रचंड क्षमता असलेल्या या क्षेत्रात, विशेषत: ‘तिलापिया माशा’ च्या व्यापारासाठी असलेल्या जागतिक संधी बघता, या क्षेत्रात विकासाला मोठा वाव आहे. तसेच, यासाठी वापरण्यात येणारी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली, “प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्यसंपदा योजना या पंतप्रधानांच्या महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पाला मोठे पाठबळ देणारी ठरेल. मासेमारी क्षेत्रातील उत्पन्न दुपटीने वाढवत, 1,00,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत नेण्याचे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.”

Ministry of Science & Technology
“Inspired by Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, and to bring ‘Blue Revolution’ TDB-DST supports its first aquaculture project”
“TDB-DST contributes to ‘Blue Revolution’ through technology intervention, supports sustainable & responsible development of fisheries sector in India”
“TDB-DST enters new domain, funds its first ever ‘Aquaculture’ project using ‘state of the art’ Israeli technology for production of Tilapia Fish”
“TDB-DST supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology”
18 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries is one of the fastest growing sectors amongst the primary producing sectors. The sector plays a vital role in economic and overall development of the country, also referred as the “sunrise sector”, it is poised to bring in immense potential through equitable and inclusive growth. The sector is recognized as a powerful engine for providing employment to 14.5 million people and sustaining livelihood for 28 million fishermen community of the country. Thus, the sector urges young entrepreneurs of the country to come forward and offer solutions, resolving on-ground challenges through technology interventions and innovative solutions.
To promote this, the cabinet under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister, came up with ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’ to bring about ‘Blue Revolution’ through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India. The scheme targets to enhance fish production to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25, at an average annual growth rate of about 9%. The ambitious scheme also aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore and generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in fisheries sector over a period of next five years.
Realizing the potential of Fisheries sector, Technology Development Board, a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology’. The board has penned an mutual agreement, to provide loan assistance of Rs. 8.42 crores out of the total project cost of Rs. 29.78 crores to the company.
‘Tilapia’ has emerged to be one of the most productive and internationally traded food fish in the world. The culture of tilapia has become commercially popular in many parts of the world and the fishery experts have dubbed the tilapia as “aquatic chicken” due to its quick growth and low maintenance cultivation. Today, if any fish that could be named as global fish, no better name can be thought of than Tilapia.
In order to facilitate the culture of Tilapia in India in responsible manner, M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited envisages setting up of a complete production line (from breeding to full fish) in Mudhol (Karnataka). The company aims to produce 500 tons of Tilapia, to be grown from the imported parent broodstock ‘Hermon’ from Nir David Fish Breeding Farm, Israel. Hermon is a hybrid of two selected strains of Tilapia, namely Oreochromis Niloticus (Male) and Oreochromis Aureus (Female), and is known for special characteristics such as high growth rate; resistance to low temperature; light (attractive) colour; all hybrid fry progeny of males only, without the conventional system of usage of hormones.
The company has adopted advanced Israeli Technology from Aquaculture Production Technology Limited (APTIL), Israel (under Technology Service Agreement signed in October, 2020) for land locked locations through closed loop farming for arid zone with seasonal water supply from rivers, which may be replicated throughout India in multiple arid landlocked locations with reasonable water sources. In order to suit Indian conditions, the complete engineering of the facility is tuned as per the requirement of site conditions such as land availability, water availability, weather conditions, availability of the surrounding resources, soil conditions, topography.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “The Govt. of India has placed special attention to fisheries sector with a view to uplift fishermen community of India economically through ‘Blue Revolution’. The sector holds vast potential for export, especially the ‘Tilapia Fish’ considering its huge demand in the global market. Also, the imported technology being ‘one of its kind’ will be a great addition to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the ambitious scheme of Hon’ble PM, which aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore from fisheries sector.