Ministry of Science & Technology
“Inspired by Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, and to bring ‘Blue Revolution’ TDB-DST supports its first aquaculture project”
“TDB-DST contributes to ‘Blue Revolution’ through technology intervention, supports sustainable & responsible development of fisheries sector in India”
“TDB-DST enters new domain, funds its first ever ‘Aquaculture’ project using ‘state of the art’ Israeli technology for production of Tilapia Fish”
“TDB-DST supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology”
18 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries is one of the fastest growing sectors amongst the primary producing sectors. The sector plays a vital role in economic and overall development of the country, also referred as the “sunrise sector”, it is poised to bring in immense potential through equitable and inclusive growth. The sector is recognized as a powerful engine for providing employment to 14.5 million people and sustaining livelihood for 28 million fishermen community of the country. Thus, the sector urges young entrepreneurs of the country to come forward and offer solutions, resolving on-ground challenges through technology interventions and innovative solutions.
To promote this, the cabinet under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister, came up with ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’ to bring about ‘Blue Revolution’ through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India. The scheme targets to enhance fish production to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25, at an average annual growth rate of about 9%. The ambitious scheme also aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore and generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in fisheries sector over a period of next five years.
Realizing the potential of Fisheries sector, Technology Development Board, a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology’. The board has penned an mutual agreement, to provide loan assistance of Rs. 8.42 crores out of the total project cost of Rs. 29.78 crores to the company.
‘Tilapia’ has emerged to be one of the most productive and internationally traded food fish in the world. The culture of tilapia has become commercially popular in many parts of the world and the fishery experts have dubbed the tilapia as “aquatic chicken” due to its quick growth and low maintenance cultivation. Today, if any fish that could be named as global fish, no better name can be thought of than Tilapia.
In order to facilitate the culture of Tilapia in India in responsible manner, M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited envisages setting up of a complete production line (from breeding to full fish) in Mudhol (Karnataka). The company aims to produce 500 tons of Tilapia, to be grown from the imported parent broodstock ‘Hermon’ from Nir David Fish Breeding Farm, Israel. Hermon is a hybrid of two selected strains of Tilapia, namely Oreochromis Niloticus (Male) and Oreochromis Aureus (Female), and is known for special characteristics such as high growth rate; resistance to low temperature; light (attractive) colour; all hybrid fry progeny of males only, without the conventional system of usage of hormones.
The company has adopted advanced Israeli Technology from Aquaculture Production Technology Limited (APTIL), Israel (under Technology Service Agreement signed in October, 2020) for land locked locations through closed loop farming for arid zone with seasonal water supply from rivers, which may be replicated throughout India in multiple arid landlocked locations with reasonable water sources. In order to suit Indian conditions, the complete engineering of the facility is tuned as per the requirement of site conditions such as land availability, water availability, weather conditions, availability of the surrounding resources, soil conditions, topography.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “The Govt. of India has placed special attention to fisheries sector with a view to uplift fishermen community of India economically through ‘Blue Revolution’. The sector holds vast potential for export, especially the ‘Tilapia Fish’ considering its huge demand in the global market. Also, the imported technology being ‘one of its kind’ will be a great addition to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the ambitious scheme of Hon’ble PM, which aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore from fisheries sector.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना से प्रेरित होकर तथा 'नीली क्रांति' लाने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड-विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (टीडीबी-डीएसटी) ने अपनी पहली एक्‍वाकल्‍चर परियोजना का समर्थन किया
टीडीबी-डीएसटी प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के माध्‍यम से 'नीली क्रांति' में अपना योगदान देता है और देश में मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत एवं जिम्मेदार विकास का समर्थन करता है
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने तिलपिया मछली के उत्पादन के लिए अत्‍याधुनिक इजराइली प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए नये क्षेत्र में प्रवेश किया और अपनी पहली एक्‍वाकल्‍चर परियोजना को वित्‍तपोषित किया
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने इजराइली प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ उन्नत, गहन, ‘ऑल मेल तिलपिया एक्‍वाकल्‍चर प्रोजेक्‍ट' के लिए मेसर्स फाउंटेनहेड एग्रो फार्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नवी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र का समर्थन किया
18 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन प्राथमिक उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में एक सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र है। यह क्षेत्र देश के आर्थिक और समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और इसे "सूर्योदय क्षेत्र" भी कहा जाता है। यह एक समान और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से अपार संभावना लाने वाला क्षेत्र है। इस क्षेत्र को 14.5 मिलियन लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने और देश के 28 मिलियन मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए सतत् आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली इंजन के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। इस प्रकार, यह क्षेत्र देश के युवा उद्यमियों से यह अनुरोध करता है कि वे आगे आएं और अपने तकनीकी उपायों और नवाचारी समाधानों के माध्‍यम से जमीनी चुनौतियों को हल करें।
इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास के लिए 'नीली क्रांति' लाने हेतु 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई)' के साथ आगे आया। इस योजना का लक्ष्‍य नौ प्रतिशत औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 2024-25 तक मछली उत्‍पादन बढ़ाकर 220 लाख मीट्रिक टन करने का है। महत्वाकांक्षी योजना का लक्ष्य निर्यात आय को दोगुना करके 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये करना और अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में मत्स्य क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 55 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की क्षमता को अनुभव करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड एक सांविधिक निकाय है। इसने इजराइली प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ उन्नत, गहन, ‘ऑल मेल तिलपिया एक्‍वाकल्‍चर प्रोजेक्‍ट' के लिए मेसर्स फाउंटेनहेड एग्रो फार्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नवी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र का समर्थन किया है। बोर्ड ने इस कंपनी को 29.78 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत में से 8.42 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक आपसी समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये हैं।
'तिलपिया' दुनिया में सबसे अधिक उत्पादक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार की जाने वाली खाद्य मछली के रूप में उभरकर सामने आई है। तिलपिया का उत्‍पादन दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में व्यावसायिक रूप से लोकप्रिय हो गया है और मत्स्य विशेषज्ञों ने तिलपिया को इसकी तेजी से वृद्धि होने और कम रखरखाव वाले उत्‍पादन के कारण "जलीय चिकन" की उपाधि दी है। आज अगर कोई मछली वैश्विक मछली के रूप में जानी जाती है तो उसका तिलपिया से बेहतर कोई नाम नहीं हो सकता।
भारत में तिलपिया संस्कृति को एक जिम्मेदार तरीके से अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मैसर्स फाउंटेनहेड एग्रो फार्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने मुधोल (कर्नाटक) में एक पूर्ण उत्पादन लाइन (प्रजनन से लेकर पूरी मछली बनने तक) स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की है। इस कंपनी का उद्देश्‍य 500 टन तिलपिया का उत्पादन करना है। इसे नीर डेविड फिश ब्रीडिंग फार्म, इज़राइल से आयातित मूल ब्रूडस्टॉक 'हेर्मोन' से विकसित किया जाएगा। हेर्मोन तिलपिया के दो चयनित स्‍ट्रेन्‍स (उपभेदों) की हाइब्रिड है जिनके नाम है- ओरियोक्रोमिस निलोटिकस (नर) और ओरियोक्रोमिस ऑरियस (मादा) जिन्‍हें कुछ विशेषताओं के लिए जाना जाता है, जिनमें उच्‍च वृद्धिदर, कम तापमान का प्रतिरोध, हल्का आकर्षक रंग, केवल नर मछली की सभी हाइब्रिड फ्राई संतान और हार्मोन के उपयोग की पारम्‍परिक प्रणाली का अभाव शामिल हैं।
कंपनी ने नदियों के मौसमी पानी की आपूर्ति के साथ शुष्क क्षेत्र के लिए क्‍लोज लूप फार्मिंग के माध्यम से लैंड लॉक स्‍थानों के लिए ‘एक्वाकल्चर प्रोडक्शन टेक्नोलॉजी लिमिटेड (एपीटीआईएल), इज़राइल (अक्टूबर, 2020 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा समझौते के तहत) की उन्नत इज़राइली प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया है। इसे उचित जल संसाधनों के साथ विविध शुष्क भूमि लैंड लॉक स्‍थलों में दोहराया जा सकता है। भारतीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल होने के लिए सुविधा को साइट की स्थिति की जरूरतों के अनुसार समायोजित किया जाता है। जिनमें भूमि उपलब्धता, पानी की उपलब्धता, मौसम की स्थिति, आसपास के संसाधनों की उपलब्धता, मिट्टी की स्थिति और टपाग्राफी (स्थलाकृति) शामिल हैं।
श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक, आईपी एंड टीएएफएस, सचिव, टीडीबी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने देश में 'नीली क्रांति' के माध्यम से मछुआरा समुदाय के आर्थिक उत्‍थान के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। वैश्विक बाजार में इसकी भारी मांग को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र में 'तिलपिया मछली' के व्‍यापार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसके साथ ही आयातित प्रोद्योगिकी विशिष्‍ट होने से प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएसवाई) के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगी, प्रधानमंत्री की इस महत्‍वाकांक्षी योजना का उद्देश्‍य मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्षेत्र से निर्यात आय को दोगुना करके 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचाना है।