Ministry of Science & Technology
“Inspired by Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, and to bring ‘Blue Revolution’ TDB-DST supports its first aquaculture project”
“TDB-DST contributes to ‘Blue Revolution’ through technology intervention, supports sustainable & responsible development of fisheries sector in India”
“TDB-DST enters new domain, funds its first ever ‘Aquaculture’ project using ‘state of the art’ Israeli technology for production of Tilapia Fish”
“TDB-DST supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology”
18 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries is one of the fastest growing sectors amongst the primary producing sectors. The sector plays a vital role in economic and overall development of the country, also referred as the “sunrise sector”, it is poised to bring in immense potential through equitable and inclusive growth. The sector is recognized as a powerful engine for providing employment to 14.5 million people and sustaining livelihood for 28 million fishermen community of the country. Thus, the sector urges young entrepreneurs of the country to come forward and offer solutions, resolving on-ground challenges through technology interventions and innovative solutions.
To promote this, the cabinet under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister, came up with ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’ to bring about ‘Blue Revolution’ through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India. The scheme targets to enhance fish production to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25, at an average annual growth rate of about 9%. The ambitious scheme also aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore and generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in fisheries sector over a period of next five years.
Realizing the potential of Fisheries sector, Technology Development Board, a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India supports M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra for ‘Advanced, Intensive, All Male Tilapia Aquaculture Project with Israeli Technology’. The board has penned an mutual agreement, to provide loan assistance of Rs. 8.42 crores out of the total project cost of Rs. 29.78 crores to the company.
‘Tilapia’ has emerged to be one of the most productive and internationally traded food fish in the world. The culture of tilapia has become commercially popular in many parts of the world and the fishery experts have dubbed the tilapia as “aquatic chicken” due to its quick growth and low maintenance cultivation. Today, if any fish that could be named as global fish, no better name can be thought of than Tilapia.
In order to facilitate the culture of Tilapia in India in responsible manner, M/s Fountainhead Agro Farms Private Limited envisages setting up of a complete production line (from breeding to full fish) in Mudhol (Karnataka). The company aims to produce 500 tons of Tilapia, to be grown from the imported parent broodstock ‘Hermon’ from Nir David Fish Breeding Farm, Israel. Hermon is a hybrid of two selected strains of Tilapia, namely Oreochromis Niloticus (Male) and Oreochromis Aureus (Female), and is known for special characteristics such as high growth rate; resistance to low temperature; light (attractive) colour; all hybrid fry progeny of males only, without the conventional system of usage of hormones.
The company has adopted advanced Israeli Technology from Aquaculture Production Technology Limited (APTIL), Israel (under Technology Service Agreement signed in October, 2020) for land locked locations through closed loop farming for arid zone with seasonal water supply from rivers, which may be replicated throughout India in multiple arid landlocked locations with reasonable water sources. In order to suit Indian conditions, the complete engineering of the facility is tuned as per the requirement of site conditions such as land availability, water availability, weather conditions, availability of the surrounding resources, soil conditions, topography.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “The Govt. of India has placed special attention to fisheries sector with a view to uplift fishermen community of India economically through ‘Blue Revolution’. The sector holds vast potential for export, especially the ‘Tilapia Fish’ considering its huge demand in the global market. Also, the imported technology being ‘one of its kind’ will be a great addition to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the ambitious scheme of Hon’ble PM, which aims to double the export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore from fisheries sector.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا سے حوصلہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اور ‘نیلگوں انقلاب’ لانے کی غرض سے، ٹی ڈی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی ، اپنے پہلے آبی زراعتی پروجیکٹ کی معاونت کر رہے ہیں
ٹی ڈی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی، ٹیکنالوجی مداخلت کے ذریعہ ‘نیلگوں انقلاب’ میں حصہ رسدی کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں پائیداری اور ذمہ دار ترقی کی معاونت کرتے ہیں
ٹی ڈی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی نئے ڈومین میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، تیلاپیہ مچھلی کی پیدا وار کے لئے جدید ترین اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے اولین آبی زراعت کے پروجیکٹ کی مالی معاونت کر رہا ہے
ٹی ڈی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی، ایڈوانس اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ،ایڈوانس ، وسیع،تمام مذکر تیلاپیہ آبی زراعت کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی کے میسرز فاؤنٹین ہیڈ ایگرو فارمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی معاونت کر رہا ہے
18 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، ابتدائی پیدا واری شعبوں کے مابین تیزی کے ساتھ وسعت پاتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ شعبہ اقتصادی اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں ایک نمایاں رول ادا کرتا ہے، جس کا حوالہ ‘‘سن رائز سیکٹر’’ کے طور پر بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مسابقتی اور شمولیاتی پیش رفت کے ذریعہ لا تعداد امکانات سامنے لانے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ 14.5 ملین افراد کو روز گار فراہم کرنے اور ملک کی 28 ملین ماہی گیروں کی برادری کے لئے پائیدار زندگی کے لئے ایک طاقت ور انجن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لہذا یہ شعبہ ملک کے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کو آگے آنے پر زور دیتا ہے اور انہیں حل،ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں اور اختراعی حل کے ساتھ زمینی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔
اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی زیر صدارت کابینہ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) سامنے لے کر آئی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دار ترقی کے ذریعہ نیلگوں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے اہداف میں مچھلی کی پیدا وار کو ، 25-2024 تک 220 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچانا ہے، جو کہ تقریبا 9 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح پیش رفت ہے۔ اس با مقصد اسکیم کا مقصد آئندہ پانچ برسوں کی مدت میں برآمدات کی کمائی کو دوگنا کر کے 100000 کروڑ روپے کرنا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 55 لاکھ براہ راست اور بلا واسطہ روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ماہی کے شعبے کے روشن امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ،حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت قانونی ادارے ،ٹیکنالوجی کا ترقیاتی بورڈ، ایڈوانس اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ،ایڈوانس ، وسیع،تمام مذکر تیلاپیہ آبی زراعت کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی کے میسرز فاؤنٹین ہیڈ ایگرو فارمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی معاونت کر رہا ہے۔ بورڈ نے کمپنی کو 29.78 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 8.42 کروڑ روپے کی قرضہ جاتی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے باہمی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
تیلاپیہ مچھلی، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ پیدا وار والی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ تجارت کی جانے والے کھانے کی مچھلی میں سے ایک بن کر ابھری ہے۔ تیلاپیہ کی زراعت دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں تجارتی طور پر مقبول ہو گئی ہے اور ماہی گیری کے ماہرین نے تیلاپیہ کو سمندری چکن قرار دیا ہے، جو اس کی تیزی کے ساتھ پرورش اور دیکھ ریکھ میں کم لاگت کی وجہ سے دیا گیا ہے۔ اگر آج کسی مچھلی کو عالمی مچھلی کا نام دیا جاسکتا ہے تو تیلاپیہ سے بہتر کوئی اور نام نہیں ہے۔
ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے ہندوستان میں تیلاپیہ کے ماحول کو ہموار کرنے کے ضمن میں میسرز فاؤنٹین ہیڈ ایگرو فارمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نے مدھول (کرناٹک) میں ایک جامع پیدا واری سلسلہ (بیج کنی سے لے کر پوری مچھلی ہونے تک) قائم کرنے کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس کمپنی کا مقصد 500 ٹن تیلاپیہ مچھلی کی پیدا وار کرنا ہے، جو اسرائیل کے نیرڈیوڈ فش گریڈنگ فارم سے ‘ہرمن’ نامی در آمد شدہ پیرنٹ بیج کے اسٹاک سے پالی جائیں گی۔ ہرمن ،اوریو کرومکس نیلو ٹیکس (مذکر) اور ، اوریو کرومکس (مؤنث) نامی تیلاپیہ کی دو منتخب قسموں کا ہائبرڈ ہے، اور یہ پرورش کی اعلیٰ شرح، گرمی میں برقرار رہنے، ہلکے (راغب کرنے والے) رنگ، ہارمونس کے استعمال کے روایتی نظام کے بغیر صرف نر کی تمام ہائبرڈقسم کی پرورش، جیسی خصوصیات کے لئے معروف ہے۔
کمپنی نے ایکوا کلچر پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹڈ (اے پی ٹی آئی ایل)، اسرائیل سے (اکتوبر 2020 میں دستخط شدہ ٹیکنالوجی خدمت کے سمجھوتے کے تحت) سے ایڈوانس اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی اختیار کی ہے۔جودریاؤں سے موسمیاتی پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ متعلقہ زون کے لئے قریبی فارمنگ کے ذریعہ زمین پر شناخت شدہ مقامات کے لئے ہے، اور جو مناسب آبی وسائل کے ساتھ کثیر لینڈ لاگڈ مقامات میں ہندوستان بھر میں اسی طرز پر تیار کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آب وہوا سے مطابقت کرنے کے ضمن میں، زمین کی دستیابی، پانی کی دستیابی ، موسم کی صورت حال، اطرافی وسائل کی دستیابی، زمین کی صورت حال، ٹوپو گرافی جیسی جائے مقامات کی ضروریات کے مطابق سہولت کو تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس، سکریٹری ٹی ڈی بی نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے نیلگو ں انقلاب کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی ماہی گیری کی برادری کو معاشی طور پر استحکام دینے کے تناظر کے ساتھ ماہی گیری پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ برآمدات کے لئے وسیع تر امکانات کا حامل ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر تیلاپیہ مچھلی کی عالمی پیمانے پر بہت زیادہ مطالبے پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس کے روشن امکانات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ در آمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپنی طرز میں منفرد ہونے کے ناطے، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا میں ایک وسیع اضافہ ہوگا، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کی بامقصد اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے برآمدات کی کمائی کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کر کے دوگنا کرنا ہے۔