କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍ ଡାଟାବେଶ୍ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ (ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍‌)ର ଡାଟାବେଶକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ତଥା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରି ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ତଥା ପ୍ୟାଟେଣ୍ଟ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍ ଡାଟାବେଶ୍‌ର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ବା ୟୁଜର୍ସମାନେ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏହା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଏକ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ତଥା ଅଭିଳାଷୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଟିିକେଟିଏଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା, ବିକାଶ ଓ ଇନୋଭେସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାକ୍ଷୀତି ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପରମ୍ପରାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ତାହାକୁ ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ (ଟିକେ) ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବହନ କରେ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାମାଜିକ ଲାଭ ଯୋଗାଣ ସହିତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ବଢିବ । ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ସିଦ୍ଧ, ୟୁନାନୀ, ସୋୱା ରିଗ୍‌ପା ଓ ଯୋଗ ଭଳି ଆମର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଲାଭ ଦେଶ ବିଦେଶର ଲୋକ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କରୋନାର ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବେଶ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରୋଗର ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଓ ନିରାକରଣରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ (ହୁ) ଏହାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲା । ଅତଏବ ଏଥିରୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍‌ର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ତଥ୍ୟାବଳୀର ପ୍ରସାର ବଢିବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ସହଜରେ ଡାଟା ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଏହି ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିକୁ ଏହା ସହିତ ଯୋଡିବାର ପଥ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଫିଟାଇବ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେଉଁ ନୂଆ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିବ ତାହାର ସତ୍ୱାଧିକାର (ପ୍ୟାଟେଣ୍ଟ)କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ନୂଆ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭେଷଜ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ନିବେଶକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଖଟାଇ ନୂଆ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ବଢିବ । ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍ ଡାଟାବେଶର ଲାଭ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ/କମ୍ପାନୀ(ଆୟୁଷ, ଫାମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ, ହର୍ବାଲ ହେଲଥ କେୟାର, ପାଇଥୋ ଫର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକ୍ସ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏଫ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ସିଜି ଓ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଚିକିତ୍ସା) ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଏହି ଜ୍ଞାନର ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକାରୀ, ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଉଠାଇ ପାରିଥାଏ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ନୂଆ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆଧାର ଶିଳା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକେ ଏହାର ଉପକାର ପାଇବେ ।
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ବା ଟିକେଡିଏଲ୍ ଏକ ଡାଟାବେଶ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ଏହା ୨୦୦୧ରେ ସିଏସ୍‌ଆଇଆର୍ ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆଇଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଆଣ୍ଡଏଚ୍‌) ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତଭାବେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏହା ଏ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଡେଲ ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ୟୁନାନୀ, ସିଦ୍ଧ, ସୋୱା ରିଗ୍‌ପା ଓ ଯୋଗ ଆଦି ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଚୁର ତଥ୍ୟ(ଡାଟା) ରହିଛି । ଏସବୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଇଂରାଜୀ, ଜର୍ମାନ, ଫ୍ରେଞ୍ଚ, ଜାପାନିଜ୍‌ ଓ ସ୍ପାନିଶ୍ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଟିକେଡିଏଳ୍ ଡାଟା ବେସ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ୟାଟେଣ୍ଟ ବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱାଧିକାର ବିଶ୍ୱର ୧୪ଟି ପ୍ୟାଟେଣ୍ଟ ଅଫିସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the “Widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices”. The opening up of the TKDL database to users is an ambitious and forward-looking action by the Government of India. This will be a new dawn for Indian traditional knowledge, as the TKDL will drive research & development, and innovation based on India’s valued heritage across diverse fields. The opening up of the TKDL is also envisaged to inculcate thought and knowledge leadership through Bharatiya Gnana Parampara, under the New Education Policy 2020.
Indian traditional knowledge (TK) offers immense potential to serve national and global needs, therewith providing societal benefits as well as economic growth. For example, the traditional systems of medicine and wellness from our country, namely Ayurveda. Siddha, Unani, Sowa Rigpa, and Yoga are serving the needs of people from India and abroad even today. The recent COVID- 19 pandemic has also been witnessing extensive use of Indian traditional medicines whose benefits range from immune-boosting to symptoms-relief to anti-viral activity. Earlier this year in April, the World Health Organization (WHO) established its first off-shore Global Centre for Traditional Medicines (GCTM) in India. These demonstrate the continued relevance of traditional knowledge in address the current and emerging needs of the world.
The approval of the Cabinet to widen the access of the database beyond patent offices lays emphasis on integrating and co-opting traditional knowledge with current practices towards enhancing innovation and trade. The TKDL will act as an important sources of TK information for advancing knowledge and technology frontiers. The current contents of TKDL shall facilitate wider adoption of Indian traditional medicines, while also propelling new manufacturers and innovators to gainfully build enterprises based on our valuable knowledge heritage.
The TKDL can cater to a vast user base that would include businesses/companies {herbal healthcare (AYUSH, pharmaceuticals, phytopharmaceuticals, and nutraceuticals), personal care, and other FMCG}, research institutions: public and private; educational institutions: educators & students; and others: ISM practitioners, knowledge holders, patentees and their legal representatives, and government, among several others. The access to the TKDL database would be through a paid subscription model with a phase-wise opening to national and international users.
In future, more information on Indian traditional knowledge from other domains will be added to the TKDL database from the perspectives of the “3P – Preservation. Protection and Promotion”. While catering to its primary mandate of preventing grant of wrong patents on Indian traditional knowledge, the TKDL database will also push creative minds to innovate for better, safer and more effective solutions for a healthier and technology endowed population. India’s rich heritage shall lay a strong foundation for newer socio-economic developments.
About TKDL: The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H, now Ministry of AYUSH). The TKDL is a first of its kind globally and has been serving as an exemplary model to other nations. The TKDL currently contains information from existing literature related to ISM such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information is documented in a digitized format in five international languages which are English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish. TKDL provides information in languages and format understandable by patent examiners at Patent Offices worldwide, so as to prevent the erroneous grant of patents. Until now, access to the complete TKDL database is restricted to 14 Patent Offices worldwide for the purposes of search and examination. This defensive protection through TKDL has been effective in safeguarding Indian traditional knowledge from misappropriation, and is considered a global benchmark.