Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അടിയന്തര വായ്പാസഹായപദ്ധതിയുടെ (ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ്) പരിധി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
നടപടി അതിഥിസല്‍ക്കാര- അനുബന്ധമേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് ഉണര്‍വേകാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്
ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസിനുകീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ചത് ഏകദേശം 3.67 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വായ്പ
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അടിയന്തര വായ്പാസഹായപദ്ധതിയുടെ (ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ്) പരിധി 4.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 50,000 കോടി രൂപ വർധിപ്പിച്ച് 5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് അതിഥിസല്‍ക്കാര-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലുണ്ടായ പ്രതിസന്ധിയെത്തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് നടപടി.
നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ പ്രക്രിയ:
ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ് ഒരു തുടര്‍പദ്ധതിയാണ്. 2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികാലാവധിവരെ അതിഥിസല്‍ക്കാര- അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അധികമായി 50,000 കോടി രൂപ പുതിയ തീരുമാനത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായി ലഭിക്കും.
അനന്തരഫലം:
ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ് ഇപ്പോൾത്തന്നെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ്. അതിഥിസല്‍ക്കാര-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച പ്രതിസന്ധികള്‍ കാരണം ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രത്യേകമായി 50,000 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവില്‍ 50,000 കോടി രൂപ വരെ അധിക വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് വായ്പനല്‍കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ഉണർവേകാൻ ഈ വർധനയ്ക്കു കഴിയുമെന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. അതുവഴി ഈ വ്യവസായസംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനബാധ്യതകള്‍ നിറവേറ്റാനും അവരുടെ വ്യവസായം തുടരാനും കഴിയും.
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് അഞ്ചുവരെ ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ് പ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 3.67 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അതിഥിസല്‍ക്കാര- അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളെ, കൂടുതല്‍ ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിച്ചു. മറ്റു മേഖലകള്‍ താരതമ്യേന വേഗത്തില്‍ തിരിച്ചെത്തിയപ്പോള്‍, ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രതിസന്ധി നീണ്ടുനിന്നു. ഇത് ഈ മേഖലകളുടെ അതിജീവനത്തിനും തിരിച്ചുവരവിനും ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ അനിവാര്യമാക്കി. കൂടാതെ, ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന തൊഴില്‍ശക്തിയും മറ്റു മേഖലകളുമായുള്ള പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കലിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് അവയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം ആവശ്യമായി വന്നു. ഇത് അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 2022-23ലെ കേന്ദ്രബജറ്റില്‍, ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസിന്റെ സാധുത 2023 മാര്‍ച്ചുവരെ നീട്ടുകയും അതിഥിസൽക്കാര-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകൾക്കു മാത്രമായി ഇസിഎല്‍ജിഎസ് പരിധി 50,000 കോടി രൂപ വർധിപ്പിച്ച് 5 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപയാക്കുമെന്നു പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
ഉയർന്നതോതിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ്, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പിൻവലിക്കൽ, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം, ഈ മേഖലകൾക്കും ആവശ്യകതയിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കു സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ നിലവിലുണ്ട്. ഈ അധിക ഗ്യാരന്റി പരിരക്ഷ ഈ മേഖലകളുടെ വീണ്ടെടുക്കലിനും സഹായകമാകുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷ.