Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے، قابل قبول گارنٹی کی حد میں اضافے کے لئے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے فنڈ میں اضافے کو منظوری دی
اس سے مہمان نوا زی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو فروغ ملے گا
ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت تقریباََ 3.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض منظور کئے گئے
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس)کی حد کو 50000 کروڑروپے کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 4.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے بڑھاکر 5 لاکھ کروڑروپے کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی خصوصی طور پر مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی صنعتوں کے لئے اضافی رقم مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔یہ اضافہ مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کے کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ہونے والے سخت نقصانا ت کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے۔
نفاذ کا پروگرام :
ای سی ایل جی ایس ایک جاری اسکیم ہے۔مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی صنعتوں کے لئے نافذ ہونے والی اسکیم کی رقم میں 50000 کروڑروپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔
اثر ات :
ای سی ایل جی ایس پہلے سے ہی جاری ایک اسکیم ہے اور مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے پیش نظر حکومت نے ان شعبوں کی صنعتوں کے لئے خصوصی طور پر 50000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مقرر کی ہے۔اس اضافے سے ان شعبوں کی صنعتوں کو راحت ملنے کی امید ہے ،جس کی کہ بہت زیادہ ضرورت تھی۔ اس میں قرض فراہم کرانے والے ادارے کم لاگت پر 50000 کروڑروپے تک کا اضافی قرض فراہم کرائیں گے ،جس سے یہ کاروباری ادارے اپنی کام کاجی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں اور اپنا کاروبار جاری رکھ سکیں ۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت پانچ اگست 2022 تک تقریباََ 3.67 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے قرض منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
پس منظر :
اس عالمی وبا نے زیادہ قریبی رابطے والے شعبوں ،خصوصی طورپر مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو بری طر ح متاثر کیا ہے۔دوسرے شعبے تو بحالی کے راستے پر تیزی سے بڑھ گئے ، لیکن ان شعبوں کے لئے مزید مدت تک تعاون کی مانگ جاری رہی،جس کا تقاضہ تھا کہ ان کے باقی رہنے اور بحالی کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ اس کےعلاوہ ان شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ لوگوں کے روز گار کی وجہ سے دیگر شعبوں کے ساتھ بھی اس کا براہ راست یا بالواسطہ تعلق ہے،اس لئے مجموعی اقتصادی بحالی کی مدد کے لئے ان کی بحالی بھی ضروری ہے۔اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں ای سی ایل جی ایس کی مدت کو مارچ 2023 تک آگے بڑھانے اور ای سی ایل جی ایس کے گارنٹی کَور کی حد میں 50000 کروڑروپے کا اضافہ کرکے مجموعی کور کو پانچ لاکھ کروڑروپے کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ساتھ ہی مہمان نوازی اور متعلقہ شعبے کی صنعتوں کے لئے خصوصی طور پر اضافی رقم مقررکی گئی ۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی سطح میں اضافے، پابندیوں کو بتدریج ہٹائے جانے اور مجموعی اقتصادی بحالی کی وجہ سے ان شعبوں کے لئے بھی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ اس اضافی گارنٹی کَور سے ان شعبوں کی بھی بحالی میں تعاون کی توقع ہے۔