পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পূর্তিতে শ্রীনগরের ডাল লেক-এ ৭,৫০০ বর্গ ফুটের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকার উত্তোলন
15 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পূর্তিতে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে শ্রীনগরের ডাল লেক-এ কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় শাখা, শ্রীনগরের ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং দার্জিলিং-এর হিমালয়ান মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং ইনস্টিটিউট যৌথভাবে ৭,৫০০ বর্গ ফুটের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকার উত্তোলন করেছে। পতাকা সহ আনুষঙ্গিক সরঞ্জামের মোট ওজন ৮০-৮৫ কেজি। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী সিনহা অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আগামী ২৫ বছরের উন্নয়নের রূপরেখা সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করেন।
পতাকাটি এর আগে ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন-এর ৮০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এ মাসের ৮ তারিখে দার্জিলিং-এ উত্তোলন করা হয়। ২০২১ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে সিকিমে এই পতাকা প্রথম উত্তোলিত হয়। পরবর্তীকালে গত বছর ১৫ আগস্ট কলকাতার ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়াল হল এবং ৩১ অক্টোবর গুজরাটের স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে এই পতাকা উত্তোলন করা হয়েছে। এরপর সেটি দক্ষিণ মেরুতে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। এই প্রথম দক্ষিণ মেরুতে কোন দেশের এত বড় জাতীয় পতাকা প্রদর্শিত হল, যা এক নতুন নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে।
সুবৃহৎ এই পতাকাটি উত্তোলনের সময় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে খেয়াল রাখা হয়েছে। উঁচু জায়গায় বাতাসের গতিবেগ বেশি এবং প্রবল ঠান্ডার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে পতাকাটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নির্দেশক শ্রী অনিল ওরাঁও উপ-রাজ্যপালকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে ডাল লেক-এ জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের তাৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করেন। এছাড়াও সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Tourism
7500 Sq Ft Tricolour displayed at Dal Lake as part of celebration of 75 years of Independence
15 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India (North), Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling in a joint effort displayed a 7500 Sq. Ft Indian Tricolour at the bank of Dal Lake, Srinagar. This was as part of celebrating 75 years of Independence and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha was the Chief Guest and addressed on this historic event. In his speech Lt Governor extended warm greetings to the people of Jammu & Kashmir and talked about the developmental plan for next 25 years.
The Flag itself was weighing 80-85 kg with supporting elements. It is pertinent to mention that Team HMI had displayed the same Flag first time in Sikkim Himalayas in April 2021 and subsequently, at Victoria Memorial, Kolkata on 15th Aug 21 and at Statue of Unity, Gujarat on 31 Oct 2021.
Thereafter, the Flag was displayed at Antarctica, setting the World Record of Largest National Flag of any country displayed for the first time in Antarctica. Now, in line with Govt. of India’s Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and also Azadi Ka Amrit Mohotsav, the Flag is being displayed in Srinagar.
The Flag, before arrival in Srinagar, was displayed in Darjeeling on 08 Aug 2022 on the occasion of 80 Years of QUIT INDIA MOVEMENT. Since, the Flag is so huge in size, it was made in three panels. Special attention was given to its stability factor and safety anchors were appropriately fitted, so that the Flag can withstand the weather extremities from high velocity mountain winds to subzero temperature of Antarctica and also other extreme weather elements.
Shri Anil Oraw, Regional Director (North) traditionally welcome the Lt Governor and spoke about the importance of displaying the flag in Dal Lake Srinagar. Dr. Arun Kumar Mehta IAS, Chief Secretary, J & K, Shri Sarmad Hafeez, IAS Principal Secretary and other senior Govt Officials, travel trade stakeholders, media, attended the ceremony. The events was also attended by people from all walks of life including representatives from travel trade & hospitality sector, hoteliers, Govt. officials, students, media and others.