Ministry of Tourism
7500 Sq Ft Tricolour displayed at Dal Lake as part of celebration of 75 years of Independence
15 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India (North), Institute of Hotel Management Srinagar and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling in a joint effort displayed a 7500 Sq. Ft Indian Tricolour at the bank of Dal Lake, Srinagar. This was as part of celebrating 75 years of Independence and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha was the Chief Guest and addressed on this historic event. In his speech Lt Governor extended warm greetings to the people of Jammu & Kashmir and talked about the developmental plan for next 25 years.
The Flag itself was weighing 80-85 kg with supporting elements. It is pertinent to mention that Team HMI had displayed the same Flag first time in Sikkim Himalayas in April 2021 and subsequently, at Victoria Memorial, Kolkata on 15th Aug 21 and at Statue of Unity, Gujarat on 31 Oct 2021.
Thereafter, the Flag was displayed at Antarctica, setting the World Record of Largest National Flag of any country displayed for the first time in Antarctica. Now, in line with Govt. of India’s Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and also Azadi Ka Amrit Mohotsav, the Flag is being displayed in Srinagar.
The Flag, before arrival in Srinagar, was displayed in Darjeeling on 08 Aug 2022 on the occasion of 80 Years of QUIT INDIA MOVEMENT. Since, the Flag is so huge in size, it was made in three panels. Special attention was given to its stability factor and safety anchors were appropriately fitted, so that the Flag can withstand the weather extremities from high velocity mountain winds to subzero temperature of Antarctica and also other extreme weather elements.
Shri Anil Oraw, Regional Director (North) traditionally welcome the Lt Governor and spoke about the importance of displaying the flag in Dal Lake Srinagar. Dr. Arun Kumar Mehta IAS, Chief Secretary, J & K, Shri Sarmad Hafeez, IAS Principal Secretary and other senior Govt Officials, travel trade stakeholders, media, attended the ceremony. The events was also attended by people from all walks of life including representatives from travel trade & hospitality sector, hoteliers, Govt. officials, students, media and others.

وزارت سیاحت
آزادی کے 75سال کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر ڈل جھیل پر 7500مربع فٹ کا ترنگا لہرایا گیا
15 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند (شمال)، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ سری نگر اور ہمالین ماؤنٹیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ایچ ایم آئی)دارجلنگ کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش سے سری نگر میں ڈل جھیل کے کنارے 7500مربع فٹ کا ہندوستانی ترنگالہرایا گیا۔ یہ آزادی کے 75سال اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے حصے کے طورپر تھا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے اور انہوں نے اس تاریخی پروگرام کو خطاب کیا۔اپنے خطاب میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباددی اور آئندہ کے 25برسوں کے لئے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔
معاون عناصر کے ساتھ پرچم کا وزن 85-80کلو گرام تھا۔ یہ ذکر کرنا مناسب لگتا ہے کہ ٹیم ایچ ایم آئی نے پہلی بار اپریل 2021ء میں سکم ہمالیہ میں اسی طرح کےجھنڈے کو نصب کیا تھا اور بعد میں وکٹوریہ میموریل کولکاتہ میں 15اگست 2021ء کو اور 31اکتوبر 2021ء کو اسٹیچیو آف یونیٹی ، گجرات میں اس طرح کا جھنڈا نصب کیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد انٹارکٹکا میں جھنڈہ لہرا گیا تھا، جس نے انٹارکٹکا میں پہلی بار لہرائے گئے کسی بھی ملک کے سب سے بڑے قومی پرچم کا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا تھا اور اب حکومت ہند کے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کےعین مطابق جھنڈے کو سری نگر میں لہراگیا ہے۔
سری نگر پہنچنے سے پہلے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کے 80 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 8؍اگست 2022ء کو دارجلنگ میں پرچم کو لہرایا گیا تھا، چونکہ جھنڈا پنے حجم میں کتنا بڑا ہے، اس لئے اسے تین پینلوں میں بنایا گیا تھا۔چنانچہ اس کی پائیداری کے پہلو پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی اور حفاظتی اشیاء کو اس میں مناسب طور سےفٹ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ پرچم تیز رفتاروالی پہاڑی ہواؤں سے لے کر انٹارکٹکا کے صفر درجہ حرارت تک اور دوسرے خطرناک موسم اس کو محفوظ رکھا جاسکے۔
جناب انل اوراؤ، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر(شمال)نے روایتی طورپر لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کا استقبال کیااور سری نگر کی ڈل جھیل میں پرچم کو نصب کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ارون کمار مہتہ آئی اے ایس، چیف سیکریٹری، جموں و کشمیر، جناب سرمد حفیظ، آئی اے ایس پرنسپل سیکریٹری اور حکومت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ سفر و تجارت سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور میڈیا کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سفری تجارت و مہمان نوازی سیکٹر کے نمائندوں ، ہوٹلرز ، حکومتی افسران، طلباء اور دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ زندگی کے ہرشعبے سے جڑے لوگوں نے بڑی تعداد میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔