Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Interaction with Indian players for Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022
13 AUG 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Although it is very motivating for me to talk to everyone, it is not possible to talk to everyone. But I have had the opportunity to keep in touch with many of you in one way or the other and had the opportunity to interact with you on different occasions. But I am glad that you took out time to come to my residence as a member of the family. As every Indian is proud of the success of your accomplishments, I am also proud to be associated with you. You all are very welcome here.
The country is going to complete 75 years of independence after two days. It is a matter of pride that the country is heralding the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence with an inspiring achievement by your efforts.
Friends,
Over the last few weeks, the country has made two major achievements in the field of sports. Along with the historic performance in the Commonwealth Games, the country organized Chess Olympiad for the first time. Not only has the country organized a successful event, but it has also delivered an outstanding performance, continuing its rich tradition in chess. I congratulate all the players who participated in the Chess Olympiad and all the medal winners on this occasion today.
Friends,
I promised all of you ahead of the Commonwealth Games that we will celebrate the victory festival together upon your return. It was my belief that you would return home victorious and therefore I made sure to manage my time despite my busy schedule to celebrate victory with you. Today is the occasion to celebrate victory. While I was talking to you, I could see the confidence and courage which has become your identity. Those who won medals and those who are going to win medals in future deserve praise today.
Friends,
I want to tell you one more thing. While all of you were competing there, crores of Indians were staying awake late here due to time difference. The countrymen were fixated on your every action and move till late at night. Many people slept with alarms so that they could remain updated with your performance. People used to constantly check the score, goals and points. All of you have a big role in increasing this interest and attraction towards sports among people and you deserve congratulations for this.
Friends,
It is not possible to make an honest assessment of your performance this time just by the number of medals. So many players were neck-on-neck in different competitions this time. This too is no less than a medal in itself. Well, they might have lagged by point one second or point one centimeter, but we will cover that too. I have full faith in you. I am also excited because we are not only strengthening the sports which have been our strength, but we are also leaving our mark in new sports. I appreciate the efforts, hard work and temperament of both the teams for the way we are regaining our legacy in hockey. Compared to last time, we have scored victories in four new games. From lawn bowls to athletics, there has been phenomenal performance. With this performance, the inclination of youth towards new sports in the country is going to increase a lot. We have to keep on improving our performance like this in the new games. I can see all the old faces in front of me, be it Sharath, Kidambi, Sindhu, Saurabh, Mirabai, Bajrang, Vinesh or Sakshi. All the senior athletes have led as expected and encouraged everyone. And on the other hand, our young athletes have done wonders. The young colleagues I spoke to before the start of the Games have lived up to their promise. Out of those who debuted, 31 teammates won medals. This shows how much the confidence of our youth is increasing today. The spirit of a new India is visible when veteran Sharath dominates and Avinash, Priyanka and Sandeep take on the world's best athletes for the first time. This is the spirit that we are ready for every race and competition. How many times have we seen two Indian players saluting the tricolor on the athletics podium simultaneously? And friends, the whole country is in awe of the performance of our daughters. Just now when I was talking to Pooja, I also mentioned this to her. After watching that emotional video of Pooja, I had said through social media that you don't need to apologize. You are a winner for the country and you just don’t have to compromise on your honesty and hard work. I also said the same thing to Vinesh after the Olympics and I am glad that she put the disappointment behind and did her best. Be it boxing, judo, or wrestling, the way daughters have dominated, it is amazing. Neetu forced the rivals to leave the boxing ring. Under the leadership of Harmanpreet, the Indian cricket team performed well in the inaugural competition itself. The performance of all the players has been excellent, but no one still has the answer to Renuka's swing. Being the top wicket-taker among the legends is no less an achievement. She may have the calmness of Shimla on her face and the innocent smile of the mountains, but her aggression shatters the spirits of big batters. This performance will surely inspire, encourage and motivate the daughters even in remote areas.
Friends,
It is not that you give medals to the country and an opportunity to celebrate and the country to feel proud. Rather, you strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. You inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors. You all unite the country with one resolve, one goal, which was also a great strength of our freedom struggle. The viewpoint of countless fighters and revolutionaries like Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Mangal Pandey, Tatya Tope, Lokmanya Tilak, Sardar Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and Ramprasad Bismil was different, but the goal was one. Innumerable heroines like Rani Lakshmibai, Jhalkari Bai, Durga Bhabhi, Rani Chennamma, Rani Gaidinliu and Velu Nachiyar fought for freedom breaking every stereotype. Many great tribal fighters like Birsa Munda, Alluri Sitarama Raju and Govind Guru fought against such a mighty army only with their courage and spirit. Many personalities like Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Pandit Nehru, Sardar Patel, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Acharya Vinoba Bhave, Nanaji Deshmukh, Lal Bahadur Shastri, Shyama Prasad Mookerjee spent their lives to fulfill the dreams of independent India. From the freedom struggle to the way the whole of India collectively tried in the rebuilding of independent India, you also enter the field with the same spirit. Irrespective of the state, district, village, language, you do your best for the pride and prestige of the country. Your driving force is the tricolor and we have seen the power of the tricolor in Ukraine some time ago. The tricolor became a protective shield not only for the Indians, but also for the people of other countries while evacuating them from the battlefield.
Friends,
In recent times, we have done well in other tournaments as well. We have had the most successful performance so far in the World Athletics Championships. There has also been a commendable performance in the World Under-20 Athletics Championships. Similarly, many new records have been made in the World Cadet Wrestling Championship and Para Badminton International tournaments. It is definitely a time of excitement for the Indian sport. There are also many coaches, members of the coaching staff and colleagues associated with sports administration in the country here. Your role in these successes has also been excellent. Your role is very important. But this is the beginning according to me. We are not going to rest on our laurels. The golden era of India's sports is knocking, friends. I am glad that many players who have graduated from the Khelo India platform have done exceptionally well this time. The positive effect of TOPS is also being seen. We have to intensify our efforts to discover new talent and take them to the podium. It is our responsibility to build a sporting ecosystem that is world-class, inclusive, diversified and dynamic. No talent should be left out, because it is the wealth of the country. I would urge all the athletes to prepare for the forthcoming Asian Games and the Olympics. I have another request for you on 75 years of independence. Last time I requested you to encourage children by visiting 75 schools and educational institutions of the country. In the midst of engagements, many colleagues have done this under the Meet the Champion campaign. Keep up this campaign. I urge those who have not been able to make it yet to go as the youth of the country now sees you as a role model and therefore listens carefully to your words. He is eager to apply your advice in his life. Your capability, acceptance and growing respect should also be useful for the younger generation of the country. I once again wish you all the best on this victory journey! Many congratulations! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बर्मिंघम कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2022 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय खिलाड़ियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
13 AUG 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
चलिए, वैसे तो सब से बात करना मेरे लिए बहुत ही प्रेरक रहता है, लेकिन सबसे शायद बात करना संभव नहीं होता है। लेकिन अलग-अलग समय में आप में कइयों से किसी न किसी रूप में मुझे संपर्क में रहने का अवसर मिला है, बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला है, लेकिन मेरे लिए खुशी है कि आप समय निकाल कर मेरे निवास स्थान पर आए और परिवार के एक सदस्य के रूप में आए हैं। तो आपकी सिद्धि का यश आप के साथ जुड़कर के जैसे हर हिंदुस्तानी गर्व करता है, मैं भी गर्व कर रहा हूँ। आप सबका मेरे यहां बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है।
देखिए दो दिन बाद देश आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरा करने वाला है। ये गर्व की बात है कि देश आप सभी की मेहनत से एक प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धि के साथ आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ हफ्तों में देश ने खेल के मैदान में 2 बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ देश ने पहली बार Chess Olympiad का आयोजन किया है। ना सिर्फ सफल आयोजन किया है, बल्कि Chess में अपनी समृद्ध परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए, श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन भी किया है। मैं Chess Olympiad में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों को और सभी मेडल विजेताओं को भी आज इस अवसर पर बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स शुरु होने से पहले मैंने आप सभी से कहा था, एक प्रकार से वादा किया था कि जब आप लौटेंगे तो हम मिलकर विजयोत्सव मनाएंगे। मेरा ये कॉन्फिडेंस था कि आप विजयी होकर के आने वाले हैं और मेरा ये मैनेजमेंट भी था कि मैं जरूर कितनी ही व्‍यस्‍तता होगी, आप लोगों के बीच समय निकालूंगा और विजयोत्सव मनाऊंगा। आज ये विजय के उत्सव का ही अवसर है। अभी जब आपसे मैं बात कर रहा था तो मैं वह आत्मविश्वास, वो हौसला देख रहा था और वही आपकी पहचान है, वही आपकी पहचान से जुड़ चुका है। जिसने मेडल जीता वो भी और जो आगे मेडल जीतने वाले हैं, वह भी आज प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
वैसे मैं आपको एक बात और बताना चाहता हूं। आप सभी तो वहां मुकाबला कर रहे थे, लेकिन हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में क्योंकि time difference रहता है, यहां करोड़ों भारतीय रतजगा कर रहे थे। देर रात तक आपके हर एक्शन, हर मूव पर देशवासियों की नज़र थी। बहुत से लोग अलार्म लगाकर सोते थे कि आपके प्रदर्शन का अपडेट लेंगे। कितने ही लोग बार-बार जाकर चेक करते थे कि स्कोर क्या हुआ है, कितने गोल, कितने प्वाइंट हुए हैं। खेलों के प्रति इस दिलचस्पी को बढ़ाने में, ये आकर्षण बढ़ाने में आप सबकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है और इसके लिए आप सभी बधाई के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
इस बार का जो हमारा प्रदर्शन रहा है, उसका ईमानदार आकलन सिर्फ मेडल की संख्या से संभव नहीं है। हमारे कितने खिलाड़ी इस बार neck to neck कंपीट करते नज़र आए हैं। ये भी अपने आप में किसी मेडल से कम नहीं है। ठीक है कि प्वाइंट वन सेकेंड, प्वाइंट वन सेंटीमीटर का फासला रह गया होगा, लेकिन उसे भी हम कवर कर लेंगे। ये मेरा आपके प्रति पूरा विश्वास है। मैं इसलिए भी उत्साहित हूं कि जो खेल हमारी ताकत रहे हैं, उनको तो हम मज़बूत कर ही रहे हैं, हम नए खेलों में भी अपनी छाप छोड़ रहे हैं। हॉकी में जिस प्रकार हम अपनी लैगेसी को फिर हासिल कर रहे हैं, उसके लिए मैं दोनों टीमों के प्रयास, उनकी मेहनत, उनके मिजाज, उसकी बहुत-बहुत सराहना करता हूँ, पूरी-पूरी प्रशंसा करता हूँ। पिछली बार की तुलना में इस बार हमने 4 नए खेलों में जीत का नया रास्ता बनाया है। लॉन बाउल्स से लेकर एथलेटिक्स तक, अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन रहा है। इस प्रदर्शन से देश में नए खेलों के प्रति युवाओं का रुझान बहुत बढ़ने वाला है। नए खेलों में हमें इसी तरह अपना प्रदर्शन और सुधारते चलना है। मैं देख रहा हूँ, पुराने सारे चेहरे मेरे सामने हैं, शरत हों, किदांबी हों, सिंधु हों, सौरभ हों, मीराबाई हों, बजरंग हों, विनेश, साक्षी, आप सभी सीनियर एथलीट्स ने उम्मीद के मुताबिक लीड किया है। हर एक का हौसला बुलंद किया है। और वहीं हमारे युवा एथलीट्स ने तो कमाल ही कर दिया है। गेम्स की शुरुआत से पहले मेरी जिन युवा साथियों से बात हुई थी, उन्होंने अपना वादा पूरा निभाया है। जिन्होंने डैब्यू किया है, उनमें से 31 साथियों ने मेडल जीते हैं। ये दिखाता है कि आज हमारे युवाओं का कॉन्फिडेंस कितना बढ़ रहा है। जब अनुभवी शरत dominate करते हैं और अविनाश, प्रियंका और संदीप, पहली बार दुनिया के श्रेष्ठ एथलीट्स को टक्कर देते हैं, तो नए भारत की स्पिरिट दिखती है। स्पिरिट ये कि- हम हर रेस में, हर कंपीटिशन में, अड़े हैं, तैयार खड़े हैं। एथलेटिक्स के पोडियम पर एक साथ, दो-दो स्थान पर तिरंगे को सलामी देते भारतीय खिलाड़ियों को हमने कितनी बार देखा है। और साथियों, अपनी बेटियों के प्रदर्शन से तो पूरा देश ही गदगद है। अभी जब मैं पूजा से बात कर रहा था तो मैंने उल्लेख भी किया, पूजा का वो भावुक वीडियो देख सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से कहा भी था कि आपको माफी मांगने की जरूरत नहीं है। आप देश के लिए विजेता हैं, बस अपनी ईमानदारी और परिश्रम में कभी कमी नहीं छोड़नी है। ओलंपिक्स के बाद विनेश से भी मैंने यही कहा था और मुझे खुशी है कि उन्होंने निराशा को पीछे छोड़ते हुए श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। बॉक्सिंग हो, जूडो हो, कुश्ती हो, जिस प्रकार बेटियों ने डॉमिनेट किया, वो अद्भुत है। नीतू ने तो प्रतिद्वंदियों को मैदान छोड़ने पर ही मजबूर कर दिया। हरमनप्रीत के नेतृत्व में पहली बार में ही क्रिकेट में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। सभी खिलाड़ियों का प्रदर्शन बेहतरीन रहा है, लेकिन रेणुका की स्विंग का तोड़ किसी के पास अभी भी नहीं है। दिग्गजों के बीच टॉप विकेट टेकर रहना, कोई कम उपलब्धि नहीं है। इनके चेहरे पर भले ही शिमला की शांति रहती हो, पहाड़ों की मासूम मुस्कान रहती हो, लेकिन उनका अग्रेशन बड़े-बड़े बैटर्स के हौसले पस्त कर देता है। ये प्रदर्शन निश्चित रूप से दूर-सुदूर के क्षेत्रों में भी बेटियों को प्रेरित करेगा, प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी देश को सिर्फ एक मेडल नहीं, सिर्फ सेलिब्रेट करने का, गर्व करने का अवसर ही देते हैं, ऐसा नहीं है। बल्कि एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आप और सशक्त करते हैं। आप खेल में ही नहीं, बाकी सेक्टर में भी देश के युवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। आप सभी देश को एक संकल्प, एक लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ते हैं, जो हमारी आज़ादी की लड़ाई की भी बहुत बड़ी ताकत थी। महात्मा गांधी, नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस, मंगल पांडे, तात्या टोपे, लोकमान्य तिलक, सरदार भगत सिंह, चन्द्रशेखर आजाद, अशफाक़ उल्ला खाँ और रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल,, अनगिनत सेनानी, अनगिनत क्रांतिवीर जिनकी धारा अलग थी, लेकिन लक्ष्य एक था। रानी लक्ष्मीबाई, झलकारी बाई, दुर्गा भाभी, रानी चेनम्मा, रानी गाइदिनल्यू और वेलु नचियार जैसी अनगिनत वीरांगनाओं ने हर रूढ़ी को तोड़ते हुए आज़ादी की लड़ाई लड़ी। बिरसा मुंडा हो और अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू हो, गोविंद गुरु हो, जैसे अनेक महान आदिवासी सेनानियों ने सिर्फ और सिर्फ अपने हौसले, अपने जज्बे से इतनी ताकतवर सेना से टक्कर ली। डॉक्टर राजेन्द्र प्रसाद, पंडित नेहरू, सरदार पटेल, बाबा साहब आंबेडकर, आचार्य विनोबा भावे, नाना जी देशमुख, लालबहादुर शास्त्री, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जैसी अनेक विभूतियों ने आज़ाद भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए जीवन खपा दिया। आज़ादी की लड़ाई से लेकर आज़ाद भारत के नवनिर्माण में जिस तरह से पूरे भारत ने एकजुट होकर प्रयास किया, उसी भावना से आप भी मैदान में उतरते हैं। आप सभी का राज्य, जिला, गांव, भाषा भले ही कोई भी हो, लेकिन आप भारत के मान, अभिमान के लिए, देश की प्रतिष्ठा के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हैं। आपकी भी प्रेरणाशक्ति तिरंगा है और तिरंगे की ताकत क्या होती है, ये हमने कुछ समय पहले ही यूक्रेन में देखा है। तिरंगा युद्धक्षेत्र से बाहर निकलने में भारतीयों का ही नहीं, बल्कि दूसरे देशों के लोगों के लिए भी सुरक्षा कवच बन गया था।
साथियों,
बीते समय में हमने दूसरे टूर्नामेंट्स में भी बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। वर्ल्ड एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में हमारा अब तक का सबसे सफलतम प्रदर्शन रहा है। वर्ल्ड अंडर-20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में भी बहुत प्रशंसनीय प्रदर्शन रहा है। इसी प्रकार वर्ल्ड कैडेट रेसलिंग चैंपियनशिप और पैरा बैडमिंटन इंटरनेशनल टूर्नामेंट्स इसमें भी कई नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए हैं। ये भारतीय खेल के लिए निश्चित रुप से उत्साह और उमंग का समय है। यहां अनेक कोच भी हैं, कोचिंग स्टाफ के मेंबर्स भी हैं और देश में खेल प्रशासन से जुड़े साथी भी हैं। इन सफलताओं में आपकी भूमिका भी बेहतरीन रही है। आपकी भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होती है। लेकिन ये भी तो मेरेे हिसाब से शुरुआत है, हम संतोष मानकर के चुप बैठने वाले नहीं हैं। भारत के खेलों का स्वर्णिम काल दस्तक दे रहा है दोस्‍तों। मुझे खुशी है कि खेलो इंडिया के मंच से निकले अनेक खिलाड़ियों ने इस बार बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। TOPS का भी पॉजिटिव प्रभाव देखने को मिल रहा है। नए टैलेंट की खोज और उनको पोडियम तक पहुंचाने के हमारे प्रयासों को हमें और तेज़ करना है। हमारे ऊपर एक ऐसे स्पोर्टिंग इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की ज़िम्मेदारी है जो विश्व में श्रेष्ठ हो, इंक्लूसिव हो, डायवर्स हो़, डायनामिक हो। कोई भी टैलेंट छूटना नहीं चाहिए, क्योंकि वो देश की संपदा है, देश की अमानत है। मैं सभी एथलीट्स से आग्रहपूर्वक कहूंगा कि आपके सामने अब एशियन गेम्स हैं, ओलंपिक्स हैं। आप जमकर तैयारी कीजिए। आजादी के 75 वर्ष पर मेरा आपसे एक और आग्रह है। पिछली बार मैंने आपसे देश के 75 स्कूलों, शिक्षण संस्थानों में जाकर बच्चों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया था। मीट द चैंपियन अभियान के तहत अनेक साथियों ने व्यस्तताओं के बीच ये काम किया भी है। इस अभियान को जारी रखें। जो साथी अभी नहीं जा पाए हैं, उनसे भी मेरा आग्रह है कि आप ज़रूर जाएं, आपको देश का युवा अब रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखता है और इसलिए आपकी बातों को वो ध्यान से सुनता है। आपकी सलाह को वो जीवन में उतारने के लिए वो उतावला है। और इसलिए आपके पास ये जो सामर्थ्‍य पैदा हुआ है, जो स्वीकृति बनी है, जो सम्मान बढ़ा है वो देश की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए भी काम आना चाहिए। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबकी इस विजय यात्रा को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ ! बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं ! धन्यवाद !