Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
75 Ramsar Sites in 75th Year of Independence
India adds 11 more wetlands to the list of Ramsar Sites
13 AUG 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
India adds 11 more wetlands to the list of Ramsar sites to make total 75 Ramsar sites covering an area of 13,26,677 ha in the country in the 75th year of Independence.
The 11 new sites include: Four (4) sites in Tamil Nadu, Three (3) in Odisha, Two (2) in Jammu & Kashmir and One (1) each in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Designation of these sites would help in conservation and management of wetlands and wise use of their resources.
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India signed it on 1st Feb 1982. During 1982 to 2013, a total of 26 sites were added to the list of Ramsar sites, however, during 2014 to 2022, the country has added 49 new wetlands to the list of Ramsar sites.
During this year itself (2022) a total of 28 sites have been declared as Ramsar sites. Based on the date of designation mentioned on Ramsar Certificate, the number is 19 for this year (2022) and 14 for previous year (2021).
Tamil Nadu has maximum no. of Ramsar sites (14 nos), followed by UP which has 10 nos. of Ramsar sites.
Brief of 11 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites
S.No
Name of wetland
Area in Ha
State
1.
Tampara Lake
300
Odisha
2.
Hirakud Reservoir
65400
3.
Ansupa Lake
231
4.
Yashwant Sagar
822.90
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
260.47
Tamil Nadu
6.
Suchindram Theroor Wetland Complex
94.23
7.
Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary
112.64
8.
Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
96.89
9.
Thane Creek
6521.08
Maharashtra
10.
Hygam Wetland Conservation Reserve
801.82
Jammu and Kashmir
11.
Shallbugh Wetland Conservation Reserve
1675
Total area of 11 sites
76316
Year wise designation of 75 Ramsar sites
S. No.
Year of Designation
No of site designated
(As per date of designation)
Sites designated upto 2013
and
after 2014 to till date
Area covered in Ha
1
1981
2
26
(1981 to 2013)
633871
2
1990
4
3
2002
13
4
2005
6
5
2012
1
6
2019
11
49
(2014 to 2022)
692807
7
2020
5
8
2021
14
9
2022
19
Total
75
75
1326678
ANNOTATED SUMMARY AND PICS OF 11 NEW RAMSAR SITES
1. Tampara Lake:
Tampara Lake is among the most prominent freshwater lakes in the State of Odisha situated in Ganjam district. The depression on the ground gradually filled with rainwater from catchment flow and was called “Tamp” by the British and subsequently termed “Tampra” by the locals. The wetland supports at least 60 species of birds, 46 species of fishes, at least 48 species of phytoplanktons, and more than seven species of terrestrial plants and macrophytes. The wetland is an important habitat for vulnerable species such as Cyprinus carpio, common pochard (Aythya ferina), and river tern (Sterna aurantia). With an estimated average fish yield of 12 tonnes per year, the wetland is an important source of livelihood for the local communities. Along with fishes the wetland also provides provisioning services like water for agriculture, and domestic use and is a well-known tourism and recreation site.
Birds above the wetland
Wetland surface Adjacent vegetation
2. Hirakud Reservoir
Hirakud Reservoir, the largest earthen dam in Odisha started operating in 1957. The reservoir to support a range of floral and faunal species, including several of high conservation significance. Out of the known 54 species of fish from the reservoir, one has been classed as being endangered, six near threatened and 21 fish species of economic importance. Fisheries presently yield a catch of around 480 MT of fish annually and is the mainstay of livelihoods of 7,000 fisher households. Similarly, over 130 bird species have been recorded at this site, out of which 20 species are of high conservation significance. The reservoir is a source of water for producing around 300 MW of hydropower and irrigating 436,000 ha of cultural command area. The wetland also provides important hydrological services by moderating floods in the Mahanadi delta, the ecological and socio-economic hub of the east coast of India. Hirakud reservoir supports abundant tourism, and forms an integral part of the high touristic value sites located around Sambalpur with over 30,000 tourists annually visiting the site.
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31485724/pictures/thumbnail/Hirakud%20Dam.jpg Migratory birds arrive at Hirakud dam reservoir in Odisha as winter sets in- The New Indian Express
Hirakud Reservoir Migratory Birds
Annual bird census starts at Hirakud Dam, today - Sun Star TV https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31485724/pictures/Hirakud.JPG
Waterbirds _ Hirakud Reservoir Landscape
3. Ansupa Lake
Ansupa Lake is the largest freshwater lake of Odisha situated in Banki sub-division of Cuttack district and has its fame from time immemorial for its scenic beauty, biodiversity, and natural resources. The wetland is an oxbow lake formed by River Mahanadi and is spread over an area of 231 ha. The wetland is home to at least 194 species of birds, 61 species of fishes and 26 species of mammals in addition to 244 species of macrophytes. The wetland provides a safe habitat to at least three threatened bird species- Rynchops albicollis (EN), Sterna acuticauda (EN) and Sterna aurantia (VU) and three threatened fish species- Clarias magur (Clariidae) (EN), Cyprinus carpio (Cyprinidae) (VU) and Wallago attu (VU). Ansupa lake sustains the freshwater demands of the surrounding areas and also supports the livelihood of the local communities through fisheries and agriculture. The wetland has immense recreational and tourism potential as it is a major wintering ground for migratory birds and is also known for its scenic beauty.
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31454058/pictures/Ansupa%20lake.jpeg Ansupa Lake, the phoenix that rose from its ashes. – East Indian Traveller
A view of Ansupa Lake A view of Ansupa Lake
Winter delays arrival of guests at Ansupa lake - Telegraph India Ansupa Lake - tourmet
Migratory ducks in Ansupa Lake
4. Yashwant Sagar
Yashwant Sagar is one of the two Important Bird Areas (IBA) in the Indore region as well as one of the most important birding sites in Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh. Presently it is mainly used for water supply to the city of Indore and is also being used for fish culture on a commercial scale. Yashwant Sagar reservoir comes under the jurisdiction of Indore City Municipal Corporation. Indore which has bagged the title of one of the cleanest cities in India is also often known as center of economic growth of Madhya Pradesh. The catchment area of this wetland is predominantly agriculture. Yashwant Sagar is considered to be a stronghold of the vulnerable Sarus Crane in central India. The lake backwaters have plenty of shallow areas, conducive for waders and other waterfowl. As the water level recedes, many islands serve as roosting sites for waterfowl. Due to its vast shallow reed beds, the wetland is considered heaven to a large number of winter migratory birds.
Heronry birds, Yashwant Sagar Lotus farming, Yashwant Sagar
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/43193015/pictures/DSC_0779.JPG Yashwant Sagar: A Home To The Vunerable Sarus Crane - India's Endangered
Panoramic view of Yashwant Sagar
5. Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary, locally known as "Chitrangudi Kanmoli" is located in Ramanathapuram district in Tamil Nadu. The wetland is a protected area since 1989 and declared as Bird Sanctuary, coming under the jurisdiction of Tamil Nadu Forest Department, Ramanathapuram division. Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary is an ideal habitat for winter migratory birds. Around 50 birds belonging to 30 families have been reported from the site. Out of these 47 are water birds and 3 terrestrial birds. Notable waterbirds spotted from the site area spot-billed pelican, little egret, grey heron, large egret, open billed stork, purple, and pond herons. Chitrangudi is surrounded by agricultural fields, where different crops are grown throughout the year. The wetland also supports a number of fishes, amphibians, molluscs, aquatic insects, and their larvae forming good food sources for arriving waterbirds. Groundwater is extracted for irrigation around and within the wetland for agricultural purposes.
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/4317226/pictures/3.png Image result for Chitrangudi Bird WLS
Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
6. Suchindram Theroor Wetland Complex
Suchindrum Theroor Wetland complex is part of the Suchindrum-Theroor Manakudi Conservation Reserve. It is declared an Important Bird Area and lies at the southern tip of the Central Asian flyway of migratory birds. It was formed for birds' nesting purposes and it attracts thousands of birds every year. The total population dependent upon Theroor is about 10,500 and 75% of the population’s livelihood hinges on agriculture which in turn is dependent upon the water released from the Theroor tank. This is a man-made, inland Tank and is perennial. Copper plate inscriptions from the 9th century mention Pasumkulam, Venchikulam, Nedumarthukulam, Perumkulam, Elemchikulam and Konadunkulam. Around 250 species of birds have been recorded in the area, of which 53 are migratory, 12 endemic, and 4 threatened.
Landscape of Suchindram Tank Indian Cormorant
Heronry in Suchindram Theroor Spot-billed Duck
7. Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary
Vaduvur bird sanctuary spreads over an area of 112.638 ha, is a large human-made irrigation tank and shelter for migratory birds as it provides a suitable environment for food, shelter, and breeding ground. While these irrigation tanks have socio-economic and cultural significance, very little is known of their ecological importance. These tanks have the potential to harbor good populations of resident and wintering water birds but no studies have been done to confirm this. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii occurred in most of the surveyed tanks. Large concentrations of wintering waterfowl such as Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope, Northern Pintail Anas acuta, Garganey Anas querquedula were recorded in tanks. Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary has a diverse habitat including a number of inlets and surrounding irrigated agricultural fields which provides good nesting and foraging habitats for birds. Thus, the site provides support to the species listed above during critical stages of their life-cycle.
Panoramic View of Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary Black headed Ibis nest
Nesting Site Panoramic view of the sanctuary
8. Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary is a Protected area near Mudukulathur Ramanathapuram District, Tamil Nadu. India, declared in 1989. It is notable as a nesting site for several migratory heron species that roost in the prominent growth of babul trees there. The breeding population of migratory waterbirds arrive here between October and February and include: painted stork, white ibis, black ibis, little egret, great egret. The site qualifies as an IBA as the threatened Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis breeds here. The wetland exhibits rich biodiversity including many globally near-threatened species like Spot-billed Pelican, Oriental Darter, Oriental white Ibis and Painted Stork and also commonly occurring shore and water birds like greenshank, plovers, stilts and forest birds like bee-eaters, bulbuls, cuckoos, starlings, barbets, etc. They act as breeding, nesting, roosting, foraging, and stopover sites for the birdsThe wetland supports IUCN RedList vulnerable avian species like Sterna aurantia (River Tern).
Black winged stilt Black Ibis
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/42471326/pictures/spot%20billed%20pelican%20seen%20nesting.jpg Tamilnadu Tourism: Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary, Ramanathapuram
Spot-billed pelican nesting site Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
9. Thane Creek
Thane Creek is located in Maharashtra, India. There are several sources of fresh water to the creek, of which Ulhas River is the largest, followed by many drainage channels from various suburban areas of Mumbai, Navi Mumbai & Thane. It has been declared as Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary. Thane creek is fringed by mangroves on both banks & comprises around 20% of the total Indian mangrove species. The mangrove forest acts as a natural shelter belt & protects the land from cyclones, tidal surges, seawater seepage & intrusions. The mangrove serves as a nursery for several fishes & sustains the local fishery. The area is an important part of the wetland complex of the Central Asian Flyway of the birds and has been categorized as an Important Bird Area (IBA). Other than 202 avifaunal species, the creek also houses 18 species of fishes, crustaceans & molluscs, 59 species of butterflies, 67 species of Insects, and 35 species of phytoplankton, and 24 species of zooplankton & 23 species of Benthos.
congregation of Lesser flamingos Closeup view
Mangroves of Thane creek Flamingoes in Thane creek
10. Hygam Wetland Conservation Reserve
Hygam Wetland falls within the River Jhelum basin and plays a significant role as a flood absorption basin, biodiversity conservation site, eco-tourism site, and livelihood security for the local communities. The wetland is located in the Baramulla district. It serves as an abode to many residents and migratory bird species. It is also recognized as an Important Bird Area (IBA). Consequent to the high rate of siltation, Hygam Wetland has lost its wetland characteristics to a large extent and in many places changed its profile into a landmass. This has resulted in further loss of habitat conditions to offer a suitable site for visiting migratory birds (Winter/ Summer migrants) and for resident birds as well. Hygam Wetland provides a plethora of ecosystem services, these include fish and fiber, water supply, water purification, climate regulation, flood regulation, and recreational opportunities. The livelihoods of people living in, and adjoining the fringes of wetlands depend partially or entirely on wetland ecosystem services.
Photograph of the flood basin Migratory Waterfowl congregation at Hygam wetland
Photograph of the flood basin. Photograph of the wetland channel.
11. Shallbugh Wetland Conservation Reserve
Shallabug Wetland Conservation Reserve is located in the District Srinagar, UT of J&K. Large areas of the wetland dry up between September and March. The area has extensive reedbeds of Phragmites communis and Typha angustata, and rich growth of Nymphaea candida and N. stellata on open water. It serves as an abode to more than four lakh resident and migratory birds of at least 21 species. Shallabugh Wetland plays a major role in the natural control, amelioration or prevention of flooding, It is also important for seasonal water retention for wetlands or other areas of conservation importance downstream. The wetland is important for the recharge of aquifers. A major natural floodplain system. Shallabugh Wetland provides plethora of ecosystem services, these include fish and fiber, water supply, water purification, climate regulation, flood regulation, recreational opportunities. The wetland serves as an important breeding ground for many species of waterbirds
Pics of Shallabugh Wetland
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/42203940/pictures/IMG_0162.JPG One of the largest wetland known as Shallabug wetland in District Ganderbal is not set to receive migratory birds which usually happens every year. – Kashmir Thunder
Panoramic view of Shallabugh Wetland

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में 75 रामसर स्थल
भारत में रामसर स्‍थलों की सूची में 11 और आर्द्रभूमि जुड़ीं
13 AUG 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में देश में 13,26,677 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए कुल 75 रामसर स्थलों को बनाने के लिए रामसर स्‍थलों की सूची में 11 और आर्द्रभूमि शामिल हो गई हैं।
11 नए स्‍थलों में तमिलनाडु में चार (4), ओडिशा में तीन (3), जम्मू और कश्मीर में दो (2) और मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र प्रत्‍येक में एक (1) शामिल हैं। इन स्थलों को नामित करने से इन आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन तथा इनके संसाधनों के कौशलपूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
1971 में ईरान के रामसर में रामसर संधि पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर के अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों में से भारत एक है। भारत ने 1 फरवरी, 1982 को इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए। 1982 से 2013 के दौरान, रामसर स्‍थलों की सूची में कुल 26 स्‍थलों को जोड़ा गया, हालांकि, इस दौरान 2014 से 2022 तक, देश ने रामसर स्थलों की सूची में 49 नई आर्द्रभूमि जोड़ी हैं।
इस वर्ष (2022) के दौरान ही कुल 28 स्थलों को रामसर स्थल घोषित किया गया है। रामसर प्रमाण पत्र में अंकित स्‍थल की तिथि के आधार पर इस वर्ष (2022) के लिए 19 स्‍थल और पिछले वर्ष (2021) के लिए 14 स्‍थल हैं।
तमिलनाडु में अधिकतम संख्या है। रामसर स्थलों की संख्या (14), इसके पश्‍चात उत्‍तर प्रदेश में रामसर के 10 स्थल हैं।
रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित 11 आर्द्रभूमियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण
क्रम संख्या
आद्रभूमि का नाम
हैक्‍टेयर में क्षेत्र
राज्‍य
1.
तंपारा झील
300
ओडिशा
1.
हीराकुंड जलाशय
65400
1.
अंशुपा झील
231
1.
यशवंत सागर
822.90
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1.
चित्रांगुडी पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
260.47
तमिलनाडु
1.
सुचिन्द्रम थेरूर वेटलैंड कॉम्प्लेक्स
94.23
1.
वडुवूर पक्षी अभयारण्य
112.64
1.
कांजीरकुलम पक्षी अभयारण्य
96.89
1.
ठाणे क्रीक
6521.08
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
हाइगम वेटलैंड कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व
801.82
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
1.
शालबुग वेटलैंड कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व
1675
11 स्‍थलों का कुल क्षेत्र
76316
75 रामसर स्थलों का वर्षवार पदनाम
क्रम संख्‍या
पदनाम का वर्ष
निर्दिष्ट स्‍थल की संख्या
(पदनाम की तिथि के अनुसार)
2013 तक नामित स्‍थल तथा 2014 के बाद से अब तक
हैक्‍टेयर में शामिल क्षेत्र
1
1981
2
26
(1981 से 2013)
633871
2
1990
4
3
2002
13
4
2005
6
5
2012
1
6
2019
11
49
(2014 से 2022)
692807
7
2020
5
8
2021
14
9
2022
19
कुल
75
75
1326678
व्‍याख्‍यायुक्‍त सारांश और 11 नए रामसर स्‍थलों के चि‍त्र
1. तंपारा झील:
तंपारा झील गंजम जिले में स्थित ओडिशा राज्य की सबसे प्रमुख मीठे पानी की झीलों में से एक है। यहां की भूमि का क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे वर्षा जल के प्रवाह से भर गया और इसे अंग्रेजों द्वारा "टैम्प" कहा गया और बाद में स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा इसे "तंपारा" कहा गया। आर्द्रभूमि पक्षियों की कम से कम 60 प्रजातियों, मछलियों की 46 प्रजातियों, फाइटोप्लांकटन की कम से कम 48 प्रजातियों और स्थलीय पौधों और मैक्रोफाइट्स की सात से अधिक प्रजातियों का पालन करती है। आर्द्रभूमि दुर्लभ प्रजातियों जैसे कि साइप्रिनस कार्पियो, कॉमन पोचार्ड (अथ्या फेरिना), और रिवर टर्न (स्टर्ना औरंतिया) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निवास स्थान है। प्रति वर्ष 12 टन की अनुमानित औसत मछली उपज के साथ, आर्द्रभूमि स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। यह आर्द्रभूमि मछलियों के साथ-साथ कृषि और घरेलू उपयोग के लिए पानी जैसे प्रावधान की सेवाएं भी उपलब्‍ध कराती है और यह एक प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन और मनोरंजन स्थल भी है।
आर्द्रभूमि के ऊपर पक्षी
आर्द्रभूमि सतह आसन्न वनस्पति
2. हीराकुंड जलाशय
ओडिशा में सबसे बड़ा मिट्टी के बांध हीराकुंड जलाशय ने कई उच्च संरक्षण महत्व सहित पुष्प और जीव प्रजातियों की एक श्रृंखला का समर्थन करने के लिए 1957 में काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। जलाशय से ज्ञात 54 प्रजातियों की मछलियों में से एक को लुप्तप्राय, छह को निकट संकटग्रस्त और 21 मछली प्रजातियों को आर्थिक महत्व के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। मत्स्य पालन के अंतर्गत यहां वर्तमान में सालाना लगभग 480 मीट्रिक टन मछली का उत्‍पादन होता है और यह 7000 मछुआरे परिवारों की आजीविका का मुख्य आधार है। इसी तरह, इस स्थल पर 130 से अधिक पक्षी प्रजातियों को दर्ज किया गया है, जिनमें से 20 प्रजातियां उच्च संरक्षण महत्व की हैं। जलाशय लगभग 300 मेगावाट जलविद्युत उत्पादन और 4,36,000 हेक्टेयर सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र की सिंचाई के लिए पानी का एक स्रोत है। यह आर्द्रभूमि भारत के पूर्वी तट के पारिस्थितिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक केंद्र महानदी डेल्टा में बाढ़ को नियंत्रित करके महत्वपूर्ण जल विज्ञान सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है। हीराकुंड जलाशय प्रचुर मात्रा में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देता है और इसे संबलपुर के आसपास स्थित उच्च पर्यटन मूल्य स्थलों का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाता है, जिसमें प्रतिवर्ष 30,000 से अधिक पर्यटक आते हैं।
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31485724/pictures/thumbnail/Hirakud%20Dam.jpgMigratory birds arrive at Hirakud dam reservoir in Odisha as winter sets in- The New Indian Express
हीराकुंड जलाशय प्रवासी पक्षी
Annual bird census starts at Hirakud Dam, today - Sun Star TVhttps://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31485724/pictures/Hirakud.JPG
जलपक्षी- हीराकुंड जलाशय परिदृश्य
3. अंशुपा झील
अंशुपा झील कटक जिले के बांकी उप-मंडल में स्थित ओडिशा की सबसे बड़ी ताजे पानी की झील है और इसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के लिए प्राचीन काल से इसकी प्रसिद्धि है। यह आर्द्रभूमि महानदी नदी द्वारा बनाई गई एक ऑक्सबो झील है और 231 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैली हुई है। आर्द्रभूमि पक्षियों की कम से कम 194 प्रजातियों, मछलियों की 61 प्रजातियों और स्तनधारियों की 26 प्रजातियों के अलावा मैक्रोफाइट्स की 244 प्रजातियों का घर है। यह आर्द्रभूमि कम से कम तीन संकटग्रस्त पक्षी प्रजातियों- रिनचोप्स एल्बिकोलिस (ईएन), स्टर्ना एक्यूटिकौडा (ईएन) और स्टर्ना ऑरेंटिया (वीयू) और तीन संकटग्रस्त मछलियों की प्रजातियों- क्लारियस मगर (क्लेरिडे) (ईएन), साइप्रिनस कार्पियो (साइप्रिनिडे) (वीयू) और वालगो एटू (वीयू) को एक सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करती है। अंशुपा झील आसपास के क्षेत्रों की मीठे पानी की मांग को पूरा करती है और मत्स्य पालन और कृषि के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका में भी मदद करती है। आर्द्रभूमि में मनोरंजन और पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं क्योंकि यह प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए एक प्रमुख शीतकालीन क्षेत्र है और अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के लिए भी जाना जाता है।
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/31454058/pictures/Ansupa%20lake.jpegAnsupa Lake, the phoenix that rose from its ashes. – East Indian Traveller
अंशुपा झील का एक दृश्य अंशुपा झील का एक दृश्य
Winter delays arrival of guests at Ansupa lake - Telegraph IndiaAnsupa Lake - tourmet
अंशुपा झील में प्रवासी बतख
4. यशवंत सागर
यशवंत सागर इंदौर क्षेत्र में दो महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्रों (आईबीए) में से एक है और साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश के मालवा क्षेत्र में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी स्थलों में से एक है। वर्तमान में इसका उपयोग मुख्य रूप से इंदौर शहर में पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए किया जाता है और व्यावसायिक स्तर पर मछली पालन के लिए भी इसका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यशवंत सागर जलाशय इंदौर नगर निगम के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों में से एक का खिताब हासिल करने वाले इंदौर को अक्सर मध्य प्रदेश के आर्थिक विकास के केंद्र के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इस आर्द्रभूमि का जलग्रहण क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से कृषि है। यशवंत सागर को मध्य भारत में दुर्लभ सारस क्रेन का गढ़ माना जाता है। झील के बैकवाटर में बहुत सारे उथले क्षेत्र हैं, जो कि वैडर्स और अन्य जलपक्षी के लिए अनुकूल हैं। जैसे ही जल स्तर घटता है, कई द्वीप जलपक्षी के लिए आश्रय स्थल के रूप में काम करते हैं। अपने विशाल उथले ईख क्षेत्रों के कारण, आर्द्रभूमि को बड़ी संख्या में शीतकालीन प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए स्वर्ग माना जाता है।
बगुला पक्षी, यशवंत सागर कमल की खेती, यशवंत सागर
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/43193015/pictures/DSC_0779.JPG Yashwant Sagar: A Home To The Vunerable Sarus Crane - India's Endangered
यशवंत सागर का विहंगम दृश्य
5. चित्रांगुडी पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
चित्रांगुडी पक्षी अभ्‍यारण्य, जिसे स्थानीय रूप से "चित्रांगुडी कनमोली" के नाम से जाना जाता है, तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम जिले में स्थित है। यह आर्द्रभूमि 1989 से एक संरक्षित क्षेत्र है और इसे पक्षी अभ्‍यारण्य के रूप में घोषित किया गया है, जो तमिलनाडु वन विभाग, रामनाथपुरम डिवीजन के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। चित्रांगुडी पक्षी अभ्‍यारण्य शीतकालीन प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए एक आदर्श आवास है। स्‍थल से 30 परिवारों के लगभग 50 पक्षियों के उपस्थित होने की जानकारी मिली है। इनमें से 47 जल पक्षी और 3 स्थलीय पक्षी हैं। इस स्‍थल क्षेत्र से स्पॉट-बिल्ड पेलिकन, लिटिल एग्रेट, ग्रे हेरॉन, लार्ज एग्रेट, ओपन बिल स्टॉर्क, पर्पल और पोंड हेरॉन जैसे उल्लेखनीय जलपक्षी देखे गए। चित्रांगुडी कृषि क्षेत्रों से घिरा हुआ है, जहां साल भर विभिन्न फसलें उगाई जाती हैं। आर्द्रभूमि कई मछलियों, उभयचरों, मोलस्क, जलीय कीड़ों और उनके लार्वा का भी पालन करती है यह प्रवासी जलपक्षियों के लिए अच्छे भोजन स्रोत बनाते हैं। कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए आर्द्रभूमि के आसपास और भीतर सिंचाई के लिए भूजल निकाला जाता है।
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/4317226/pictures/3.png Image result for Chitrangudi Bird WLS
चित्रांगुडी पक्षी अभ्यामरण्य
6. सुचिन्द्रम थेरूर वेटलैंड कॉम्प्लेक्स
सुचिन्द्रम थेरूर वेटलैंड कॉम्प्लेक्स, सुचिन्द्रम-थेरूर मनाकुडी कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व का हिस्सा है। इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्र घोषित किया गया है और यह प्रवासी पक्षियों के मध्य एशियाई फ्लाईवे के दक्षिणी सिरे पर स्थित है। इसे पक्षियों के घोंसले के लिए बनाया गया था और यह हर साल हजारों पक्षियों को आकर्षित करता है। थेरूर पर निर्भर कुल जनसंख्या लगभग 10,500 है और इस जनसंख्या की 75 प्रतिशत आजीविका कृषि पर टिकी है जो बदले में थेरूर जलाशय से निकलने वाले पानी पर निर्भर है। यह एक मानव निर्मित, अंतर्देशीय जलाशय है और बारहमासी है। 9वीं शताब्दी के तांबे की प्लेट के शिलालेखों में पसुमकुलम, वेंचिकुलम, नेदुमर्थुकुलम, पेरुमकुलम, एलेमचिकुलम और कोनाडुनकुलम का उल्लेख है। इस क्षेत्र में पक्षियों की लगभग 250 प्रजातियां दर्ज की गई हैं, जिनमें से 53 प्रवासी, 12 स्थानिक और 4 विलुप्‍त होने की कगार पर हैं।
सुचिन्द्रम जलाश्‍य का परिदृश्‍य इंडियन कॉर्मोरेंट
सुचिन्द्रम थरूर में हेरोनरी स्पॉट-बिल्ड डक
7. वडुवूर पक्षी अभ्यारण्य
वडुवूर पक्षी अभयारण्य 112.638 हेक्टेयर के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है, यह एक बड़ा मानव निर्मित सिंचाई जलाशय और प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए आश्रय है क्योंकि यह भोजन, आश्रय और प्रजनन के लिए उपयुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करता है। जबकि इन सिंचाई जलाशयों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व है, उनके पारिस्थितिक महत्व के बारे में बहुत कम जानकारी है। इन जलाशयों में निवासी और सर्दियों के पानी के पक्षियों की अच्छी आबादी को शरण देने की क्षमता है लेकिन इसकी पुष्टि के लिए कोई अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण किए गए अधिकांश जलाशयों में भारतीय जलाशय बगुला अर्देओला ग्रेई पाया गया। यूरेशियन विजोन अनस पेनेलोप, नॉर्दर्न पिंटेल अनस एक्यूटा, गार्गनी अनस क्वेरक्वेडुला जैसे सर्दियों के जलपक्षी की बड़ी उपस्थिति जलाशयों में दर्ज की गई थी। वडुवूर पक्षी अभ्यारण्य में विविध निवास स्थान हैं जिनमें कई इनलेट और आसपास के सिंचित कृषि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं जो पक्षियों के लिए अच्छा घोंसला बनाने और चारागाह प्रदान करते हैं। इस प्रकार, यह स्‍थल उपर्युक्‍त सूचीबद्ध प्रजातियों को उनके जीवन-चक्र के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करती है।
वडुवुर पक्षी अभयारण्य का विहंगम दृश्य ब्लैक हेडेड इबिस नेस्ट
नेस्टिंग साइट अभयारण्य का मनोरम दृश्य
8. कांजीरकुलम पक्षी अभयारण्य
भारत के तमिलनाडु के मुदुकुलथुर रामनाथपुरम जिले के पास कांजीरकुलम पक्षी अभयारण्य 1989 में घोषित एक संरक्षित क्षेत्र है। यह कई प्रवासी बगुले प्रजातियों के लिए घोंसले बनाने के स्‍थल के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है यहां बगुले बबूल के पेड़ों पर प्रवास करते हैं। प्रवासी जलपक्षियों की प्रजनन आबादी अक्टूबर और फरवरी के बीच यहां आती है और इसमें चित्रित सारस, सफेद आइबिस, ब्लैक आइबिस, लिटिल एग्रेट, ग्रेट एग्रेट शामिल हैं। यह स्‍थल आईबीए के रूप में जाना जाता है क्योंकि यहां स्पॉट-बिल पेलिकन पेलेकैनस फिलिपेन्सिस नस्लों उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई है। आर्द्रभूमि समृद्ध जैव विविधता प्रदर्शित करती है जिसमें स्पॉट-बिल पेलिकन, ओरिएंटल डार्टर, ओरिएंटल व्हाइट आईबिस और पेंटेड स्टॉर्क जैसी कई विश्व स्तर पर निकट-खतरे वाली प्रजातियां शामिल हैं और आमतौर पर किनारे और पानी के भीतर रहने वाले पक्षी जैसे ग्रीनशंक, प्लोवर, स्टिल्ट और मधुमक्खी खाने वाली बुलबुल, कोयल, स्टारलिंग, बारबेट्स जैसे वन पक्षी भी शामिल हैं। ये स्‍थल पक्षियों के प्रजनन, घोंसले के शिकार, आश्रय, चारागाह और ठहरने के स्‍थलों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। यह आर्द्रभूमि आईयूसीएन रेडलिस्ट विलुप्‍त होने की कगार पर एवियन प्रजातियों जैसे स्टर्ना ऑरेंटिया (रिवर टर्न) का पालन करती है।
ब्लैक विंग्ड स्टिल्ट ब्लैक इबिस
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/42471326/pictures/spot%20billed%20pelican%20seen%20nesting.jpg Tamilnadu Tourism: Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary, Ramanathapuram
स्पॉट-बिल पेलिकन नेस्टिंग साइट कांजीरंकुलम पक्षी अभ्‍यारण्य
9. ठाणे क्रीक
ठाणे क्रीक भारत के महाराष्ट्र राज्य में स्थित है। इस क्रीक में ताजे पानी के कई स्रोत हैं, जिनमें उल्हास नदी सबसे बड़ी है, इसके बाद मुंबई, नवी मुंबई और ठाणे के विभिन्न उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों से कई जल निकासी साधन हैं। इसे ठाणे क्रीक फ्लेमिंगो अभयारण्य घोषित किया गया है। ठाणे क्रीक दोनों किनारों पर मैंग्रोव से घिरा हुआ है और इसमें कुल भारतीय मैंग्रोव प्रजातियों का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत शामिल है। मैंग्रोव वन एक प्राकृतिक आश्रय क्षेत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है और भूमि को चक्रवातों, ज्वार-भाटा, समुद्री जल के रिसाव और बाढ़ से बचाता है। मैंग्रोव कई मछलियों के लिए नर्सरी का काम करता है और स्थानीय मत्स्य पालन को बनाए रखता है। यह क्षेत्र पक्षियों के मध्य एशियाई फ्लाईवे के आर्द्रभूमि परिसर का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्र (आईबीए) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। 202 पक्षी प्रजातियों के अलावा, क्रीक में मछलियों की 18 प्रजातियां, क्रस्टेशियंस और मोलस्क, तितलियों की 59 प्रजातियां, कीटों की 67 प्रजातियां, और फाइटोप्लांकटन की 35 प्रजातियां, और ज़ोप्लांकटन की 24 प्रजातियां और बेंथोस की 23 प्रजातियां भी हैं।
लेसर फ्लेमिंगों का समूह करीब से लिया गया दृश्य
ठाणे क्रीक के मैंग्रोव ठाणे क्रीक में फ्लेमिंगो
10. हाइगम आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण रिजर्व
हाइगम वेटलैंड झेलम नदी बेसिन के भीतर आता है और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए बाढ़ अवशोषण बेसिन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण स्थल, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन स्थल और आजीविका सुरक्षा के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आर्द्रभूमि बारामुला जिले में स्थित है। यह कई निवासियों और प्रवासी पक्षी प्रजातियों के निवास के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्र (आईबीए) के रूप में भी मान्यता प्राप्त है। अत्‍यधिक गाद के कारण हाइगम वेटलैंड ने अपनी आर्द्रभूमि विशेषताओं को काफी हद तक खो दिया है और कई जगहों पर इसकी रूपरेखा को एक भूभाग में बदल दिया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रवासी पक्षियों (शीतकालीन/ग्रीष्मकालीन प्रवासी) और स्‍थानीय पक्षियों के लिए भी उपयुक्त आश्रय स्थल की स्थिति के मामले में यहां नुकसान हुआ है। हाइगम वेटलैंड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं की अधिकता प्रदान करता है, इनमें मछली और फाइबर, जल आपूर्ति, जल शोधन, जलवायु विनियमन, बाढ़ विनियमन और मनोरंजक अवसर शामिल हैं। आर्द्रभूमियों के किनारे और आसपास रहने वाले लोगों की आजीविका आंशिक रूप से या पूरी तरह से आर्द्रभूमि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं पर निर्भर करती है।
हाइगम आर्द्रभूमि में बाढ़ बेसिन प्रवासी जलपक्षी समूह की तस्वीर
बाढ़ बेसिन की तस्वीर आर्द्रभूमि चैनल की तस्वीर
11. शालबुग वेटलैंड कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व
शालबुग वेटलैंड कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर जिले में स्थित है। आर्द्रभूमि के बड़े क्षेत्र सितंबर और मार्च के बीच सूख जाते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में फ्राग्माइट्स कम्युनिस और टायफा अंगुस्ताता के बड़े स्‍तर पर रीडबेड हैं, और खुले पानी पर निम्फिया कैंडिडा और एन स्टेलाटा की समृद्ध वृद्धि है। यह कम से कम 21 प्रजातियों के चार लाख से अधिक स्‍थानिक और प्रवासी पक्षियों के आश्रय के रूप में कार्य करता है। शालबुग वेटलैंड प्राकृतिक नियंत्रण, सुधार या बाढ़ की रोकथाम में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है, यह आर्द्रभूमि या डाउनस्ट्रीम संरक्षण महत्व के अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए मौसमी जल प्रतिधारण के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। आर्द्रभूमि जलाशयों के फिर से भरने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह एक प्रमुख प्राकृतिक बाढ़ क्षेत्र प्रणाली के रूप में भी कार्य करती है। शालबुग वेटलैंड अत्‍याधिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं प्रदान करती है, इनमें मछली और फाइबर, जल आपूर्ति, जल शोधन, जलवायु विनियमन, बाढ़ विनियमन, मनोरंजन के अवसर शामिल हैं। आर्द्रभूमि जलपक्षियों की कई प्रजातियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रजनन स्थल के रूप में भी कार्य करती है।
शालबुग वेटलैंड की तस्वीरें
https://rsis.ramsar.org/RISapp/files/42203940/pictures/IMG_0162.JPGOne of the largest wetland known as Shallabug wetland in District Ganderbal is not set to receive migratory birds which usually happens every year. – Kashmir Thunder
शालबुग वेटलैंड का विहंगम दृश्य