ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
পুষ্টিকর চালের কর্মসূচি ঘোষণার বর্ষপূর্তি
11 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ আগস্ট, ২০২২
পুষ্টিকর চাল কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় ২৪টি রাজ্যের ১৫১টি জেলা ইতিমধ্যে পুষ্টিকর চাল সংগ্রহ করেছে। ২০২২এর পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই ব্যবস্থায় বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার মেট্রিকটন পুষ্টিকর চাল বন্টন করা হয়েছে এবং আইসিডিএস ও পিএম পোষণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি মিলে এ পর্যন্ত ৭ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার মেট্রিকটন চাল সংগ্রহ করেছে। প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে প্রায় ৫২ শতাংশ জেলা খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২১এর ১৫ আগস্ট ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে তাঁর ভাষণে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশব্যপী সরকারের সমস্ত প্রকল্পে ধাপে ধাপে পুষ্টিকর চাল সরবরাহের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। তারপর থেকে গত এক বছরে এই উদ্যোগ যথেষ্ট সাফল্য লাভ করেছে।
২০২১এর ১৫ আগস্ট মিশ্রন পরিকাঠামো সংযুক্ত রাইস মিলের সংখ্যা যেখানে ছিল ২ হাজার ৬৯০ এবং তাদের সামগ্রিক মিশ্রন ক্ষমতা ছিল ১৩ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার মেট্রিকটন ইতিমধ্যে পুষ্টিকর চাল উৎপাদনে মিশ্রন পরিকাঠামো সংযুক্ত সেই রাইস মিলের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯ হাজার। বর্তমানে তাদের মাসিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। অর্থাৎ গত এক বছরে প্রায় ৪ গুণ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে ২০২৩এর মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে প্রথম পর্যায়কে যুক্ত করার পাশাপাশি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা এবং ২৯১টি হাই বার্ডেন জেলাকে সংযুক্ত করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। গণবন্টন এবং জনকল্যাণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ১৭৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন পুষ্টিকর চাল বিতরণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
পুষ্টিকর চাল পরীক্ষার স্বার্থে এনএবিএল স্বীকৃত পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ২০২১-এ ২০ থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে ৩০-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
এফসিআই এবং রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলি মিলে ২০২০-২১ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১৪৫ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার মেট্রিকটন পুষ্টিকর চাল সংগ্রহ করেছে।
আইসিএমআর, এনআইএন, এমওএইচএফডাব্লু সহ অন্য অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে নীতি আয়োগ এই পুষ্টিকর চাল কর্মসূচির প্রভাব মূল্যায়নের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
এফএসএসএআই, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারদেরকে যুক্ত করে আইইসি-র মাধ্যমে এই পুষ্টিকর চালের গুনাগুন সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণকে ওয়াকিবহাল করার উদ্যোগও হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
চালের এই পুষ্টিগুণ সমৃদ্ধিতে যুক্ত হয়েছে এফএসএসএআই নির্ধারিত আয়রন, ফোলিক অ্যাসিড এবং ভিটামিন বি-১২ যা সাধারন চালের সঙ্গে আনুপাতিক হার ১ : ১০০। গন্ধ, স্বাদ এবং গঠনের দিক থেকে পুষ্টিগুণ সমৃদ্ধ এই চাল সাধারণ চালের মতোই দেখতে।
দেশে অপুষ্টি এবং রক্তাল্পতার মোকাবিলায় এবং পুষ্টি সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধির স্বার্থে পুষ্টিকর এই চাল একদিকে যেমন সাশ্রয়কারী, তার পাশাপাশি অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে খাবারে ভিটামিন এবং খনিজের পরিমান বাড়াতে সাহায্য করে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তেই এই চাল ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Year of Announcement of Rice Fortification.
151 districts in 24 states lifted fortified rice; 6.83 LMT distributed by the States/UTs in Phase II
7.36 LMT lifted by the States/UTs under ICDS and PM POSHAN in Phase II
Hon’ble PM on the 75th Independence Day announced the supply of Fortified Rice in every scheme of Government of India
Within one year, number of rice mills having blending infrastructure for fortified rice increased from 2690 to 9000.
11 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 151 Districts (in 24 States) have already lifted fortified rice under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) in Phase II of Rice Fortification Programme. Nearly 6.83 LMT have been distributed by the States/UTs under the phase which started from April 1, 2022. And under ICDS and PM POSHAN, nearly 7.36 LMT have been lifted by the States/UTs so far. Around 52% of the districts have lifted the foodgrains in the Phase II.
The Hon’ble PM in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021), announced the supply of Fortified Rice in every scheme of Government of India throughout the country by 2024 in a phased manner. Since then, the initiative has made good progress during the last one year.
Phase-I covering ICDS and PM POSHAN had been implemented during 2021-22 and nearly 17.51 LMT had been distributed in the States/UTs.
Meanwhile, the number of rice mills having blending infrastructure was 2690 with cumulative blending capacity of around 13.67 LMT as on 15th August 2021, has now increased to more than 9000 rice mills in the country which have installed blending infrastructure for production of fortified rice. The present cumulative monthly production capacity is around 60 LMT i.e. an increase of more than 4 times since last year.
Pertinently, Phase-II includes Phase I above plus all Aspirational Districts and High Burden districts (total 291 districts) under Targeted Public Distribution System and Other Welfare Schemes in all the States/UTs by March, 2023 with a total quantity of about 175 LMT of fortified rice has to be distributed.
Cumulative annual Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) manufacturing capacity which was at 0.9 LMT (34 FRK Manufacturing) in August last year has gone upto 3.5 LMT (153 FRK manufacturer) which is increased by four times.
NABL accredited Labs for testing of fortificants have been increased to 30 from 20 in August, 2021.
FCI and State agencies of DCP states have been procuring fortified rice since KMS 2020-21 and nearly 145.93 LMT of fortified rice have been procured so far.
The Department has also developed Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for adherence of Quality Assurance (QA) & Quality Control (QC) protocols on production and distribution of fortified rice/ FRKs.
FSSAI the regulatory/licensing authority for food fortification, has drafted Standards for FRK, Pre-mix and provided the direction to all the stakeholders for operationalization of draft standards with immediate effect. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has also notified the standards for FRK, Pre-Mix (vitamins and minerals), Machineries (Blenders, Extruders and other allied machineries etc.)
NITI Aayog is also working with ICMR, NIN, MoHFW and other stakeholders for concurrent evaluation on impact of rice fortification initiative.
Efforts are being made to educate the public about the nutritional benefits of fortified rice through IEC campaigns, involving FSSAI, experts and Development Partners.
Fortification is the process of adding Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), containing FSSAI prescribed micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12) to normal Rice (Custom Milled Rice) in the ratio of 1:100 (Mixing 1 Kg of FRK with 100 Kg custom milled rice). Fortified rice is nearly identical to traditional rice in aroma, taste, and texture. This process is done in the rice mills at the time of milling of rice.
Rice fortification ecosystem has been enhanced significantly on boarding rice millers, FRK manufacturers, industries and other stakeholders for production and supply of fortified rice to meet the target requirement. As on date, there are more than 9000 rice mills in the country which have installed blending infrastructure for production of fortified rice and their cumulative monthly production capacity is around 60 LMT which is increased by more than 4 times since last year. Last year up to 15th August 2021 the number of rice mills having blending infrastructure was 2690 with cumulative blending capacity around 13.67 LMT.
Fortification of rice is found to be a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets with low turnaround time (TAT) and a step towards nutritional security and helps in fighting anaemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy is implemented in many geographies in the world.