संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय महर्षि अरबिंद की 150 वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए देश में स्थित 75 जेलों में आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
महर्षि अरबिंद की 150वीं जयंती और आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय देशभर में स्थित 75 जेलों में 12 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त, 2022 के बीच आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रम का संचालन कर श्री अरबिंद के जीवन और दर्शन के स्मरण का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य श्री अरबिंद के दर्शन को आत्मसात करके और योग व ध्यान के अभ्यास से जेल में बंद कैदियों के जीवन को 'रूपांतरित करना' है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि जेलों में कैदियों के जीवन को आत्मचिंतन और बोध से रूपांतरित करने की जरूरत है और कैदियों को जीवन की एक नई यात्रा शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए देशभर में स्थित जेलों को महर्षि अरबिंद के जीवन पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने चाहिए।
इस उद्देश्य से संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इन कार्यक्रमों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित आध्यात्मिक नेताओं और संगठनों के साथ भागीदारी की है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में 75 जेलों (मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के साथ उनके जुड़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए) की पहचान की है, जहां ये कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे।
12 से 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक देश के 23 राज्यों में कैदियों को योग, ध्यान और श्री अरबिंद की शिक्षाओं को प्रदान करने को लेकर रामकृष्ण मिशन, पतंजलि, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, ईशा फाउंडेशन और सत्संग फाउंडेशन को कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए अनुबंधित किया गया है।

Ministry of Culture
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Culture Ministry to organize spiritual programmes in 75 prisons across the country to commemorate Maharshi Aurobindo’s 150th Birth Anniversary
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasions of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Maharshi Aurobindo and the 75th Year of Independence, the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the life and philosophy of Shri Aurobindo by undertaking Spiritual Programmes in 75 prisons across the nation between 12th August and 15th August, 2022.
The purpose of these programmes is to ‘transform’ the lives of prison inmates through inculcation of the philosophy of Shri Aurobindo and by the practice of Yoga and Meditation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that there is need for the transformation of life of inmates of jails through self-thinking and realisation, and prisons all across the country should organize programmes on the life of Maharishi Aurobindo so as to enable the inmates to embark upon a new journey of life.
To this effect, the Ministry of Culture has partnered with notable spiritual leaders and organizations to carry out these programmes. Ministry of Culture has identified 75 prisons across the nation, (primarily keeping in mind their association with National Freedom Struggle) where these programs shall take place.
5 Organisations including Ramakrishna Mission, Patanjali, Art of Living, Isha Foundation and Satsang Foundation have been roped in for conducting programmes from 12th to 15th August in 23 states of the Country to facilitate Yoga, Meditation and imparting of teachings of Sri Aurobindo to prison inmates.